HOUSE & HOME / Cleaning & Caretaking Books
Home Organization
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Cleaning & Caretaking x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Cleaning & Caretaking x
Results 1 - 20 of 577
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
BACKGAMMON
|
|
|
London: Castle Books. Hardcover. 0856850853 Basic concepts and rules of the game, choosing the best opening moves, the running game and much more. Minro signs of previous use, 144 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1974. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 2) |
Applique Book
|
|
|
London: Publishers Overstock Remainder. Hardcover. 0711206376 A guide to the craft of applique, the craft in which cut-out fabric shapes are sewn onto a base fabric. The book includes patterns and step-by-step instructions for over 20 designs from cushions to quilts, from bed covers to curtains. The author has covered basic techniques and stitches. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1990. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.60)
|
|
| 3) |
The Architecture of Britain
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1978. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,price clipped,includes 609 illustrations.No inscriptions present.Clean copy internally,4to 276pp.First Edition 3rd Impression. First Edition 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.26)
|
|
| 4) |
Chess
|
|
|
London: Pitman Publishing Corporation. Hardcover. Third edition. Grey cloth boards, green lettering on the spine, small green illustration on the front board. Minor wear to the top and the base of the spine. 196 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1954. Third Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.12)
|
|
| 5) |
A B C for Book Collectors
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Hardcover. An dictionary of book collectors terminology, helpfully using the book itself as an illustration of some of those terms. Blue cloth boud hardback with gilt lettering to spine. End papers used as illustrations. Minor foxing to page edges. Spine ends rolled. Pages creamy yellow. 191pp + ads Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1952. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($31.50)
|
|
| 6) |
THE BOOK OF CREATIVE CRAFTS
|
|
|
BCA. Hardcover. 0706408837 Needlepoint, Candlemaking, Seeds, beads and shells, printing, sewing macrame, embrodiery and much more. Just some yellowing to the jacket. 256 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1980. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.26)
|
|
| 7) |
The Americas After Dark
|
|
|
London: Tallis Press. Paperback. Nearly 200 pages of the seedy side of life in America. An illustrated guide to the strippers, call girls, and drunks of the Cities of America. 192 pages. Spine creases, otherwise VG. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1968. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.23)
|
|
| 8) |
COLONIAL DAYS & DAMES (1895)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good 1895. Hardcover. Decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering. Some wear to binding. Text tight, clean without foxing & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. B/W drawing illustrations. Glimpses of social & domestic life. USiana ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
East Anglian crafts
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford. Hardcover. 0713406372 Carpentry, Leather, Wheelwrightsand many other traditional crafts are featured in this book illustrated with pine drawings and photographs. 160 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1977. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 10) |
Encyclopedia of Embroidery
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd. Hardcover. 0863071775 This book is easy to use and very well illustrated. An encyclopedia of dressmaking which is ideal for the beginner and the more experienced dressmaker tooD/w rubbed and torn at top of spine, corners rubbed, 284 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1972. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.26)
|
|
| 11) |
The English Cathedrals
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1950. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good dust-jacket with just a couple of small closed tears to the edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped with No previous names or inscriptions present.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.Well illustrated work,8vo 99pp First Edition Plus 175 b&w plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.60)
|
|
| 12) |
Flower Arranging
|
|
|
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 1850520372 Large format illustrated guide. Some wear to edges. 224 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 13) |
The Alps From End to End
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1905. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's green hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and lettered title in black to upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.There is some fraying and nicking to the cloth at tail of spine.Illustrated with 16 full page plates by M'Cormick.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Contents remain nice and clean ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.89)
|
|
| 14) |
Encyclopaedia of Games (Encyclopedia)
|
|
|
Aurum Press Ltd. Hardcover. 1854105787 Complete rules and playing instructions for over 140 family games, from quiet game of patience to riotous children's party games. Contains a brief history of the origins and development of each game, mode of play, degree of difficulty and advice on tactics and strategy. 304 pages. Jacket has a repaired 3" tear in front corner. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1998. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.46)
|
|
| 15) |
Card Games
|
|
|
London: W. & G. Foyle. Hardcover. 88 pages. Age yellowed pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1959. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.78)
|
|
| 16) |
Germany
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1930. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original blue boards with black title lettering to both spine and upper cover,in it's original very rare Dust-Jacket,which is graded Very Good/Very Good+ and has only a couple of small closed tears to the top edge of the lower cover and to the head of the spine.Price clipped.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present and is superb and clean internally.Beautifully illustrated with a total of 32 coloured p... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.89)
|
|
| 17) |
Going to the Ballet
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House. Hardcover. Signed with inscription by author on flyleaf. Minor bumping to board edges, small tear to front of jacket. 124 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1957. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.43)
|
|
| 18) |
Catalogue of Great Britain
|
|
|
Harmers of London. Paperback. Informative booklet covering a variaty of information about British Stamps. Light creasing to hinge, top right corner curling, 36 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1983. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.43)
|
|
| 19) |
The Guilds of Florence
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1967. A Near Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Slight sunning to spine.Not price clipped and with NO previous names or inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally.Scarce title in this condition and a great copy for the collector,thick and heavy 8vo 622pp First Edition Thus. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.02)
|
|
| 20) |
Guildford
|
|
|
Chichester: Phillimore and Co, 1982. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket that has been price-clipped and with one inscription to the ffep, 8vo 242pp New Edition. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (399)Fine or New (135)
New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)$5-10 (185)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)Paperback (179)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)With dust jacket (401)
Signed (21)
With photos (219)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (282)United States (268)
Canada (27)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













