HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction Books
Home Design
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Results 1 - 20 of 981
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
| 1) |
Barn
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1999. 160pp. A photographic record by British-based photographer Fi McGhee of John Pawson's conversion of a 17th-century Dutch barn in Essex into a studio and family home. The book documents the five-year process of deconstruction and reconstruction involved with the building's renovation.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 2) |
Art of the Bath
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages bright and clean.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 3) |
BATHROOMS
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1998 INSPIRATIONAL MAKEOVERS AND PRACTICAL PROJECTS. HOME FRONT TV SERIES. 96 pages, text, photographs, designs, instructions. Very clean, tight, square laminated hard cover.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 4) |
Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
Paper Tiger, 1976. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Partial seperation of spine but copy remains firm. 470g 92pp 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BOX10 ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 5) |
The Bed and Bath Book
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Jacket has a couple chips around edges, mylared; cover has light edgewear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Builder's Book of Bathrooms (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Taunton Press, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.30 x 8.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 30.4 oz. Written by an experienced remodeler, this one-stop, illustrated reference contains everything builders of all skill levels need to know to design, plan and finish bathrooms--from a simple powder room to a luxurious master suite. 60 drawings. 180 color photos. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.16
|
|
| 7) |
Calligraphic Alphabets
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 470g 153pp 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BOX10 ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.99)
|
|
| 8) |
Cecil Beaton
|
|
|
New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Four sections of photography. Stamp on the top pages edge. Bottom page edge has a small brown stain. Board edges are dented.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Art of David Blackwood
|
|
|
Toronto Montreal: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. David Blackwood. 272 x 272mm 1140g Black boards with silver lettering. Dj closed tear front. Some seperation of front cover. Book shop stamp front flyleaf with 2 prices inked. David Blacwoods signature dated 1988 on title page. Unpaginated. Additional 12page insert 7 additional unfinished prons, etchings, pencil drawings, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CUPBOARD THIRD S ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $150.00
($137.32)
|
|
| 10) |
Complete Deck Book
|
|
|
Sunset Publishing Corporation. Paperback. 0376011076 A treat for lovers of dolls both antique and modern. Furze Hewitt follows her successful Heirloom Knitting for Dolls with a book of exclusive high fashion knitted lace designs from the 1840s to the present. Basic knitting skills, fine knitting cottons and fine needles are all that are needed to make delicate lace garments that will last a lifetime- even, maybe, two or three. The author has delved into the past to rediscover patterns which could have bee... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.95
|
|
| 11) |
Building Decks
|
|
|
Minnetonka, Minn.: Creative Publishing, 1991. Light rubbing to cover and edges.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Building Decks
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN: Cy DeCosse Incorporated, 1990. Some rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 13) |
Complete Deck Book
|
|
|
Sunset Publishing Corporation, 2002-11. 2nd. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 14) |
Deckstyle (Quantity available: 22)
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 9.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 50.4 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.39
|
|
| 15) |
Deckstyle
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Decorative Artist
|
|
|
Kevin Francis, 1987. Hardback. Little wear & small tear to edges of dustjacket, otherwise very good condition.. 29 by 22cm with 160 pages. Based on folk art techniques, this book shows how to use traditional decorative ideas to give your home a distinct, individual style. Detailed step-by-step instructions, illustrated with colour photographs, show how each item is decorated, and there are clear easy-to-use patterns for everything featured. ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.35
($3.88)
|
|
| 17) |
The Decorative Artist
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1988. Creasing at top of d/w spine, 160pp, colour illus.. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.74)
|
|
| 18) |
THE DECORATIVE ARTIST
|
|
|
London: Headline, [1988]. Edition Not Stated. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacker, slight shelfwear. Quarto. How to decorate everything from coffee jugs to floor rugs, from walls to window blinds ... more information
Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cozy Country Decorating
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Quilt Digest Press, 1997. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, and rubbing. Jacket is protected in mylar and the laminae is peeling on the top edge of the back cover. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Binding is loose, no breaks, pages still intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Evason, Anny. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 20) |
Building and Designing Decks
|
|
|
Taunton Press, 1998. Tight, clean, unmarked, only minor edge/surface wear. Taunton Press' building series For Pros/By Pros,, technically and imaginatively designed, requiring some experience.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)Fine or New (231)
New (88)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (131)$5-10 (309)
$10-25 (422)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)Paperback (380)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (306)With dust jacket (543)
Signed (13)
With photos (191)
Filter by country:
United States (767)Canada (107)
Australia (76)
United Kingdom (29)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













