cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / General Books

General Home

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x


Results 61 - 80 of 1296
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 65 Next
61) Gardening With Herbs
TOLLEY, Emelie; MEAD, Chris

Gardening With Herbs
Tolley and Mead bring together 25 herb gardens from the United States, England, and France and dozens of ideas for introducin... read more

New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1995. AS NEW book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Light green hard cover with white lettering on front & spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine bottom. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with slight edge & spine end rubs. Surface scratches & shelf scuff. "Photographed in the United States, England, and France, Gardening with Herbs stunningly showcases the extraordinary effects that can be created with herbs, from whimsical knot gardens and shaped topiaries to g... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
62) Gifts From the Herb
TOLLEY, Emelie; MEAD, Chris

Gifts From the Herb
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Light yellow cloth hard cover with white lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, glossy dust tacket with a couple of very light surface scratches only visible from an angle. Gift inscription on ffep dated February 20, 1993. "...every herb lover will find new reasons to appreciate these useful and versatile plants and to share the bounty and beauty of their herb garden." Incl... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
63) To Have & To Hold; Decorative American Boxes
ROSS, Pat; CRANE, Leisa

To Have & To Hold; Decorative American Boxes
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Navy blue blind stamped cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Corners, edges, & spine ends crisp & square. Previous owner first name on top corner of decorative fep. Colorful, glossy dust jacket with mild corner & edge rub, small amount of shelf scuff & surface scratch. Small photographs & short info section on both author & photographer on back flap. "...look at the history of boxmaking in ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
64) Great Homes of California
Harris, Bill

New York: Crescent Books, 1990. Very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0517623773. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC UNITED STATES CALIFORNIA. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
65) The Betty Bissell Book of Home Cleaning
Anonymous

New York, NY: Bantam, 1959. 4th printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black and white illustrated cover with mild edge wear, rubbing, creasing. Inside covers foxed. Text clean, binding good. 151 pages, with index. Glued binding. 18 cm-12mo. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
66) Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book
Anonymous

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1981. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. White photo cover with light wear and corner bending. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
67) Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book
Anonymous

New York, NY: Meredith Books, 1975. 6th Printing. Ringbound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Orange photo boards with 5 ring binding, light edge wear, some page corner creasing, light stray pencil marks, 400 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
68) Great Homes of California
Harris

New York: Crescent, 1990 First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover, NOT X LIB or REM.. FINE,/In FINE DJ. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Gilboe Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
69) Better Homes and Gardens Guide to Entertaining

Meredith Press, 1974. Pictorial covers on cloth, 192 pp incl Index & Bibliography. Bright, crisp, tiny ding on front cover.. ISBN: 0696004704. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. COOKBOOKS, NONFICTION, REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
70) Archiving in the Home
Kenneth Lawrence

An inside look at history in the home. A thorough look is taken at junk versus keepsake, preserving your keepsake, manuscript preservation, and using common, household chemicals to safeguard keepsakes.... more information

Offered by Archival Services Inc. (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
71) Conran's Creative Home Design
Niesewand, Nonie and David Stevens

Boston, MA:: Little Brown And Company, 1986. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
72) Better Homes & Gardens Flower Arranging
(unstated)

Better Homes & Gardens Flower Arranging
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meredith Press, 1965. Pictorial cloth covers, no dust jacket, minor rubbing, some shelfwear, small scratch on back cover; inside is clean; illust. b/w & color; 160 pp includes index; 'Traditional, Modern, and Oriental styles.'. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
73) Great Homes of California
Harris

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1990 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
74) Better Homes and Gardens Forever Favorite Crochet
KNOX, Gerald (Editor)

Better Homes and Gardens Forever Favorite Crochet
Des Moines, IA: Meridith Corporation, 1984. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated cover with corner, spine & edge rubs & dents. Colorfully illustrated throughout with detailed instructions for: Doilies, crocheted edgings, accents, sweaters, afghans & pillows. Also includes directions for learning to crochet or improving your skills. 80pp. Very tight books. Appears unused. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
75) At Home With Herbs
NEWDICK, Jane

At Home With Herbs
Pownal, VT: Storey Communications Inc., 1994. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner, edge & spine dent dents. It appears that the ffep has been removed. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps & small tears. Minor shelf scuff. Short biography of author & photographer on back flap. "...presents a wealth of inspirational ideas for cooking, creating, and decorating with herbs... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
76) Better Homes and Gardens Creative Cake Decorating
KNOX, Gerald M. (Editor)

Better Homes and Gardens Creative Cake Decorating
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corporation, 1983. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Large pictorial paperback with very small amount of rub to corners & edges. Profusely illustrated in black & white with full color photographs of finished cakes. "If you think this is a book that shows you how to make frilly, fussy cakes (and then tries to tell you how easy it is), look again. These pages are filled with festive, fun-to-make cates taht are more creative than complicated....With over 50 i... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
77) Bedroom Decorating (Arts & Crafts for Home Decorating)
Cy DeCosse Inc

Cy DeCosse Inc, 1991. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
78) Doors: The Best of Fine Homebuilding
N/A

Doors: The Best of Fine Homebuilding
Stock photo.
Taunton Press, 1996 Very light wear. There are a couple pages that have some highlighting on them. Very light soiling. Light edgewear.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
79) Energy-Efficient Building (Best of Fine Homebuilding)
Homebuilding, Editors of Fine

Energy-Efficient Building (Best of Fine Homebuilding)
Stock photo.
Newtown, Conn: Taunton, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good Page 15 has a small area circled in ink. Page 96 also has small area marked with ink. Little or no other extraneous marks in text. All else Very Good. Many color photographs. 11.8 x 9.0 x 0.4 inches. Contains 29 articles from Fine Homebuilding magazine. They teach how to increase a home's energy efficiency and provide information on techniques and materials. ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
80) The Everything Homebuying Book
Rejnis, Ruth

The Everything Homebuying Book
Stock photo.
Adams Media, 1999., 1999. Fine trade paperback.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Positively Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 61 - 80 of 1296
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (12)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (793)
Fine or New (291)
New (99)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (358)
$5-10 (423)
$10-25 (430)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (569)
Paperback (595)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (294)
With dust jacket (668)
Signed (24)
With photos (427)

Filter by country:
United States (1119)
Canada (111)
United Kingdom (41)
Australia (22)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: