cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation Books

Home Improvement

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation x


Results 81 - 100 of 1632
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 82 Next
81) The American Home: April 1959
Editor: John Mack Carter

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1959 Light edge-wear to cover...address label on front...pages are clean & unmarked. Great period ads.. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
82) The American Home: February 1959

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1959 Major article: "18--page portfolio of prize winners...Best Home for the money in your state". Very light edge-wear to cover...address label on front...pages are clean & unmarked. Nice period ads.. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
83) The American Home: December 1958
Editor: Mrs. Jean Austin

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1958 Light discoloring at top of cover....address label on front. Great period ads.. Magazine. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
84) The American Home: February 1958
Editor: Mrs. Jean Austin

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1958 Major article: "Best House for the money in your state". Address label on front. Nice period ads.. Magazine. Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
85) The American Home: April 1957
Editor: Mrs. Jean Austin

New York: The American Home Magazine Corporation, 1957 Normal light age-wear. Nice period ads.. Magazine. Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by All Booked Up (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
86) The Complete Book of Home Design
Gilliatt, Mary

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1989. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, bump along bottom front board, DH505249. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
87) Better Homes & Gardens Decorating Book
Better Homes

Des Moines: Meredith, 1961. good hardcover in 5 ring binder, index cards, loose leaf format, minor fading of red lettering on spine. Nice copy, DH505807. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
88) Complete Home Carpenter
Daniels, George

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1976. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, very minor corner wear to boards, the basics of carpentry nicely illustrated, DH506133. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
89) Complete Home Handyman's Guide
Cobb, Hubbard

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1950. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, brown buckram, binding tight, clean boards only very light rubbing on corners. Interior pages clean and white. Spine lightly faded. Overall a very good, clean copy. Home improvements, repairs. Black and white illustrations. 500 pgs. DH617067.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.69
90) Family Circle Home Decorating Guide
Bishop, Carolyn

New York: New York Times Co, 1973 VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards, very light edge rubbing, clean, binding tight, interior FINE. Color photos throughout, interior decorating, walls, floors, color schemes, styles, multi-purpose rooms, furniture layout ideas, storage, views. 128 pgs. Home improvement, interior decorating. DH702492. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
91) Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Better Homes and Gardens Books (Meredith Publishing), 1970 Corners bumped, lightly soiled covers, particularly back pastedown. Some rubbing on cover, mainly near spine top and bottom. Pages are clean and crisp, book has tabs for each refernce place plastic sheet in front of title page. . Spiral Bound. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
92) Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Better Homes and Gardens Books (Meredith Publishing), 1957 Some rubbing/shelfwear on cover edges, pages are clean and crisp, book has tabs for each refernce place plastic sheet in front of title page. . Eighth Printing. Spiral Bound. Fine/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
93) The Conran Home Decorator Floors and Flooring
LOTT, JANE

New York: Villard Books,. 1986. Soft Cover. 0394743997 . 86 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: A floor can dramatically affect eh way a room looks, and in practical qualities dictate the way a room can be used. Floors and Flooring will help you to assess your needs, both by considering comfort, convenience, price, and durability and by explaining the effects of color and texture. Floors and Flooring covers: essential skills, from laying a tiled floor ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
94) The Home Building Experience
John Archer

ABC Enterprises, 1985. 1st edition. Paperback - Large. Good Condition - clean pages. John Archert ABC Radio series on owner builders created interest among the growing ranks of those who have done some building themselves and also among those who only dream about building their own home. This illustrated book contains interviews with people who have built all sorts of dwellings from small and relatively simple houses to a large church community centre and an amphibious house. Archer asks the owner builder... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.95 ($8.30)
95) The Complete Book of Home Decorating
Barbara Mayer

The Complete Book of Home Decorating
Friedman/Fairfax Publishing, 1994. Paperback - Large. Very Good Condition - ex lib. Dig into this perfect compendium of ideas, advice, and inspiration to uncover a wide range of historical and international design styles, all gorgeously illustrated with color photos. The home transformation begins with preliminary steps; from evaluating the space and coming up with a detailed floor plan to staying within a budget and setting priorities. Train your eye to recognize the elements that make a room special... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.50 ($6.03)
96) The Australian Home Builder
Bob Ryan

Horwitz Grahame, 1985. Paperback - Large. Good Condition - cover a bit dogeared but clean pages, illustrated with line drawings. Many of my listeners, owner-builder students and readers have asked whether I could do a book setting out step by step how to build a conventional house.<LB>There are several books dealing with the subject but all of them assume a level of building knowledge which the beginner clearly cannot have. This book is intended to show by illustration and simply worded text each st... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.50 ($11.60)
97) The Complete Basic Book Of Home Decorating
Hague, William E

The Complete Basic Book Of Home Decorating
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1976. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/2 H x 6 1/4 W x 1 5/8 inches thick. Book Interior AS NEW / Boards Near Fine / Dust Jacket Near Fine. This book is so tight and clean it appears it has never been opened or read. Sewn binding. Spine is straight and square. Boards and spine are mustard cloth looks like leather, lettering metallic silver with thin green accent lines. Dust jacket is white, lettering black/green, colour photo on front, two ... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.25
98) Betty Bissell Book Home Cleaning
Bissell, Betty

Bantam A1897 [A1897] 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Home Maintenance). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
99) BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: BATHS
Better Homes and Gardens

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: BATHS
Stock photo.
2005 . Better Homes and Gardens. BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: BATHS. Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, c2005. 159pp, color photos, index. 4to. New softcover copy $9.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
100) The Complete Home Carpenter
Daniels, George

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1976 Light bumping and edge wear to spine ends and corners, jacket has several short tears that are repaired with tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99


Results 81 - 100 of 1632
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 82 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1007)
Fine or New (269)
New (107)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (412)
$5-10 (535)
$10-25 (526)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (561)
Paperback (705)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (319)
With dust jacket (964)
Signed (11)
With photos (297)

Filter by country:
United States (1367)
Canada (142)
Australia (63)
United Kingdom (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: