cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction Books

Home Design

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x


Results 181 - 200 of 978
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 49 Next
181) The American Home: May 1957
Editor: Mrs. Jean Austin

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1957 Normal light age-wear, cover lightly faded at top. Nice period ads.. Magazine. Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
182) Architectural Digest, May 1995
Editor-in-Chief: Paige Rense

Knapp Communications, 1995 Articles include: Umbrian farmhouse; Transforming a San Jose tract house; Theaters in New York; Belgium's De Groote Mot; modern Austrian glass ++++++. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
183) Architectural Digest May 1981
Editor-in-Chief: Paige Rense

Los Angeles: John C. Brasfield Publishing Corp., 1981 Articles include: Coach House in Oxfordshire, Paul Lynde's Home in California, Ceramic Tiles as Art, Sampling Americana, Penthouse in Rio, AD visits Gina Lollabrigida ++++ Cover shows some soiling at edges, pages clean/unmarked.. Magazine. Good to Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
184) Architectural Digest: May 1998
Editor-in-Chief: Paige Rense

Los Angeles: Conde Nast Publications, 1998 Featuring articles on Nantucket Shingle Style, the residence of Princess Zarina of Malaysia, Stanage Castle in Wales, 30s glamour in Manhattan, restoring an 18th century pied-a-terre in Paris, ++++ much much more. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
185) Miniarch: Kitchens (Miniarch)
Rockport Publishers

Miniarch: Kitchens (Miniarch)
Rockport Publishers, 2004-03-03. Paperback. Like New. Very light shelf wear. New copy. Never used. ... more information

Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
186) Buider's Guide to Mixed Climates Deatails for Design and Construction
Lstiburek, Joseph

Buider's Guide to Mixed Climates Deatails for Design and Construction
Stock photo.
Taunton, 2000. Spiral bound softcover. 328 pp. "...the best techniques for energy- and resource-efficient residential construction in the mixed climates of North America..." Light shelfwear. Clean bright copy.. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
187) Builder's Guide to Mixed Climates
Lstiburek, Joseph

Builder's Guide to Mixed Climates
The Tauton Press, 2000. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Type: Paperback Softcover Spiralbound Book. No markings in text. Cover has surface rubbing, and top & bottom of spine are dented & creased. SKU #T-948 ... more information

Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.98
188) Kit Homes Modern
Ebong, Ima

Kit Homes Modern
New York, New York: Collins Design, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A bright, flawless copy. Description: "Kit Homes Modern explains everything homeowners need to know about this low cost/high design alternative, offering a comprehensive look at the full range of modern kit homes currently on the market. A brief, entertaining history on the origin and evolution of kit homes, including how they differ from mobile homes, is followed by a visual, behind-the-scenes tour of ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
189) Modular Mansions
Koones, Sheri

Modular Mansions
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA: Gibbs Smith, 2005. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 160 pages, beautifully illustrated throughout with full colour photographs.. First Edition. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
190) Modular Mansions
Sheri Koones

Modular Mansions
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2005-08-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Light handling wear to cover, otherwise fine. Take a look into the future of home building with author Sheri Koones as she explores America's fastest-growing method of home construction. In Modular Mansions, Koones profiles twenty-one modular houses in varied styles, ranging from 1,344 to 12,700 square feet, including an Arts & Crafts House on Lake Orange, a canyon view log home, a colonial on the lake, Victorian nostalgia in New England, a... more information

Offered by Soconik Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
191) Modular Mansions
Koones, Sheri

Modular Mansions
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2005. 160pp. Bibliography. Stated First Edition. 10.5 x 9.5 inches. Pictorial boards/black cloth spine with white lettering. Modular homes offer real hope for the future in providing low-cost affordable housing that's also ecologically friendly. In Modular Mansions, Koones profiles twenty-one modular houses in varied styles, ranging from 1,344 to 12,700 square feet, including an Arts & Crafts House on Lake Orange, a canyon view log home, a colonial o... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.80
192) MODULAR MANSIONS
Koones, Sheri

MODULAR MANSIONS
Stock photo.
2005 . Koones, Sheri. MODULAR MANSIONS. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, c2005. First edition. 160pp, color photos. Sm Rectangular 4to. New hardcover copy with d/w $29.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
193) How to Become a Good Dancer Arthur Murrays Classic
Murray, Arthur and Kathleen

How to Become a Good Dancer Arthur Murrays Classic
Angus & Robertson. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 254pp 330g 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BOX22 ... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.54)
194) Nafas Arranging Everlasting Fl
Ebury

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Angus & Robertson, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Blue boards with gold lettering, Flyleaf removed, some tearing of edge of endpaper as a result.128 pp Index papges some some water marks in corner. 285x208mm 766g A step-by-step guide to creating spectacular flower arrangements.Amongst the contents, discover how to grow your own flowers for drying and the quickest and easiest ways to preserve the glory of your garden. Plenty of hints are given on choosing containers, backgrou... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.63)
195) Natural Interiors
Hanan, Ali

Natural Interiors
Stock photo.
Universe Books, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.99
196) Asian Elements: Natural Balance in Eastern Design
EDWARDS, Jane

Asian Elements:  Natural Balance in Eastern Design
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Soma Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1579590187 . Color photographs by Andrew Wood throughout. First edition. Fine in a near fine (tape repaired - on verso - edge tear in the lower corner of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
197) DESIGNS BY NATURE
Moore, Terence

DESIGNS BY NATURE
Stock photo.
London: Anness Publishing, Ltd., 2000 Create designs that pay homage to the seasons, using the riches of the natural world. Every design is explained with step-by-step instructions and photoraphs. Try your hand at a Christmas candle pot, a spring seashell soap dish, or an abundant country basket. <BLOCKQUOTE> This beautiful guide to creating over FIFTY glorious natural designs, inspired by the four seasons bring 158 pages full of illustrations, pictures and more in over 300 evocative, specially commi... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.31
198) Natural Interiors (Quantity available: 22)
Ali Hanan, Pip Norris

Natural Interiors
Stock photo.
Universe Pub, 2002. Softcover. Brand New. 11.30 x 8.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $34.69
199) The Beautiful Necessity : Decorating with Arts & Crafts
Smith, Bruce and Yoshiko Yamamoto

The Beautiful Necessity : Decorating with Arts & Crafts
Stock photo.
Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Softcover. 1586854313 . Bound in glossy, stiff photo wraps. Book has only mild rubbing to cover, is otherwise like new and appears unread. Crisp, clean and unmarked pages. Details everything necessary for creating Arts & Crafts interiors, from wall coverings to furnishings, tiles, stenciling, accessories, moldings, and floor coverings. Profusely illustrated with color photos. 160 pp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
200) The Beautiful Necessity
Bruce Smith

The Beautiful Necessity
Stock photo.
Gibbs Smith. New. Fast Shipping! 2004 Gibbs Smith Edition; Paperback; Remainder mark on top page edges; Not library copy; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05


Results 181 - 200 of 978
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 49 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (629)
Fine or New (229)
New (87)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (130)
$5-10 (311)
$10-25 (419)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)
Paperback (377)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (305)
With dust jacket (539)
Signed (13)
With photos (190)

Filter by country:
United States (765)
Canada (107)
Australia (76)
United Kingdom (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: