HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation Books
Home Improvement
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation x
Results 121 - 140 of 1711
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 86 Next
| 121) |
Houses and Homes
|
|
|
Young readers' eyes will be opened to the diversity of houses that exist in this clear and informative survey of homes around... read more
New York, New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1992. First Edition. Photographs by Ken Heyman. Usual library markings. Light soiling to a few pages. Some pages wrinkled from reading use. Book shows shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. . ISBN: 0688101690. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. HOUSES AND HOMES DWELLINGS ABODES CHILDREN'S LITERATURE JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION HOUSING DWELLING PLACES. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 122) |
The American Country House
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1990. Clean text. Book contains many exquisite black-and-white and color photographs and illustrations! Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. This oversized book will require extra postage.. ISBN: 0300047576. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE UNITED STATES RURAL LIVING COUNTRY HOUSES COUNTRY HOMES. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 123) |
House
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1985, DH04559.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 124) |
House
|
|
|
Tracy Kidder's account of the building of a house in Massachusetts is as riveting as a novel, describing with wit and clarity... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1985. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 9 1/4 H x 6 1/4 W x 1 3/16 inches thick. Book Interior AS NEW / Boards Fine / Dust Jacket Fine. Book looks and feels as if Never read. Sewn binding. Boards are cream, spine and quarter boards are beige cloth, lettering lovely metallic pink, initials "TK" in metallic pink embossed on front cover. Dust jacket is white, lettering orange/black, colour pictorial front and black/white photo on back flap. Dust jacket... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 125) |
Housing Design
|
|
|
Hardcover. 247 pages, many plans and diagrams, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the foreword: "This book is for those who are concerned with the physical design of housing: architects, developers, lenders, and students. It has been written because in my nine years of Government service in housing, I had occasion to examine approximately two thousand proposals for housing projects and frequently found that the plans presented igno... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 126) |
Alternative Housebuilding
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co, 1989. 367 pages with b/w illustrations. Shows how to build with traditional systems: log buildings, timber frame houses, structures made from adobe, stone or cordwood and also how to build with the newer systems: pole foundations, rammed-earth walls, earth sheltering. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.14)
|
|
| 127) |
House-Dreams
|
|
|
From the foundation up, this is the house that Hugh Howard built. With a dream and a tool belt, Howard set out to build his f... read more
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books, 2001 Pages clean and tight, spine tail bumped, light soiling to top edge of text block; dust jacket with edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 128) |
Household Guide and Almanac 1952
|
|
|
London: News of the World, 1952. 353pp inc 32 colour full-page illustrations, index, index of advertisers and tons of ads - Contains information on government, finance, population, commerce, statistics, domestic issue. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn with slightly bumped corners. Page edges are soiled but text block is otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7". ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.45)
|
|
| 129) |
The Dictionary of Household Hints & Helps
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ottenheimer Publishers, 1974 Crisp & tight. Pages are somewhat tanned from age, inside covers & facing feps are deeply tanned in margins. Shelfwear, including bumped corners. Top front corner bumped causing crease and small nick in corner of crease; also a creased/frayed spot about 1" from spine at top. Bottom corner bumped. First two fep's dog-eared; cover lightly soiled from use.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 130) |
How to Fix It
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1978 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; spine crease. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 131) |
How to Build Country Homes on a Budget
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls, 1975 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners; several pages have top right corner folded over (dog-eared). Excellent condition otherwise.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 132) |
How to Build Bars (Easi-Bild)
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, NY: Directions Simplified, 1970. Clean and tight ex-library book. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 133) |
HOW TO BUILD A DORMER (Easi-Bild)
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, NY: Directions Simplified, 1973. Clean and tight ex-library book. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 134) |
How To Fix Almost Everything
|
|
|
Pocket Books, New York, 1970. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket. Size Inches Paperback. Book Interior VERY FINE / Covers Very Fine. Book looks and feels unopened and Never read. Covers are white, lettering black, colour pictorial front and back, same. Spine is straight and square. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no stains, no edge wear, there is a vertical spine crease but it seems to be from the binding when published or from peeking inside the book once to get the date, ... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 135) |
Ideas for Great Fireplaces
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Sunset Books, 2004. Very slight shelf wear - otherwise like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 136) |
GOOD IDEAS FOR DECORATING
|
|
|
New York: Crown, (1981).. Illustrated by 400 color photos and 100 line drawings. Stated First edition. Burgundy cloth. 4to. pp. 288. Index, Credits. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Jacket head crushed. Decorating timelessly and 27 unique projects.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 137) |
1001 Decorating Ideas
|
|
|
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc., 1982. As New copy. Elegant and tasteful decoratinig tips. Many color photos. 80 pages.. Softcover. Fine. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 138) |
Cozy Country Decorating: Fabric Ideas for the Home
|
|
|
London, England: Museum Quilts Publications, Inc., 1997. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket has one or two tiny tears to edge. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 1897954379. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Evason, Anny. COUNTRY DECORATIONS DECORATING SEWING CRAFT HOBBY. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 139) |
Bathroom Idea File (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 8.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. Offers dozens of practical and creative solutions to real-life bathroom design problems, with more than 350 photographs and illustrations that explore the latest in bathroom hardware, fixtures, countertops, flooring, and other surfaces; compares different types of baths; and includes designer tips on how to create personalized touches in any bath. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.39
|
|
| 140) |
Garden Ideas from California
|
|
|
CA: California Redwood Assoc. , 1955. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, three holes for binder use, shiny, no tears, light surface rubbing. interior unmarked, no wear. Black and white 1955 redwood projectsand designs by various architects for garden patios, decks, walks, flower boxes and planters, fences and modern art walls, fountains, garden shelters and coverings, trellaces, 24 pgs. Architecture, home improvement, landscaping. DH703151. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1006)Fine or New (270)
New (108)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (417)$5-10 (586)
$10-25 (551)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (616)Paperback (729)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (346)With dust jacket (1010)
Signed (12)
With photos (295)
Filter by country:
United States (1446)Canada (139)
Australia (63)
United Kingdom (61)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









