HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction Books
Home Design
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Design & Construction x
Results 81 - 100 of 981
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 49 Next
| 81) |
Art Deco Interiors in Color
|
|
|
New York: Dov Publications, 1977. Marred by bumped corners fore and aft, top and bottom, copy is glossy, clean and unmarked inside. Very good working copy, showing all-color watercolor selections from 7 important and rare French design portfolios of the Twenties. Majority of plates in this book were originally produced by the pochoir process.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 82) |
Housing Interiors for the Disabled and Elderly
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. 360 pages.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 83) |
The Complete Book of Interior Decorating
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1956. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt decorative box on front containing red lettering, slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Light corner rub with 1/8" rub through at bottom front corner. Spine ends lightly shelf dented. Water spotting along top 1/12" of front. Light shelf scuff. Very slight lean to the front. Previous owner name rubber stamped on front paste down & ffep. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Although t... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 84) |
Charleston Interiors
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Preservation Society of Charleston, Inc., 1982. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Rubbing to the spine area. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears. Decorative endpapers. Photography by N. Jane Iseley. Revised Edition. Oversized Softcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 85) |
Italian Country
|
|
|
Based on the bestselling series "The Little Style Books," which captures the essence of style in a new and invigorating forma... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, 1988. Jacket has edge wear, one small closed tear, chipping, spine fades, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good -/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 86) |
The American Home: January 1934
|
|
|
New York: The Country Life-American Home Corporation, 1934 Cover design by Henry St. Clair Morford. Light edge-wear & a couple of small tears to cover...pages are clean & unmarked. Great period ads. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 87) |
The American Home: January 1960
|
|
|
New York: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1960 Major articles include: "Decorating Perfection in an Early American Home"++++ Light edge-wear to cover...address label on front...pages are clean & unmarked. Nice period ads.. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 88) |
Architectural Digest, January 1989
|
|
|
Knapp Communications, 1989 Articles include: the home of Yves Montand; Toulouse-Lautrec's ancestral home in Albi; Paris' Hotel Ritz +++++ Very very minor wear & soiling to cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 89) |
Architectural Digest, January 1994
|
|
|
Knapp Communications, 1994 "Special Italian Edition! Donatella Versace, Fiamma Ferragamo, Umberto Eco, Aldo Rossi, Renzo Mongiardino, Gore Vidal's villa.. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 90) |
Architectural Digest, January 1982
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Knapp Communications, 1982 Articles include: Lee Radziwill's Urban Grace in Manhattan, Palm Beach Sophistication, Saudi Arabian Verve, Expanding a one-room apartment in San Francisco, Elan in Rio de Janeiro ++++ featuring designers Illya Hendrix, Howard Perry Rothberg II, Aurelio Martinez Flores +++ Inner magazine clean & unmarked, outer edge of cover shows discoloring. Soft Cover. Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 91) |
Architectural Digest January 1981
|
|
|
Los Angeles: John C. Brasfield Publishing Corp., 1981 Articles include: Hemingway's Home in Key West, The Cat in Ancient Art, Interpreting Art Deco for Today, 19th Century House in Karachi, Eliel Saarinen, AD Visits Ali McGraw ++++ Cover shows light soiling at edges, pages clean/unmarked.. Magazine. Good to Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 92) |
Architectural Digest January 1984
|
|
|
Los Angeles: John C. Brasfield Publishing Corp., 1984 Articles include: Anais Nin's House of Light, Antique Stoves, Southampton Year-round Retreat, Italian Influence in a Beverly Hills Home, English Country House in Texas, AD visits Mr. & Mrs. Robert Motherwell ++++ Cover shows light soiling at edges, pages clean/unmarked.. Magazine. Good to Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 93) |
Architectural Digest: January/February 1980
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Knapp Communications, 1980 Articles include: San Francisco Grace, Modern Thrust in Manhattan, Cordial Interiors of Southern California, Jazz Age Palace of Maharaja Sir Umaid Singh in Jodhpur ++++ by designers Waldo Fernandez, Jois Belfield, Michael de Santis, Francois Catrous. Outer edge shows some discoloration, otherwise excellent & unmarked condition. Magazine. Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 94) |
Architectural Digest January/February 1978
|
|
|
Los Angeles: John C. Brasfield Publishing Corp., 1978 Articles include: Restoration in Toronto, Lee Radziwill Designs for Southampton, New Decor in Kansas City, Villa on the Cote d'Azur, Adapting a Bachelor Home for Married Life, AD Visits George Cukor ++++ Cover shows light soiling at edges, pages clean/unmarked.. Magazine. Good to Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 95) |
Japanese Construction
|
|
|
Springer, 1990-03-31. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. *** Hardcover in Very Good -/Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Previous owner stamps on page edges and ffep. Light jacket edgewear. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 96) |
The Japanese House...Its Interior and Exterior
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with quarter copper spine with yellow lettering on front & spine. Colorful, slick illustrated dust jacket with edge & corner rubs, bumps, creases & small closed tears. Previous owner name and date "1973" with penciled price of $5.95 on fep. Small photograph & short biography of authors on back flap. Other titles by author on back of dust jacket. Over 200 illustrations. "T... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 97) |
The House That Jill Built (Quantity available: 22)
|
|
|
Gibbs Smith, 2005. 1st Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 9.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 25.6 oz. A groundbreaking primer for do-it-yourselfers offers a woman's perspective on design and construction, with before and after photos, expert advice, tool guides, and stories of women's real-life experiences in building. Original. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.10
|
|
| 98) |
THE HOUSE THAT JILL BUILT
|
|
|
2005 . Ostrow, Judy. THE HOUSE THAT JILL BUILT. Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, c2005. First edition. 166pp., color photos. Sq. 4to. New softcover copy with french wraps $19.95 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 99) |
The House That Jill Built
|
|
|
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2005-03-28. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 100) |
The Joys of Cabinetmaking
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. "THE JOYS OF CABINETMAKING completews James Krenov's trilogy on living and working with that endearingly challenging material called wood. Going beyond the ground covered in his two previous books....Krenov reflects on important changesa in attitude and motivation among craftsmen today and the effects these have on crafts education as well as on a public newly appreciative of and receptive to serious craftmanship." This book has 160 page... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)Fine or New (231)
New (88)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (131)$5-10 (309)
$10-25 (422)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)Paperback (380)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (306)With dust jacket (543)
Signed (13)
With photos (191)
Filter by country:
United States (767)Canada (107)
Australia (76)
United Kingdom (29)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




