cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / General Books

General Home

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x


Results 1281 - 1300 of 1305
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 Next
1281) Conran's Do-it-Yourself Home Design
Blake Innes

Gramercy, 1991-01-15. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.92
1282) It's Fun to Make it Yourself
[Editor] Maney, Stacy

It's Fun to Make it Yourself
New York: Journal of Living Publishing. Very Good with no DJ. 1944. Hard Cover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Appears book lightly read. Light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear and a few very light and thin front cover scratches to cover. Very slight spine end crimps. Two internal pages (Pages 101 and 103) have paper tags on bottom end left over from publisher. Very light page... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
1283) Step-by-Step Decorative Painting (Do-It-Yourself Decorating Series)
Knott, Peter & Paula

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 2000. Binding has very light shelfwear at front bottom edge. 95pp.. ISBN: 0696206781. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Painting;. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
1284) Step-by-Step Stenciling (Do-It-Yourself Decorating Series)
Knott, Paula & Peter

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 1997. Binding has very light edgewear at bottom edge. Bright & tight. 95pp.. ISBN: 069620679x. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STENCIL STENCILING. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
1285) Fix It Yourself: Windows & Doors

Fix It Yourself: Windows & Doors
Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0809462168.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
1286) I Taught Myself to Crochet. Simple Instructions and Clear Diagrams Make it Easy to Teach Yourself Basic Stitches Plus Afghan Stitch, Broomstick Lace, Cro-Hook, and Hairpin Lace - 16 Projects - All Easy to Make-Left Handed Section Included
None

I Taught Myself to Crochet. Simple Instructions and Clear Diagrams Make it Easy to Teach Yourself Basic Stitches Plus Afghan Stitch, Broomstick Lace, Cro-Hook, and Hairpin Lace - 16 Projects - All Easy to Make-Left Handed Section Included
Chicago: Boye Needle Company, 1987. FINE book condition/AS NEW internally/NO dust jacket. Large, pictorial stapled paperback. Just a minor trace of corner rub. Booklet #7702. 11 Regular Lessons: Chain Stitch, Slip Stitch, Single Crochet, Half Double Crochet, Double Crochet, Triple Crochet, Increasing & Decreasing, Joining Yarn and Changing Colors, Working in Rounds, Finishing Techniques and Gauge. 6 Lessons for Left-Hand Crocheters: Chaing Stitch, Slip Stitch, Single Crochet, Half Double Crochet, D... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
1287) Do-It-Yourself iPod Projects (Quantity available: 25)
Guy Hart-Davis

Do-It-Yourself iPod Projects
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 8.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. Series: Cnet Do-it-yourself. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.10
1288) Homemade Fishing Bass and Trout Waters You Can Build Yourself
Davison, Verne E

Homemade Fishing Bass and Trout Waters You Can Build Yourself
Stackpole Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Cloth. Head and tail of spine and edges of covers rubbed. Three stray ink marks on front free endpaper and top corner clipped. Few spots of foxing to endpapers. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Jacket price-clipped, sunned at spine and has some foxing to flaps. Library of Congress number 53-11204. Author photo on rear jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
1289) The Survival Pest Pack : A Consumer's Guide to Do-It-Yourself Pest Inspections
Tyrrell, Jerry

Rydalmere, NSW, Australia: Tyrrells Property Inspections, 1992 Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Corners rubbed. Ffep removed. Reduced postage rates apply to this book.. Cards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.65)
1290) The Sew-It-Yourself Decorating Book
Deutch, Yvonne (Editor)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company c1977. Used hc. 248p. (approx 11 1/2" x 8 3/4") 523 Color Photographs and Illustrations. 122 Illustrations in Black and White. G+/G+ defects: scattered underling. One bumped corner. Dj has edge wear with some chips and tears that have been tape-repa ired from the inside. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
1291) Complete Handyman Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia, Vol. 1, Abrasives to Automobile Engines
Editors, Science and Mechanics

Westport, CT: H.S.. Stuttman Co., Inc, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. Illustrated with b & w photos and drawings; 160 pp. ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
1292) Complete Do-It-yourself Manual
Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, 1973. 9th Printing. Hard Cover, Glossy. Very Good /No Jacket. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Home repair manual. Category: Home, Household. Complete instructions for how to make indoor/outdoor wooden furniture, toys, etc., such as a a bunk bed, stilts for kids, a tree house, go-cart, brick barbecue, much more. B/w, color photos, other illus. 600 pp with index ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.25
1293) Fix it Yourself: Basement & Foundation, Home Workshop Techniques and Windows and Doors

Fix it Yourself: Basement & Foundation, Home Workshop Techniques and  Windows and Doors
Richmond, Virginia: Time Life Education. Fine with no dust jacket; 1987. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks. 3 volumes from the Fix it Yourself series - easy to . follow drawings and instructions. You can do it!. 1987. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0809462168 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1294) The Complete Guide to Home Roofing Installation and Maintenance: How to Do It Yourself and Avoid the 60 Ways Your Roofer Can Nail You
Chiles, John W. Jr

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 1993. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
1295) 2000 Hints And Tips, Family Circle: Great Ideas For Managing Your Time, Your Home, Yourself
Editors of Family Circle

2000 Hints And Tips, Family Circle: Great Ideas For Managing Your Time, Your Home, Yourself
Main Street Books/Doubleday, N.Y., 2000. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 7/8. Book AS NEW/ Dust Jacket Very Fine. Never Opened. Sewn binding. Boards and spine are a lovely blue, lettering is light yellow. Dust jacket is white with multi-colour lettering and colour pictorial front and back. Dust jacket is not price clipped, is flat, crisp, bright, white, DJ back has very tiny dots of mark from adjacent book on shelf. Book covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, n... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
1296) The Complete Guide to Floors, Walls and Ceilings: Comprehensive Do-it-yourself Handbook
Gary D. Branson

Betterway Books, 1992. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN:155870230x" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.84 ($4.69)
1297) Fix it Yourself
Wakeling, Arthur

New York: Popular Science Publ. Co., Inc., 1929. Black cloth w/red lettering, 256 pp incl Index & 165 Illustrations & Diagrams. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, large light stain on cover, edges slightly faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
1298) Windows & Doors - (From The "Fix-It-Yourself" Series)
Editors Of Time-Life Books

Alexandria, Virginia, USA: Time-Life Books, 1987. 128 pgs including index with many illustrations; hard cover scuffed with slight wear to edges & corners; . ISBN: 0809462168. Hard Cover. Near New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WINDOWS MAINTENANCE REPAIR DOORS EMERGENCY GUIDE DOUBLE-HUNG WINDOWS SWINGERS SLIDERS SKYLIGHTS INTERIOR DOORS EXTERIOR DOOR LOCKS PANES SCREENS REPLACEMENT WINDOWS DOORS GARAGE DOORS WEATHERPROOFING TOOLS TECHNIQUES TIME-LIFE BOOKS SERIES HOME REPAIR IMP.... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.22)
1299) Windows and Doors (Fix-It-Yourself Ser.)

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1987. Fix It Yourself - Time-Life Books. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
1300) Never Knit Your Man a Sweater (Unless You've Got the Ring!): 22 Handsome Projects for Every Level of Commitment
Durant, Judith

Never Knit Your Man a Sweater (Unless You've Got the Ring!): 22 Handsome Projects for Every Level of Commitment
Stock photo.
North Adams MA: Storey Publishing, 2006. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Storey Publishing, Trade Paperback New, no remainder marks. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1281 - 1300 of 1305
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (799)
Fine or New (297)
New (102)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (357)
$5-10 (419)
$10-25 (439)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (582)
Paperback (590)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)
With dust jacket (680)
Signed (24)
With photos (414)

Filter by country:
United States (1112)
Canada (110)
United Kingdom (53)
Australia (27)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: