cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / General Books

General Home

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 1306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next
1) The Art of Asset Allocation
Darst, David N

The Art of Asset Allocation
Stock photo.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2003. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4 in. tall. 396pp. DJ.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Big Book of Applique
Avery, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. 160pp. Prev. owners address label on front free endpaper. DJ has general rubbing & light soil; spine is darkening. . ISBN: 0684156237. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. APPLIQUE. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) Bridge Below the Belt
COHEN, Larry; DAVIS, Liz; JACOBS, Arthur (Editor)

Bridge Below the Belt
Boca Raton, FL: Natco Press, 1997. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, caricature paperback. Very tiny abount of corner & spine end rub. Price erased from top corner of title page. "If you've ever played bridge, come kibitz our unforgettable cast of characters. You'll get a behind-the-scenes, tongue-in-cheek look at the ego and eccentricites behind the world's most exciting card game." Meet the players & let the fun begin. 238 pp plus order page & About the Autho... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
4) 500 Bungalows
Keister, Douglas

500 Bungalows
Stock photo.
Newtown, Connecticut: Taunton Press. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90
5) Book of Buttons, The
Whittemore, Joyce

DK Publishing, 1992. Usual library marks & attachments. Book has been fully opened & stitching is sometimes visible, but pages are secure. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. . ISBN: 1564580288. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. BUTTONS Decorative Use. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Carving Animal Caricatures
Waltner, Elma

Carving Animal Caricatures
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1972. Price on front cover is obscured by marker. Rear cover top edge has a small, relatively faint stain.. ISBN: 0486228134. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Woodcarving Carving Animals Caricatures. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) Chrysalis
Humphrey, Zephine

Chrysalis
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Cloth. The author recounts her abandonment of urban life and her renovation of a small house in rural Vermont in the early 20th century. Front hinge and endpapers heavily damaged and scratched, jacket missing lower corner of front panel, else clean and tight. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 171 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Coca-Cola Collectibles
GOLDSTEIN, Shelly & Helen

Coca-Cola Collectibles
Woodland Hills, CA: Shelly Goldstein, 1971. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Yellow oversized paperback with an 1899 "Hilda Clark" Coca-Cola tray on the front. Black & red lettering on front & spine. Corners, edges & spine ends are lightly rubbed. The authors note that the book is limited to Coke trays & items. In addition to the 87 'Coke' trays, the book includes mirrors, calendars, paper products, signs & miscellaneous items. Each page contains professionally... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Basics of Communications and Coding
William G. Chambers

Oxford University Press; , 1985. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 256pp., 550grams, ISBN:019853194X" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.51 ($5.80)
10) Basics of Communications and Coding
William G.Chambers

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1985 Oxford Science Publications.. Laminated Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.70)
11) 500 Cottages
Keister, Douglas

500 Cottages
Stock photo.
Newtown, Connecticut: Taunton Press. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.90
12) The Comforts of Country
CULBERTSON, Meredith (Editor)

The Comforts of Country
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books, 1995. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy hard cover. White lettering on front, white spine with black lettering. Just a trace of shelf bend to spine ends. Otherwise AS NEW. Matching glossy dust jacket with light corner, edge & spine end rub. "Country style is a visual expression of who we are and the traditions we celebrate. Inspired by a reverence for history and heritage, for craftsmanship and tradition, it is a style of individuali... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Country Clipboards
Barrick, Helan

Chagrin Falls, OH: Homespun Patterns , 1984 Clear, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear to edges and corners; bottom right corner of book curls slightly toward back; cover lightly soiled. Very nice book.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Comfortable Country Address Book (Quantity available: 9)
Stabile, Enrica, ed

Ryland, Peters & Small, 2004. Hardcover. New. 160 pp. This is a new address book from a smoke-free home. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.29
15) Country Bazaar Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
16) The Book of Country Crafts
Johnston, Randolph W

Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1975 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps fep's; card pocket remnants ffep with 1" x 2" section torn on bottom edge of ffep from carekess card pocket removal. DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40
17) Creating With Clay
L. Kampmann

Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972-04. Hardcover. Good. Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Nicely glossy jacket has one large repaired tear at top hinge and light edgewear. Book has light wear to boards, no names, stamps or notations, clean pages in tight binding. ... more information

Offered by Author, Author! (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) Curves curves curves
Norma Sweet

NorBon, 1983. Unknown Binding. Like New. NEW and UNREAD. No creases, highly clean cardstock cover. No stamps, names or notations. Clean crisp pages in tight straight square spine. All patterns intact and unused. ... more information

Offered by Author, Author! (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
19) DECORATING 1-2-3
The Home Depot

DECORATING 1-2-3
Stock photo.
Meredith Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Overweight; 4 lbs. Faux Painting, . Wallpapering, Window Treatments, Floors, Molding & Trim, Lighting, . Step-By-Step.. 2000. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) Bedroom Decorating
The Home Decorating Institute

Bedroom Decorating
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Cy Decosse, Inc., 1991. Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating series; pictorial covers, light wear to edges, minor rubbing; inside is clean; illust. in color; 128 pp includes index; includes styles, beds & bedding, window treatments, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75


Results 1 - 20 of 1306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: