cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / General Books

General Home

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 1308
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 65 Next
101) Halloween : 101 Frightfully Fun Ideas : Better Homes and Gardens
Dahlstrom, Carol Field (editor)

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes and Gardens , 2000. Binding has very light rubbing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Bright & tight. 168pp. . ISBN: 0696211386. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DECORATION HALLOWEEN ART DECORATIVE COOKING HOLIDAYS. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
102) The Herb Basket. An Illustrated Companion to Herbs
EVANS, Hazel

The Herb Basket. An Illustrated Companion to Herbs
Surrey, England: ClB International, 1996. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful illustrated hard cover. Trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Otherwise AS NEW. Includes descriptions, how to grow, uses, recipes, and craft projects. Herbs described are Basil, Bay, Borage, Lavender, Lovage, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Mint, Marigold, Rosemary, Rue, Rose, Sage, Sorrel, Savory, Thyme, Tansy and Tarragon. 144 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, crisp & unmarked. Internally AS NEW. Appears Unread. Picture i... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) The Complete Illustrated Guide to Gambling
WYKES, Alan

The Complete Illustrated Guide to Gambling
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1964. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black cloth hard cover with gilt 'dice' on front & bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny aboutn of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has light edge rubs with a 3/4" tear to top edge. The dust jacket was placed in a mylar portective sleeve after the rub & small tear. The mylar is shelf scuffed. "With more than 400 ;ictures, a magnificent panorama ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
104) Houses are Designed by Geniuses & Built by Gorillas: An Insider's Guide to Designing and Building a Home
Johnson, Bob

Houses are Designed by Geniuses & Built by Gorillas: An Insider's Guide to Designing and Building a Home
KS: Addax Publishing Group, 1998. VG/VG-/ma. Softcover. Light rubbing & some edgewear; bumped corners; few ligt creases; insids is overall clean & tight. 240 pages. Keywords: 1886110484... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
105) Creative Home Economics Instruction
Chamberlain, Valerie M

Blacklick, OH: Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School, 1981 Hard plastic protective cover over wraps; edges lightly soiled; book is tight and square. Book is divided into five chapters: 1) Intro. to Instructional Strategies; 2) Methods of Teaching; 3) Organization for Learning; 4) The Teacher of Home Economics; and 5) Current Emphases. 256 pp w/index.. Second Edition, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/None--protective Plastic Wrap. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
106) The Complete Book of Interior Decorating
DEVIEUX, Mary; STEVENSON, Isabelle

The Complete Book of Interior Decorating
New York: Greystone Press, 1956. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with gilt decorative box on front containing red lettering, slightly darkened gilt lettering on spine. Light corner rub with 1/8" rub through at bottom front corner. Spine ends lightly shelf dented. Water spotting along top 1/12" of front. Light shelf scuff. Very slight lean to the front. Previous owner name rubber stamped on front paste down & ffep. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Although t... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
107) The Concise Dictionary of Interior Decorating
Weiss, Lillian

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1971. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with mild edge wear, rubbing, slight soiling. Previous owner name on title page. Text clean, binding solid. 64 pages. Stapled binding, 23 cm - octavo. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
108) English Cottage Interiors
Lander, Hugh; Rauter, Peter

English Cottage Interiors
Stock photo.
Phoenix, 1998 Very good. No spine creasing. Corners lightly rubbed. Hint of tanning to top edge. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.48)
109) The Irish Home Buyer's Guide
Boyle,John

Liberties Press, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €13.75 ($20.59)
110) Houses Are Designed by Geniuses and Built by Gorillas : An Irreverent Insiders Guide to Designing and Building a Home
Johnson, Bob

Houses Are Designed by Geniuses and Built by Gorillas : An Irreverent Insiders Guide to Designing and Building a Home
Stock photo.
Lenexa, KS, U.S.A.: Addax Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). 240 Pages. Measures 8-1/2" x 11". The spine is not creased. Illustrated throughout with numerous B&W how-to drawings. Includes Introduction, 37 very informative Chapters, Suggested Reading, and a handy Index. " . . . highlighted by dozens of "war stories" of building proble... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
111) Houses Are Designed by Geniuses and Built by Gorillas : An Irreverent Insiders Guide to Designing and Building a Home
Johnson, Bob

Houses Are Designed by Geniuses and Built by Gorillas : An Irreverent Insiders Guide to Designing and Building a Home
Stock photo.
Lenexa, KS, U.S.A.: Addax Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear.. ISBN: 1-886110-48-4. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. HOUSE CONSTRUCTION ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC DESIGNS PLANS HOME TECHNOLOGY TRADES. ... more information

Offered by Walter Trach - Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.13
112) The General Education Board: an Account of its Activities 1902-1914

The General Education Board: an Account of its Activities 1902-1914
NY: General Education Board. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Cloth. A report of the activities of the General Education Board from 1902 to 1914. This Board was founded by John D. Rockefeller, and later incorporated by Congress as the fore-runner to the USDA's Cooperative Extension Service. Many photographs of the primarily agricultural education projects funded by the Board. Frontispiece photograph portrait of Rockefeller. Dark green cloth binding. Owner signature and bookplate on front free ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
113) The Art of the Japanese Garden
ISHIMOTO, Tatsuo

The Art of the Japanese Garden
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1958. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Green cover with black outline of fountain & lettering on cover, black lettering to spine. Raised slightly swollen triangle at top of spine 2 1/4" long & 1" wide at top. Very slight shelf rub & shelf soil on botton front, minor corner rubs & dents to head & tail of spine. Pictorial fuschia dust jacket with white lettering & ads on back & back flap. Dust jacket has edge & corner r... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Hobbies & Crafts

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
114) The Japanese House...Its Interior and Exterior
ISHIMOTO, Kiyoko & Tatsuo

The Japanese House...Its Interior and Exterior
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with quarter copper spine with yellow lettering on front & spine. Colorful, slick illustrated dust jacket with edge & corner rubs, bumps, creases & small closed tears. Previous owner name and date "1973" with penciled price of $5.95 on fep. Small photograph & short biography of authors on back flap. Other titles by author on back of dust jacket. Over 200 illustrations. "T... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
115) Japanese Garden Design
Keane, Marc P

Japanese Garden Design
Tuttle, 2004. Paperback. Fair. BB0. Nice ex-library paperback with identifiers. No spine crease. Light bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information

Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
116) Handmade Jewellery
Scarfe Herbert

London: Macmillan, 1976. Fine book in a near fine plus price clipped dust jacket - the foldover of the front flap is slightly creased and there is slight edge wear at the hinges of the flaps. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.99)
117) Johns Across America
Whitney, Mary

Ottsville, PA: Self Published, 1988 Clean, crisp & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Number 25 of limited edition - book commissioned to identify people in the United States with the surname of Johns. Covers history of name, history of families, current names and locations and more. A perfect gift for any Johns you know.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
118) Increditbly Awesome Crafts for Kids
Treinen, Sara Jane (editor)

Increditbly Awesome Crafts for Kids
Stock photo.
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books/Meredith Books, 1992. 1st printing; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, small tear at top of front cover from sticker, also on back cover near bottom corner; prev. owner's name on title page, else inside is clean; 168 pp; illust. in color; "...a step-by-step crafts book that will spark the imaginations of 9- to 12-year-olds and provide lots of creative ideas for using everyday objects and crafting materials.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Go... more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
119) Kitchens
Elle Decor

Kitchens
Stock photo.
Filipacchi. New. Fast Shipping! 2002 Filipacchi Edition; Hardcover; Brand New - Pristine; Not library copy; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.79
120) Kitchen Cabinets

Kitchen Cabinets
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1996. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 101 - 120 of 1308
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (12)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (796)
Fine or New (293)
New (99)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (361)
$5-10 (424)
$10-25 (433)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (583)
Paperback (592)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)
With dust jacket (683)
Signed (24)
With photos (422)

Filter by country:
United States (1124)
Canada (111)
United Kingdom (49)
Australia (21)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: