HOUSE & HOME / General Books
General Home
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x
Results 81 - 100 of 1305
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 65 Next
| 81) |
Energy-Efficient Building (Best of Fine Homebuilding)
|
|
|
Newtown, Conn: Taunton, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good Page 15 has a small area circled in ink. Page 96 also has small area marked with ink. Little or no other extraneous marks in text. All else Very Good. Many color photographs. 11.8 x 9.0 x 0.4 inches. Contains 29 articles from Fine Homebuilding magazine. They teach how to increase a home's energy efficiency and provide information on techniques and materials. ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 82) |
The Everything Homebuying Book
|
|
|
Adams Media, 1999., 1999. Fine trade paperback.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Positively Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 83) |
The Homemaker's Helper
|
|
|
Detroit MI: Nash-Kelvinator. Kelvinator Wartime Idea Exchange for Home Economists. Project 7. Helps for Home Canning. 40 Prize-winning suggestions submitted by Home Economists in the National Contest sponsored by Nash-Kelvinator. Black & red cover with b/w table setting photo, unpaginated (20 pp). Corners abraded, fingernail-sized open tear on front bottom hinge, covers split at hinge about 1/3 up from bottom, all pages split at hinge at top down to first staple, pages lightly tanned, no publication date or... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 84) |
Horticulture Enterprises
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1929. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Spine sun darkened. Edge & corner rubs & bumps. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Two 1/4" closed tears to top of spine. Wrinkle at lower end of spine. Light spotting to most of cover. Front spine has a 1 14" tear with gauze showing. Evidence of past book worm exposure to ffep, half title page & edges of first 15 pages. Does not affect text. Numerous black & wh... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 85) |
Handbook for Hosts
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering, 476 pp incl Index. Spine ends bumped, bottom corners bumped & rubbed, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. A good reading/study copy.. ISBN: 0448021676. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Bill Goldsmith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. HOW TO, REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 86) |
Beach Houses
|
|
|
NY:: HarperCollins,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0060197730 . Color photographs by Roberto Schezen throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 87) |
Collector's Book Of Dolls & Doll Houses
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright purple hard cover with whit letterin on spine. Corners & spine ends are lightly bumped & rubbed. Very small amount of sun fade to top edge. Glossy, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears, small chips & edge curl. Colorful end papers. The first 15 pages of the book are devoted to information about collecting dolls & doll houses and includes black &a... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 88) |
Around The House And In The Garden (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more
Scribner, 2003. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.0 oz. The main editor-in-chief of House & Garden serves up a collection of essays about home life, covering home decoration, gardening, domestic life, and the intimate relationship between self and home. Reprint. House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in a memoir that concentrates on life's... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 89) |
The Essential House Book
|
|
|
Conran Octopus, 1994 Minimal wear to cloth boards. Glossy pages. Some shelf wear to unclipped dustwrapper. Additional shipping costs will be requested from buyers outside Australia.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.04)
|
|
| 90) |
Choosing a House Design
|
|
|
Canada: Central Mortgage and Housing Corporation, 8/57. Magazine. Very Good +. some shelf wear, mark down the spine, bottom of back cover has been turned over, clear and bright ... more information
Offered by SouthamptonCreations (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 91) |
Around The House And In The Garden
|
|
|
House & Garden's editor-in-chief writes about the end of one house after a divorce, and the hopeful beginning of another, in ... read more
Scribner Book Company, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 92) |
House
|
|
|
Tracy Kidder's account of the building of a house in Massachusetts is as riveting as a novel, describing with wit and clarity... read more
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with light edge wear, slight rubbing, spine creases. Text clean, binding intact, with cracking mid book. 341 pages. Glued binding, 23 cm. 16 oz. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 93) |
Household Hints
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica Press, 1994. PB; VG;16mo;128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.55
|
|
| 94) |
Escape the Black Cloud of Housework
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2002 As new condition, signed by auuthor. We ship fast. Good gift book. . Signed by Author. Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Trackless Sands Press (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 95) |
How To Decorate for and with Antiques
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. c1950 (1959). Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Used hc. 254p. (approx 10 1/2" x 7 1/4") Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 96) |
How to Clean Everything
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1977. Third Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Funk, Tom (illustrator). White photo illustrated cover with light wear. NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. 316 pages. Glued binding. 18 cm-12mo. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 97) |
I Can Fix That
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1996 The cover may show some minor shelf wear. The pages may have a little yellowing. This book will ship from us in New York. This book is in NEW condition! No pages missing! No markings of any kind within the book! Just ask if you would like a picture e-mailed to you or e-mail with any questions!. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Book. ... more information
Offered by Detailed Expressions (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 98) |
Halloween : 101 Frightfully Fun Ideas : Better Homes and Gardens
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes and Gardens , 2000. Binding has very light rubbing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Bright & tight. 168pp. . ISBN: 0696211386. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DECORATION HALLOWEEN ART DECORATIVE COOKING HOLIDAYS. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 99) |
Home Building Idea File (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 8.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 100) |
Christmas at Home; Holiday Gift Ideas
|
|
|
Description: A cute little book with nice and simple ideas for holiday giftgiving.Publisher Information: Copyright date - 2002, Humble Creek, Uhrichsville OH, # Pages - 40, hardcover.Overall Condition: Like New: structurally intact and crisply tight, pages still nearly white or off-white, insignificant soil and wear ... more information
Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.09
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (799)Fine or New (297)
New (102)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (357)$5-10 (419)
$10-25 (439)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (582)Paperback (590)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (680)
Signed (24)
With photos (414)
Filter by country:
United States (1112)Canada (110)
United Kingdom (53)
Australia (27)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










