cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction Books

Home Design

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x


Results 41 - 60 of 981
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 49 Next
41) Flower Crafts
Wood, Emma;Merer, Jane

Flower Crafts
Orbis, 1982. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Williams, Paul. Prev owners name on flyleaf Sl shelfwear on edges Nice clean secure copy 825g 112pp 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BOX19 ... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.58)
42) Building Contractor's Checklists and Forms
Levy, Sidney M

Building Contractor's Checklists and Forms
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 2005-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
43) The Four Books of Architecture
Palladio, Andrea

The Four Books of Architecture
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1965. Dover reproduction of original 1738 edition, faithful and accurate in the translation and in its reproduction of the exquisite original engravings - over 200 magnificently engraved plates, showing edifices either of Palladio's own design or reconstructed by him from classical ruins and contemporary accounts. A corner crease to lower left back cover, otherwise near new.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. ... more information

Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
44) Advanced Framing
Bliss, Steven, and Hanley Wood Homeplanners

Advanced Framing
Stock photo.
Home Planners, 2005 New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. This book will ship from us in New York. This book is in BRAND NEW condition! No pages missing! No markings of any kind within the book!. Trade Paperback. New. Book. ... more information

Offered by Detailed Expressions (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.85
45) Free-Form Bargello
Stevens, Gigs

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Jacket has edge wear, chipping, creasing, several tears, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean text block, no marks or tears. Some extra glue on the bottom page edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good -. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
46) Furniture
Conran, Sebastian

Furniture
Stock photo.
Soma Books, 2000-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
47) The Glory of the English Garden
Keen, Mary

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Perry, Clay. In this glorious book Mary Keen's absorbing text and Clay Perry's atmospheric photographs combine to produce the definitive pictorial record of English gardens at their best. Over 150 gardens are included or every size, and style of design and in every part of the country. 1340g Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. BOX23 ... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.50 ($11.44)
48) Builder's Guide to Bathrooms, The
Wormer, Andrew

Builder's Guide to Bathrooms, The
Newtown, CT: Taunton Press Inc.,U.S, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
49) A Field Guide To American Architecture
Rifkind, Carole

New York, NY: New American Library, 1980. 322oo. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Over 450 B/W illustrations. This comprehensive handbook on our architectural heritage traces the fascinating development of architectural styles in the United States, from the simple wood houses of the 17th century to the steel and glass towers of our own day. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Spine is slightly cocked. Co... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
50) The Florist: An Educators Guide to Commercial Floristry
Malouf, Lena

The Florist: An Educators Guide to Commercial Floristry
Sydney: Murray, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Warlow, Reginald. 264pp 1290g Red boards white lettering sl closed tear to dj edge 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BOX7 ... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.15)
51) Glue Gun Decor
McEvoy, Marian

New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
52) The Complete Book of Handicrafts
Blake, Jill; Fisher, Joan

The Complete Book of Handicrafts
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1973. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 302x220mmMinor dents to corner of boards. dj cllosed tera at front upper right sl shelf wera to dj edges.1430g 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BOX7 ... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.58)
53) Floor Coverings For Historic Buildings
Helene Von Rosenstiel Gail Caskey Winkler

Washington, D.C.: Preservation Press, 1988. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners creased & dented. general shelf wear. random ink chips to front and back covers. front and back covers creased along spine from opening. book feels a bit warped.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.10
54) Green Home
Wayne Grady

Camden East, Ontario: Camden House, 1993. Book is flawless (pristine) and unread. "Planniung and building the environmentally advanced house.". No Edition Given. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
55) Design and Detail in the Home
Linley, David

Design and Detail in the Home
Stock photo.
Published by Little, Brown and Company Limited, Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London First Edition 2000. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Folio 12'' x 10'' 222 pp ISBN 0316854808. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations throughout. Ex Arts Library label to copyright page, front end paper missing. VG condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.05)
56) The Complete Book of Home Design
Gilliatt, Mary

Boston, Ma.: Little Brown and Company, 1985. Cover and jacket edgeworn; cover has a small tear at top of spine; jacket yellowing slightly with age.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.30
57) Complete Home Decorator, The
Walton, Stewart; Walton, Sally

Complete Home Decorator, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Collins & Brown, 1997. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed creased and dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good -. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
58) The American Home: April 1946
Editor: Mrs. Jean Austin

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1946 Major article "Ozzie and Harriet (Nelson) Make an Old-Fashioned Home" with photos of young David & Ricky. Light edge-wear to cover...address label on back cover..pages are clean & unmarked. Great period ads. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
59) The American Home: April 1959
Editor: John Mack Carter

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1959 Light edge-wear to cover...address label on front...pages are clean & unmarked. Great period ads.. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
60) The American Home: February 1959

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1959 Major article: "18--page portfolio of prize winners...Best Home for the money in your state". Very light edge-wear to cover...address label on front...pages are clean & unmarked. Nice period ads.. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 41 - 60 of 981
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 49 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)
Fine or New (231)
New (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (131)
$5-10 (309)
$10-25 (422)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)
Paperback (380)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (306)
With dust jacket (543)
Signed (13)
With photos (191)

Filter by country:
United States (767)
Canada (107)
Australia (76)
United Kingdom (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: