cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / General Books

General Home

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x


Results 181 - 200 of 1297
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 65 Next
181) Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Browning, Dominique

Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Stock photo.
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more

NY: Scribner, 2002. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 206 pages. Keywords: 0743226933... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
182) Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
Dominique Browning

Around the House and in the Garden: A Memoir of Heartbreak, Healing, and Home Improvement
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more

Scribner, 2003-03-25. Paperback. Very Good. 2002 Scribner 1st TP Ed. Flyleaf tanning, else book is excellent. "Browning hs an unerring gift for capturing revelatory events." NY Times Book Review. "[Browning] shares her unique and appealing blend of warmth, wit, and domestic wisdom, and the result is moving and personal as well as useful and inspiring." Sarah Ban Breathnach.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ... more information

Offered by kaydeebooks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
183) Kids Gardening. A Kids' Guide to Messing Around in the Dirt
RAFTERY, Kevin; RAFTERY, Kim Gilbert

Kids Gardening. A Kids' Guide to Messing Around in the Dirt
Palo Alto, CA: Klutz Press, 1989. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Spiral bound card stock paperback. All pages are also heavy card stock. Four packets of seeds; Carrots, Pumpkin, Cherry Tomato & Everlasting Flower Mix are attached to the spiral spine. Small bend to top corner at spiral. Humorous, colorful illustrations of animals gardening throughout help young children 'see' in addition to read the how to sections. In addition to the directions for planting many vegetables, flow... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
184) Miami: Hot & Cool
Cerwinske, Laura

Miami: Hot & Cool
Stock photo.
Clarkson N. Potter, 1999. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
185) Miami: Hot & Cool
Steven Brooke

Miami: Hot & Cool
Stock photo.
Three Rivers Press. Used - Very Good. Oversized Trade Paper. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1998. Oversized Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.83
186) The Complete Book of Home Millinery
COLLINS, Wanda Summers

The Complete Book of Home Millinery
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1951. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with face outline of red thread, with spool of thread & pins in red on front cover. Bright red lettering on spine. Corners & edges are rubbed with small amount of fray to bottom corners. Spine ends & edges are shelf dented. Light dampness stain along top front edge. Sun tanning to other edges. Dust jacket is badly rubbed, has multiple short tears (3/4" or less), small holes (largest is 1... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
187) Miniature Bonsai
Gustafson, Herb L

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2000. Paperback. Fine. L5. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information

Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
188) Kit Homes Modern
Ebong, Ima

Kit Homes Modern
New York, New York: Collins Design, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A bright, flawless copy. Description: "Kit Homes Modern explains everything homeowners need to know about this low cost/high design alternative, offering a comprehensive look at the full range of modern kit homes currently on the market. A brief, entertaining history on the origin and evolution of kit homes, including how they differ from mobile homes, is followed by a visual, behind-the-scenes tour of ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
189) Modern Homes Illustrated
Yerbury, F R

Odhams Press Ltd Undated. Good. Some light wear to boards. Very nice internally, a fantastic resource for reproducing a 1940s/50s home. Many colour plates, fascinating advertisements. Available for immediate dispatch.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.21)
190) Of Mosquitoes, Moths, and Mice
Worth, C. Brooke

Of Mosquitoes, Moths, and Mice
NY: W. W. Norton And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393063909 . Entomologist C. Brooke Worth moved to a farm in Cape May County, New Jersey and explored the fauna and flora. Many photographs. 258 pages. Jacket wrinkled and chipped along edges and has a small wedge missing at top edge of rear panel. Lower corner of front jacket flap clipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
191) Early American Design Motifs
CHAPMAN, Suzanne

Early American Design Motifs
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1974. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful large paperback.Very small amount of corner, edge & spine end rub. Gold price sticker ($4.00) in top front corner. Little bit of shelf scuff. "...contains 497 individual motifs from early American craft traditions. There are 293 florals, 34 landscapes, 80 bird and animal motifs, 30 borders, and special sections on needlework alphabets, geometrics, and historical metalwork. ... All motifs have been redr... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
192) At Home in Nantucket FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McGee, Lisa

At Home in Nantucket
Stock photo.
Chronicle Books, San Francisco CA, 2004 204 pp., many photographs in color. Photography by Paul Whicheloe. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
193) Festive Folds for Napkins

Colorado: Current, 1986. Paperback. New. New - Perfect ... more information

Offered by SouthamptonCreations (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
194) Asian Elements: Natural Balance in Eastern Design
Edwards, Jane

Asian Elements: Natural Balance in Eastern Design
Soma Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fair/Dust Jacket Included. BB5. Ex-library oversize hardback with identifiers. Heavy wear. Text pages are clean, unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. ... more information

Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
195) Everlasting Harvest: Making Distinctive Arrangements & Elegant Decorations from Nature
Dierks, Leslie

New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 1996 Illustrated volume offers design ideas for dried flowers. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Book covers are good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
196) Good Housekeeping's Complete Book of Needlecraft
GUILD, Vera P

Good Housekeeping's Complete Book of Needlecraft
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Turquoise boards with quarter black spine. Gilt & turquoise lettering ons pine. Corners, edges & spine ends are rubbed, bumped and have shelf denting to spine ends. Previous owner had folded a newspaper & inserted it in the back of the book, consequently the back end paper & inside of back cover are acid stained. Profusely illustrated in black & white & full color. From the Introduction: "Each... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
197) Complete Guide to Creative Needlepoint
BUCHER, Jo

Complete Guide to Creative Needlepoint
Des Moines, IA: Creative Home Library , 1973. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Colorful 'needlepoint' glossy hard cover. White spine with red & black lettering. Very minor bumps to bottom corners & light shelf dent to spine ends. Very small amount of light foxing to page edges & back cover top edge. Matching glossy dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, & a few small (1/2" or less) tears to edges & top of spine. Two small (1/4") slits in middle of spine. Minor surface scratches. Sh... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
198) Glorious Needlepoint
Kaffe Fassett

London: Century, 1987. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket slightly creased at the spine ends and with a small 3mm nick at the top edge of the back cover - slight browning at the edges. . Hardcover. Illus. by Steve Lovi . ... more information

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($30.01)
199) African Art in Needlework
Tillett, Leslie

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1979. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Binding has moderate general wear. Rear cover has a large crease. 143pp. . ISBN: 0690017936. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. African Needlework,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
200) Home Networking for Dummies
Ivens, Kathy

Home Networking for Dummies
West Sussex: Wiley John + Sons, 2003 Unread copy which has been poorly stacked resulting in light shelf wear + crease to top edge of rear cover and last few pages. Next post UK dispatch. Covers wireless networking, Windows XP, security etc.. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.67)


Results 181 - 200 of 1297
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: