cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation Books

Home Improvement

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation x
Subject: HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation x


Results 1621 - 1640 of 1711
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 86 Next
1621) Build Your House Of Earth
G. F. Middleton/Bob Young

Second Back Row Press - North Sydney, 1979. Paperback. Good Condition . First published in 1953, Build Your House of Earth is the classic work on pise (rammed earth) and adobe (mud brick) construction.<LB>Now in a new metric edition, revised throughout and with new material to cover recent developments in the field, it remains the complete guide to earth wall construction.<LB>Clearly written and" practical in approach, the book serves to acquaint both amateur and professional builders wit... more information

Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.31)
1622) Managing Your House And Home
Reader's Digest Editors

Managing Your House And Home
Reader's Digest, Montreal, Canada, 1969. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 7 1/2 H x 5 3/8 W x 1/2 inches thick. Excellent 101 Book Interior NEAR FINE / Covers Near Fine. Very gently read. Covers are white/light blue, lettering black, pictorial front of a house shape with flowers and parts of the house titled Fraud, Accidents, Costs, Insuring, Enjoying, etc.. Spine has a slight slant to it and the glue is starting to dry out quite a bit. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, n... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
1623) Basic Woodworking Techniques: 18 Joinery Projects To Sharpen Your Hand And Power Tool Skills
Burrows, Dick

Basic Woodworking Techniques: 18 Joinery Projects To Sharpen Your Hand And Power Tool Skills
Strathearn Books, Toronto, Canada, 1997. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/4 H x 8 3/4 W x 9/16 inches thick. Book Interior AS NEW / Boards As New / Dust Jacket Very Fine Plus. Book was purchased and then never opened, never read. Boards and spine are white gloss, lettering black, colour photos on front and back. Spine is straight and square. Dust jacket is white, lettering black, colour photos front and back. Dust jacket is not price clipped, is clean, bright, no stains, no creases, no ... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.75
1624) Keeping The Heat In: How To Insulate And Draft proof Your Home To Save Energy And Money (And Be More Comfortable Too)
Energy Mines And Resources Canada

Keeping The Heat In: How To Insulate And Draft proof Your Home To Save Energy And Money (And Be More Comfortable Too)
Energy Mines And Resources Canada, 1983. Soft Cover. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Size Inches 10 3/4 H x 8 1/4 W x 3/16 inches thick. Book Interior AS NEW / Covers Fine. This book looks and feels Never read, never opened. Side Stapled. Covers are white, lettering red/navy, pictorial front and back, different. Spine is straight and undamaged. Covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent corners, no spine creases, no stains, no edge wear, very slight sunning on spine. Page edges clean, bri... more information

Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
1625) Protecting Your Home & Property
Witmer, Glenn Edward

Bestsellers 027 [027] 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Home Maintenance). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
1626) The Accessible Home: Renovating for Your Disabled Child
Snell, Heather

The Accessible Home: Renovating for Your Disabled Child
Is Five Press [0-920934-20-X] 1983, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . (Renovations). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
1627) Building Your Own House: The First Part from Foundations to Framing
Roskind, Robert

Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, 1984. A clean tight book. Feels unread to lightly read. The wraps are rubbed and creased at the corners. No other defects. No spine creasing. A very nice copy. 435 pages.. ISBN: 0-89815-110-4. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Construction, House framing, Home Construction, Building, Roofing. ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
1628) Bathroom Design and Planning 1-2-3 : Create Your Blueprint for a Perfect Bathroom (Home Depot ... 1-2-3)
Books, Home Depot (Editor)

Bathroom Design and Planning 1-2-3 : Create Your Blueprint for a Perfect Bathroom (Home Depot ... 1-2-3)
Stock photo.
Meredith Books. VG/na. Hardback. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall a clean & tight copy. 192 pages Keywords: 0696217430... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
1629) Stephen Pollan's Foolproof Guide to Renovating Your Kitchen
Pollan, Stephen M

Stephen Pollan's Foolproof Guide to Renovating Your Kitchen
Stock photo.
Firebrand Books, 1997. Pages clean & binding firm.. ISBN: 0684802279. Trade Paperback. Mildly Edgeworn. Remodling. Kitchen Design. Contractors. Negotiating.. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
1630) Residential Remodeling and Renovation : Completing Exterior and Interior of Your Home
Hop, Frederick U. (editor)

Prentice Hall PTR. 1988. 0137752555 Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0137752555. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
1631) Prefab Elements - Adding Custom Features To Your Home
McLendon, Sandy

Prefab Elements - Adding Custom Features To Your Home
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Design Intl, 2005. 144 pgs including index with numerous full color photographs; slight wear to dust jacket edges & hard cover edges;. ISBN: 0060751622. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. PREFABRICATED HOUSES REMODELING HISTORY ELEMENTS FOUNDATIONS FLOOR STRUCTURES INTERIOR ELEMENTS COMPUTER-ASSISTED DESIGN. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.02)
1632) Take Charge of Your Home Renovation: Everything You Need to Know for a Successful Home Renovation or Remodeling
Hillstrom, Susan Boyle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 2001. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright. 202 pages with glossary. . ISBN: 1588160157. Trade Paperback. Fine. CONTRACTORS DWELLINGS REMODELING HOUSE HOME. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
1633) Capturing Space: Dramatic Ideas for Reshaping Your Home
Marta Serrats

Capturing Space: Dramatic Ideas for Reshaping Your Home
Stock photo.
HarperCollins. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0060589116.... more information

Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
1634) The complete book of basement involvement. How to add new rooms to your home
TREVES, RALPH

New York: A. A. Wyn. 1953. Hard Cover. 173 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1635) How to insulate your home and save fuel. Prepared by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. 1977. Soft Cover. 72 pages, illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
1636) How to expand and improve your home. The complete, step-by-step illustrated guide for expanding, altering and modernizing your home
FRANKL, LEE

New York: Simmons-Boardman. 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. 245 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1637) Creative ideas for your home kitchens. From the publishers of Home Magazine

Los Angeles,: Knapp Press. Hard Cover. 187 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1638) Draw Your Own House Plans
WOLVERTON, MIKE and RUTH

Blue Ridge Summit, PA,: Tab Books,. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0830613811 . 324 pages, illustrations, diagrams, pictorial wraps, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
1639) Solarizing Your Present Home : Practical Solar Heating Systems You Can Build
CARTER, JOE editor

Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0878573674 . 671 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8 by 9-1/2 inches. From the publisher: The cost of the energy we use for space and water heating and air conditioning has been climbing by leaps and bounds, and this has made 'the comforts of home' more and more expensive to maintain. But steps can be taken. With conservation and solar improvements it&... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1640) Your own house
ROBINSON, THOMAS P. and, ROBINSON, ETHEL FAY

New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. In collaboration with Ethel Fay Robinson. Illustrated with more than 200 pencil drawings. 183 pages, illustrated, plans, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "This is a book for everyone who wants to spend time thinking about a home of his own before he builds. It is a book to read and absorb long before the actual house is chosen, for it puts into its proper perspective every one of the... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1621 - 1640 of 1711
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1006)
Fine or New (270)
New (108)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (417)
$5-10 (586)
$10-25 (551)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (616)
Paperback (729)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (346)
With dust jacket (1010)
Signed (12)
With photos (295)

Filter by country:
United States (1446)
Canada (139)
Australia (63)
United Kingdom (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: