HOUSE & HOME / Decorating Books
Decorative Arts
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Decorating x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Decorating x
Results 1 - 20 of 4685
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 234 Next
| 1) |
Alaska
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. HC/DJ price unclipped. Stated first edition, Random House first printing with appropriate number line. Very good condition at least with light corner bumping. The epic novel of Alaska by best selling author James Michener. 868 pages. Pictorial inner boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BOOKER (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Anatomy of Antiques
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0670122408. NE in a VG+ DJ that is price-clipped; A great resource for the collector. Each type of item (rugs, furniture, art, vertu, silver, etc. ) is pictured, with detailed descriptions of each of the elements of the piece. Fascinating; First; Ivory cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aromatics
|
|
|
Flanders examines both traditional and modern ideas for using and creating scented products. She also explores aromatheraphy,... read more
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0517701944. Fine in a NF DJ; Pot-pourris, scented pillows, drawer liners, bath oils, soap balls, pomanders, etc. ; First; Ivory cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Architects of Australia
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria: Macmillan, 1981. 144 pp., acknowledgements, introduction by author, bibliography and notes. Coloured endpapers. The text illustrated with black & white photography, plans and illustrations. Photography within the book by Richard Stringer. Light brown boards with white writing on the spine the corners of the book are rubbed, and on the lower one third right-hand corner of the front panel there has been water damage. The head and the heel of the spine are likewise rubbed bo... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.20)
|
|
| 5) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. Stated First Edition. Autobiography of a legendary photographer. "This extraordinary man steps forward to share with us his love of music, the beauty of the wilderness, loyalties and dreams, and that clear-eyed vision that saw beyond the mountains the heart of America." Crisp red linen covers w/gilt lettering and signature facsimile on front cover have short inscription which is nearly invisible with its blue ink on black endpapers; dustjacket price-clip... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Barn
|
|
|
Minnesota: MBI Publishing Co., 2002 Chronicles the evolution of this venerable feature of the American landscape, from the simple sheds built by early settlers to the massive steel structures of today. With stunning photographs and historica commentary.. Soft Cover. New. 8 1/2 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Baths
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Publishers, 1998. Soft Cover. Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 8) |
Bathrooms
|
|
|
Conran Octopus, 2008. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €24.80
($36.88)
|
|
| 9) |
Bathrooms
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1998. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Bathrooms (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Ryland Peters & Small, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 11.50 x 9.80 x 0.60. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 36.0 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.10
|
|
| 11) |
Bathrooms
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1998. Soft Cover. As New/No DJ issued. 9.1 x 8.4 x 0.5 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bauhaus 1919-1928
|
|
|
Boston: Charles T. Branford Company, 1952. Blue boards. [3]+5-223p,pl,illus.Edited by Bayer, Walter Gropius and Ise Gropius. Deals with Weimar Bauhaus, and Dessau Bauhaus. Preface by Alfred H. Barr. Essay by Alexander Dorner. Interior fine. Spine sunned. Very small Japanese red block stamp and owners name in pencil on fep. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel Lasenby Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bauhaus
|
|
|
Leicester: Magna Books, 1991 176 pages; numerous illustrations in color and in b&w. " an in-depth introduction to the various stages in the development of the Bauhaus aesthetic; the changes of political fortune that affected the school; the personalities involved.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bauhaus 1919-1928
|
|
|
NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1975. Stated First Paperbound Edition. Reprint of 1938 original publication. For anyone interested in any phase of modern art, this record of the programs and projects at the Bauhaus was prepared by its founders in collaboration with other Bauhaus teachers including Kandinsky, Klee, Feininger, Schlemmer, Moholy-Nagy and Breuer--as much a work of the Bauhaus as about it. Includes numerous b/w photos, Biographical Notes, Bibliography of Bauhaus Publications & Index. Gloss... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Bed
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991 Inscribed by author on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small closed tear and chip at bottom dj spine. Light edgewear at top of dj spine.. Signed and Inscribed. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Photographs By Thibault Jeanson & Lilo Raymond. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Beds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam Books. 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0553071955. Fine in a fine DJ; Great study of this topic, very useful and informative; First; Red cloth; 4to; 150 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bedrooms
|
|
|
New York: Potter, 2001. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Bedrooms
|
|
|
Filipacchi Books, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 19) |
Biedermeier 1815-1835
|
|
|
Munchen: Prestel, 1989. Pumpkin boards. [5]+6-271p,dep,cp,pl,illus. 386 illustrations, 194 in full color. Deals with Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Arts and Fashion. Originally published in German 1988 under the title "Kunst des Biedermeier 1815-1835. Foreword by Georg Himmelheber. ISBN: 3-7913-1023-2. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel Lasenby Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Birds of America
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1941. 461 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover. Covers are worn, but intact, some discoloration. Corners worn. Reprint of Audubon's 19th century book. Some foxing. 435 color plates.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2697)Fine or New (1061)
New (302)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (500)$5-10 (1185)
$10-25 (1904)
$25-50 (648)
$50-100 (269)
$100-250 (122)
$250-500 (43)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2760)Paperback (1535)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1682)With dust jacket (2770)
Signed (92)
With photos (855)
Filter by country:
United States (3993)Canada (407)
Australia (138)
United Kingdom (133)
Ireland (8)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








