cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation Books

Home Improvement

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation x


Results 41 - 60 of 1633
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 82 Next
41) Family Formula Book
Nichols, Cicely

Family Formula Book
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 Simple and inexpensive ways to make your own soap, cleaners, polishes, fertilizer, insecticide, lotion, paste, and other household items. Hardcover, ix + 158 pages; tight; no markings; very slight age-tanning; very minor wear; dj with minor wear. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
42) Floor Framing
Chadwick, Charley G.; Smith, George W.; Colvin, Thomas S

Hard cover. Amer Assn for Vocational (1988) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
43) Framing Basics
Peters, Rick

Pittstown, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Main Street Pr, 2006. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is clean. ISBN: 1402710887. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.35
44) Bricklaying Fundamentals
National Building And Construction Industry

Australian Govt. Publishing Service, 1987. Revised Edition. Paperback - Large. Good Condition - ex lib, minimal markings, clean text. Contents: Bricks - Properties and Classification - Mortar - Tools and Equipment - Scaffolding - bricklaying terms - preparatory Operations to bricklaying - the Need for Bonding - measurement of brickwork - Building a Simple Wall - transferring Levels - More Building Excercises - Bonding and Types of Bond - Bonding of Wall Junctions and Squint Joints . ... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.97)
45) Furniture Doctor
Grotz, George

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962 GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps, surface soiling on outside edges of pages, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. FAIR jacket, in tact, chipping and small missing pieces to edges, light water stain to back edge, small white paint spots on front, basically clean and crisp. Detail on repairing, refinishing and restaining antique wood furniture, terms, supplies, tools, stains, types of wood properties. 286 pgs. Professional woodworking. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
46) Furniture
Time Life Books

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1988 Brand New, for the home handyman (or handywoman). Includes chairs, tables, beds, drawers/doors/shelves, upholstered furniture, repairing surfaces, refinishing, tools & techniques, and much, much more.. Hard Cover. New/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
47) California Furniture: The Craft and the Artistry
Finegan, W. Robert

Chatsworth, California: Windsor Publications, Inc., 1990. A clean and tight book. Feels lightly read. Cream coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles are rubbed at the bottom front corners. Light soiling to the bottom edge of the binding. No other defects. 134 pages.. ISBN: 0-89781-347-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Industry, Furniture Industry, California History. ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
48) Furniture Finishing
Fischman, W. I

Bobbs-Merrill, 1978 Light shelf wear, otherwise tight and crisp, never read. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
49) Dorsey Connors' Book : Gadgets Galore!
Connors, Dorsey

Chicago, IL: Popular Mechanics Company, 1953 Crisp, bright & tight, Modest shelfwear, priimarily on edges; ffep has circle in crayon bottom center. Dust Jacket graded Poor - rubbed, creased, tattered on edges, rubbed along spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Barker, Robert A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
50) Converting Basements, Garages & Attics
Woodson, R. Dodge

NY: Sterling, 1993. (3rd prinitng). Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Hundreds of detailed illustrations outline every aspect of the job while full color photos display the fabulous results possible." Bright, tight, clean & square A little wear around the edges. ISBN: 0806987405.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.49
51) Decorative Gardening in Containers
McDonald, Elvin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1978. Book in new condition with some minor scuffing on the cover. B/W photos throughout the book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
52) Garden Construction
Beley, Jim, Edit

California: California: Ortho Books, 1990, 1990 Soft Cover. 8 1/2 x 11. 95 pgs illustrated. In very good, clean condition. Cover shows light wear. Ideas, techniques, construction techniques for a wide variety of garden construciton projects in wood, brick, stone and concrete.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2 x 11. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
53) Gardening
Craig, Elizabeth

London: Collins. 256pp inc index and photos and other b&w illustrations - 1st Ed. Undated but apparently late 1940s. Craig believed "a garden is one of the housewife's best friends. Unlike many friends, it often gives more than it takes... Gardening is not only a profitable hobby, but also a florious exercise. it brings health to the body and peace to the mind..." Here is her advice on every aspect of gardening from planning your garden, to preparing the soil, to creating hedges and dealin... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.38)
54) Garden Foes
Sanders, T. W

London: W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd. This is a reissue of Three Titles in One Volume. Undated but The British Library estimates 1929. The three volumes, each of which is individually paginated are: Part One: Flower Foes, 140pp; Part Two: Fruit Foes, 106pp; and Part Three: Vegetable Foes, 109 plus 3 pages of adverts for gardening goodies. Each is plentifully illustrated with colour frontis and mostly b&w line drawings and photos, but some colour plates also. A beginner's and beyond guide to the ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.08)
55) Concrete Box Girder Bridges
Degenkolb, Oris H

Detroit, MI U.S.A: American Concrete Institute / Iowa State University Press, 1977 ACI Monograph NO 10, hard cover, gray cloth with blue ink lettering and logo on cover blue lettering on spine, 106 pages includes index. No dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear and scuffing, a few editing marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
56) Gourmet Bouquet Decorative Centerpieces To Eat And Enjoy
Weinberg, Julia

Gourmet Bouquet Decorative Centerpieces To Eat And Enjoy
New York, NY: Butterick, 1979 Very light wear at spine ends and corners, Nice bright jacket, book is clean and crisp. Unique food ideas for entertaining Easy-To-Make ... Quick-to-Create.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
57) GREAT BATHS COLLECTION
Marshall, Paula

GREAT BATHS COLLECTION
Stock photo.
2005 . Marshall, Paula. GREAT BATHS COLLECTION. Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, c2005. 288pp, color photos, index. 4to. New softcover copy $12.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
58) Beyond the bath. A dreamer's guide
COWAN, THEODORE

Philadelphia: Running Press. 1983. Soft Cover. 0894712233 . 128 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, very good. 10 by 10 inches. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
59) The Concise Guide To Building Garages
Barrett, James

The Concise Guide To Building Garages
Creative Homeowner Press, New Jersey, 1993. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 7/8 H x 8 1/2 W x 1/8 thick. Book Interior AS NEW / Covers Fine. This book looks and feels Never read, never opened. Stapled (3). Covers are gloss full size colour photo front, gloss full size colour ad back, lettering white/yellow. Spine is straight and unmarked. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no creases on or beside spine, one 1/4 inch hole at the very top done in pu... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
60) The Condominium: A Guide for the Alert Buyer
Tymon, Dorothy

Avon [0-380-30023-0] 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Home Maintenance, Economics and Investment). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99


Results 41 - 60 of 1633
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 82 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1008)
Fine or New (269)
New (107)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (412)
$5-10 (537)
$10-25 (531)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (561)
Paperback (705)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)
With dust jacket (965)
Signed (11)
With photos (297)

Filter by country:
United States (1368)
Canada (142)
Australia (63)
United Kingdom (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: