cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation Books

Home Improvement

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation x


Results 61 - 80 of 1633
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 82 Next
61) All About Carpets: A Consumer Guide
Revere, Glenn

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1988 Usual library markings, light bumping at spine ends and corners, no jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
62) Family Handyman February 1992
RD Publications

Family Handyman February 1992
NY: RD Publications, 1992 Monthly magazine for the do-it-yourselfer, with info on how to use various tools, how to repair various home problems, how to make various items, etc. Softcover, 88 pages; tight; no markings; slightly age-tanned; minor handling wear. In this issue, instructions for improving old windows, tuning up your toilet to save water, pruning trees, installing blinds & shades, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
63) Family Handyman Aprl 1992
RD Publications

Family Handyman Aprl 1992
NY: RD Publications, 1992 Monthly magazine for the do-it-yourselfer, with info on how to use various tools, how to repair various home problems, how to make various items, etc. Softcover, 100 pages; tight; no markings; slightly age-tanned; minor handling wear. In this issue, instructions for installing a deck, installing electrical outlets, stopping weeds with mulch, tuning up an air conditioner, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
64) Family Handyman April 2005
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2005 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 144 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue: low-maintenance gardens, better fences, saving money on air conditioning, automatic watering for lawn or garden, garden planters, etc. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
65) Family Handyman Feb 2000
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2000 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 120 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue, plumbing fo a half bath, fixing busted concrete, benchtop tablesaws, renovating a kitchen, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
66) Family Handyman Feb 2003
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2003 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 104 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue, increasing bathroom storage space, tips on drywalls, fixing nicks in your car's paint, working in a small shop, fixing a wet basement, extra heat for cold rooms, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
67) Family Handyman Feb 2004
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2004 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 108 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue, expanding a closet, building a space-saving storage system, squeaky floors, shelving, handling lat tires, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
68) Family Handyman Apr 2004
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2004 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 144 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue, great gardens, lush lawns, romantic outdoor lighting, copper trellis, power cleaning with pressure washers, retaining walls, fixing a tired old deck, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
69) Family Handyman Feb 2005
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2005 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 94 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue, organizing clutter, easy-to-clean paint, car comfort, cutting with chain saws, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
70) Family Handyman Feb 2005
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2005 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 94 pages; tight; no markings; water-staning to first few pages but everything legible. In this issue, remodeling a small bathroom, big basement windows, basics of steel studs, improving the performance of your garage door, etc.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
71) Family Handyman Apr 2001
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2001 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 124 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue, painting your house, new types of painting sponges, how to tape a drywall, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
72) Family Handyman Apr 2003
Home Service Publications

NY: Home Service Publications, 2003 Monthly magazine with useful instructions for home maintenance and improvement. Softcover, 144 pages; very nice condition with hardly any wear. In this issue, outdoor paint that lasts, making the perfect garden path, low-maitenance decking, clean windows, making your old barbecue look + cook like new, lawn-mower tune-up; building a garden bench, fixing gutters and screens and asphalt, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
73) Decorative Hardware
Dittrick, Mark & Dittrick, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1982. New book but several tears to dust jacket. Fine Inside. Includes photos and descriptions of all different kinds of decorative hardware. 330 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
74) Architectural Hardware
Berry, Nancy e

Architectural Hardware
Stock photo.
Rockport Publishers, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.72)
75) The encyclopedia of hardware
PHILBIN, TOM

New York: Hawthorn Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0801523354 . 217 pages, very well illustrated, diagrams, tables, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the publisher: As essential as a hammer or screwdriver, The Encyclopedia of Hardware is a basic tool for both amateur and experienced do-it-yourselfers. Whether you're looking for a doo-hickey for the lamp, replacing a gizmo in the sink, or evaluating the effects of cold weather on polyvinyl chloride versus g... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
76) Heating and Air Conditioning
Allen, John R

Heating and Air Conditioning
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. 1939. HARDCOVER, Good with no dust jacket, 591 pages, OOP, name inside, 5th edition, 5th impression, 7-4 . ... more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
77) Gifts From the Herb
TOLLEY, Emelie; MEAD, Chris

Gifts From the Herb
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Light yellow cloth hard cover with white lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, glossy dust tacket with a couple of very light surface scratches only visible from an angle. Gift inscription on ffep dated February 20, 1993. "...every herb lover will find new reasons to appreciate these useful and versatile plants and to share the bounty and beauty of their herb garden." Incl... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
78) HGTV Baths
Meredith Books

HGTV Baths
Stock photo.
Meredith Books, 2005. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine Wraps. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
79) The Complete Basic Book Of Home Decorating
Hague, William E., Illustrated with Photographs

NY: Doubleday & Co. 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Illustrated with 138 color photgraphs and 118 b+w photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
80) Home Hobbies and Handicrafts

London: Daily Express Publications, 1935 Packed with information on skills and maintenance that will probably be needed quite soon the way things are going. Useful stuff like making your own ice box - really handy when the electricity fails, or how to knit, press a suit, make picture frames, not forgetting leatherwork and photography for amateurs. 384 pages. Foxing on front cover and pastedowns. Covers faded on spine and half the back cover. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.41)


Results 61 - 80 of 1633
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 82 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1008)
Fine or New (269)
New (107)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (412)
$5-10 (537)
$10-25 (531)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (561)
Paperback (705)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)
With dust jacket (965)
Signed (11)
With photos (297)

Filter by country:
United States (1368)
Canada (142)
Australia (63)
United Kingdom (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: