HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction Books
Home Design
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Results 901 - 920 of 981
Page: Previous 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Next
| 901) |
The Bathroom Planner: Hundreds of Great Ideas for Your New Bathroom
|
|
|
Chronicle Books Llc, 2001. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 112pp. Profusely illustrated. Ideas for remodeling or doing a new bathroom. Book has some split-page sections so you can mix and match colors and styles. Re-usable stickers to plan your floor plan. Clean and tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 902) |
Century 21 Guide to Buying Your First Home
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc., 1997. "Buying your first home is a scarey, woderful experience. You're about to fulfill a dream....CENTURY 21 GUIDE TO BUYING YOUR FIRST HOME is your blueprint for success as a first-time homebuyer. You'll find expert tips ans advice on everything from weighing the risks and rewards of buying a home, to negotiating the purchase and managing the close." This book has 216 pages.. ISBN: 0-7931-2424-7. Third Printing. Pictorial So... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 903) |
Bathroom Design and Planning 1-2-3 : Create Your Blueprint for a Perfect Bathroom - Expert Advice from the Home Depot
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 2004. "That's why the designers and associates at The Home Depot have put everything they know about designing and planning a new bathroom in one easy-to-use book. BATHROOM DESIGN AND PLANNING 1-2-3 will guide you step-by-step through the often complex and bewildering process of replacing, upgrading, or remodeling one of the busiest spaces in the modern home." This book has 192 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-696-21743-0. Not Given. Illustra... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 904) |
THE COMPLETE IDIOT'S GUIDE TO REMODELING YOUR KITCHEN
|
|
|
Alpha Books. New. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 1592571298 . New book, with no markings. A little shelfwear to corners (quite minor). Profusely illustrated. "Both an idea guide and a hands-on remodeling book, this illustrated volume takes readers step-by-step through the process of designing, planning, and executing the remodeling of their kitchens. Readers will learn tasks that are manageable for the average do-it-yourselfer and find out what's best left to professional contractors. "... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 905) |
Healthy Homes in a Toxic World Preventing, Identifying, and Eliminating Hidden Health Hazards in Your Home
|
|
|
Wiley. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0471540242 . Clean, tight condition. Light edge & corner wear, no internal markings, slight soiling outer edge of pages. "Offers concrete solutions and step-by-step actions that readers can take to create a healthier environment in their homes. Coverage includes all major areas of house or apartment pollution such as asbestos, lead paint, radon, gas fumes, carbon monoxide, household chemicals, water problems, allergies, cigarette smoke and mu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 906) |
BUILD YOUR OWN ENTERTAINMENT CENTERS
|
|
|
OH: Betterway Books. Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 1558704361 . Clean, tight condition. Library binding with sturdy laminated cover & usual ex-lib type markings. Interior pages clean. Cover has light edge/corner wear & a little soiling to outer edge of pages. 20+ plans to customize projects for every style of home - from contemporary to traditional. [489] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 907) |
Getting a Roof Over Your Head
|
|
|
Charlotte, VT.: Garden Way Publishing, 1983. Affordable housing alternatives. 168 pages fully illustrated. Small tear. Some rubbings and shelfwear.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 908) |
Plan Your Home With Feng Shui
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1998. Clean, tight text. . ISBN: 0572023952. Soft Cover. Very Good. FENG SHUI INTERIOR DECORATION ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 909) |
Home by Design: Transforming Your House Into Home
|
|
|
Taunton, 2004-03-15. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 910) |
Grand Designs: Building Your Dream Home
|
|
|
Published by Channel 4 Books London First Edition 1999. London 1999. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. Quarto 11½'' x 9'' 192 pp ISBN 0752213555. Colour illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.59)
|
|
| 911) |
Terence Conran's House & Garden Design Projects: Over 45 Projects and Hundreds of Ideas for Making the Most of Your Home -- Inside and Out
|
|
|
Conran Octopus, London, 2002. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Small red pen mark on top textblock edge. Two corners lightly bumped, contents bright, crisp & clean. 405 p., illus. (some color). ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 912) |
Decorating with Fabric: More Than 40 Beautiful Projects for Your Home
|
|
|
London: Salamander, 1996. Cover and jacket edgeworn. Jacket has a couple small tears around edges, corner looks as if was burnt or something (outrageous!).. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Oversize Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 913) |
For Your Home Bathrooms
|
|
|
New York: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 2000. 72pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. For Your Home Series. This stunning series showcases innovative design ideas for every room in the home. All beautifully illustrated with full-color photographs, each book offers attractive ideas and solutions for every decorating challenge. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed. Edgewear (minor bu... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 914) |
I Hate Red, You're Fired! The Colorful Life of an Interior Designer
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004. Jacket is just over 6.5 inches tall, just covers the middle section of the book. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, light chipping, and is missing a piece of the front bottom right corner, is protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Boards are Red Cloth and soiled. Corners bumped, bent, and rubbed. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. Color illustrations throughout, some full page.. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 915) |
Decorationg Hints & Tips: More Than 2,000 Practical Solutions to Help You Improve Your Home
|
|
|
New York, NY: DK Publishing, 1998. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bent. Spine is slightly cocked. Covers are rubbed with light soiling. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Gift inscription to the title page. Bright clean text pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. Chapters are: Color & Style, Painting Walls, Covering Walls, Tiling Walls, Decorating Woodwork, Covering Floors, Window Treatments, and Finishing Touches.. First American Edition, 5th Printing. Flexibinding wit... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 916) |
Our Place Improve Your Home Improve Your Relationship
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publication, 2002. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. general shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good. Oversize Paperback. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 917) |
Sheer Style: Inspired Ideas for Using Translucent Materials in Your Home
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Laurel Glen Publishing, 2000. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket mylared.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Oversize Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 918) |
The Decoration of Houses: A Definitive Guide to Making Your Home a Visual and Uplifting Delight
|
|
|
Taking Edith Wharton's 1897 book of the same title as her guide, Alexandra Stoddard writes an updated, illustrated guide to d... read more
New York, NY: Quill, 2002. 498pp. Index. Original wraps. First Quill HarperResource paperback edition published in 2002. Alexandra Stoddard continues her creative and insightful guidance by showing us how to make our homes a real expression of our true selves. Starting with the Fifteen Defining Principles of Interior Design, Stoddard grounds us in the classic standards that make any home timeless and follows with inventive suggestions. Her own bold ideas about color, pattern, and texture are affordable ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 919) |
How to Design Build Remodel and Maintain Your Home
|
|
|
Fine Fine Fine Fine Fine Fine in Unknown jacket Paperback. Like New.. Fine/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $162.69
|
|
| 920) |
Decorate Your Doors
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1995. Cover has a couple dent around edges, otherwise just light edgewear. Jacket mylared.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good -. Oversize Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)Fine or New (231)
New (88)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (131)$5-10 (309)
$10-25 (422)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)Paperback (380)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (306)With dust jacket (543)
Signed (13)
With photos (191)
Filter by country:
United States (767)Canada (107)
Australia (76)
United Kingdom (29)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















