cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / General Books

General Home

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / General x


Results 141 - 160 of 1293
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 65 Next
141) Light, Color, and Environment
Birren, Faber

Van Nostrand. 1982. 0442212704 Paperback, good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0442212704. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
142) Light, Color, and Environment
Birren, Faber

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages. Slight shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
143) Linens and Lace
Foley, T

Moorebank NSW Australia: Doubleday, 1991 Excellent copy, no noticeable faults. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
144) Decorative Living
LEISURE, Mary Jo; WENTZ, Margy

Decorative Living
Newton, KS: National Society of Tole & Decorative Painters, 1987. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Red leatherette hard cover with bright gilt title on front & spine. Small bump to bottom corners. Extremely light dent to spine top. Colorful, glossy, pictorial dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end bumps, small tears & chips with general shelf scuff. The dust jacket has done it's job by protecting the book. "...presents a room by room tour of homes that excite the imagination and stimul... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
145) Christmas with Country Living 2002
PRICE, Debra Muller

Christmas with Country Living 2002
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 2002. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy hard cover with light green & white lettering on front, white lettering on green spine. Minor surface scuff. Corners square & crisp. Profusely illustrated in full color. Sections include: Decorating with Ornaments, Holiday in bloom, Traditiona. Tartans, Gilded wrappings, Christmas Breakfast, Intimate Gaterhing, A Sweet Sugarplum Finale & Resources. Easy-to-follow step-by-step instructi... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
146) The Barefoot Home : Dressed-Down Design for Casual Living
Vassallo, Marc

The Barefoot Home : Dressed-Down Design for Casual Living
Stock photo.
Newtown, CT: Taunton Press, 2006. Clean & bright with light general wear to dustjacket. A nice copy. (bx 123). ISBN: 1561588075. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
147) Home Living
Justin, Margaret M. & Lucile Osborn Rust

Chicago IL: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1935. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine & cover, 605pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, notes on front end papers, pages crisp, clean, white, edges lightly faded.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH & FITNESS, NONFICTION, VOCATIONAL EDUCATION. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
148) Living with Books
Powers, Alan

Living with Books
Stock photo.
SOMA Books, San Francisco. (1999). First US edition in Fine condition, full crimson cloth, quarto, illustrated, pictorial endpapers, 144 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1579590241. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
149) Living with Dogs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sheehan, Larry

Living with Dogs
Stock photo.
Clarkson Potter, 1999. Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 0517708752 no remainder mark, hardback book is fine, dust jacket with light shelfwear, 232 pages, coffee table style format, 26 interviews with and visits to people who collect dog antiques and ephemera, a truly wonderful visual feast of beautiful collectibles with 400 full color photos, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
150) Living in Berlin:
Sichtermann, Barbara & Rose, Ingo

Living in Berlin:
Stock photo.
Flammarion. Hardcover. New- Brand New -. ISBN: 2080106767.... more information

Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
151) Living Dreams
Editor-Lindal Cedar Homes

Living Dreams
Lindal Cedar Homes, 2007-02-28. Hardcover. Used: very good. as pictured and described, pictorial hardbound isbn:0962539678 ... more information

Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.97
152) Cookbook. By the Ladies of Locke
The Ladies of Locke

[Toronto]: Toronto Public Libraries, George H. Locke Branch, 1972. 4to., pp. [vi], 48 leaves, typed on on-side only and photocopied. Ilustrated with crude black & white line art. Red illustrated paper covers, bound using black cerlox binding. Fine, clean, unmarked copy. Designed as a fund-raiser by the staff of the George H. Locke Memorial Branch of the Toronto Public Library, to further the aims of "International Book Year", which was proclaimed for 1972 by UNESCO. Good receipes, too!. First ... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.13)
153) Loving and Leaving the Good Life
Helen Nearing

Loving and Leaving the Good Life
Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1992. Paperback. Good. Sturdy binding with minor spine creasing. Clean unmarked text. Glossy cover as pictured with areas of minor scuffing. Pages lightly tanned. Very lightly soiled page edges. ____________ Softcover, Chelsea Green, 1992 6th printing, ISBN 0-930031-63-6, 198 pages. ... more information

Offered by forestreader (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
154) Around the House Like Magic
Laird, Jean E

New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1967. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Yellow boards with light wear, light soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square. 222 pages, with index. Glued binding, cloth over boards. 22 cm-8vo. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
155) Low-Maintenance Gardening
Sunset Books

Low-Maintenance Gardening
Sunset Books. Fine with no DJ. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0376035137 . Stated First Edition 1998. Clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Book is Fine. Extremely mild shelf wear and a very light forward lean to binding. . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
156) Make It Country
Family Circle

Family Circle, 1989-01. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/ cover in good condition. 249pp. 4to. approx. 12 " high.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
157) HOW TO MAKE BOOKSHELVES AND CABINETS
Sunset Books and Magazine and Vandervort, Donald W

HOW TO MAKE BOOKSHELVES AND CABINETS
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Company. Very Good with no DJ. 1975. Stated First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Book is Very Good. Stated First Edition. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light front cover surface wrinkles from light bend from gentle use. Front hinge can see slight binding glue - binding strong and sturdy. Very slight edge wear to cover in few spots. Slight front cover bottom corner bump. Slight page edge tanning. ; B&W illustrations and photographs; 96 page... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
158) Malcolm Hillier's Christmas
Hillier, Malcolm

Malcolm Hillier's Christmas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley, 1992. First American Edition, 1st printing; pictorial dj, light edgewear, very clean, minor rubbing; red cloth covers, little shelfwear; endpapers have hollybush/berries decor; inside is clean & unmarked; 115 pp + templates, index & acknowledgements; everything you need to decorate & entertain for Christmas, including recipes, designs for tree decorations, wreaths, gifts, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Diana Miller (photography). ... more information

Offered by Golden Pig Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
159) Handy Man's Handbook
Myron B Gubitz

Handy Man's Handbook
Handy Man's Handbook. A Fawcett How to Book om plumbing, heating and air conditioning.... more information

Offered by Stevens Collectibles (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
160) Deskbook for the Contractor and Manager
Maguire, Byron W

Deskbook for the Contractor and Manager
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1986. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket with light edge scuffing and a tiny tear to backside edge. Tiny corner scuffs to boards. Pages are clean. ISBN: 0-13-202045-9. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 141 - 160 of 1293
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 65 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (789)
Fine or New (288)
New (98)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (352)
$5-10 (418)
$10-25 (433)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (581)
Paperback (579)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (308)
With dust jacket (671)
Signed (24)
With photos (414)

Filter by country:
United States (1104)
Canada (110)
United Kingdom (49)
Australia (27)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: