Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HUMOR / Form / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HUMOR / Form / Essays (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 916
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) Audiobook
Narrator-Whoopi Goldberg

Audiobook
In this autobiography of sorts, the popular actress and comedienne sounds off on a variety of topics, including welfare refor... read more

Random House Audio, 1997-10-06. Audio Cassette. Good. Audio book, 2 cassettes, moderat box wear, may have sticker remnant on box, post office daily ... more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.29
2) Beastly Australians
Gellert, Leon

Beastly Australians
Hodder & Stoughton. Hardcover. Illustrated humorous verse on Austrlia's wildlife. 34 poems opposite line drawn illustrations. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1964. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
3) The Big Bing (Quantity available: 25)
Stanley Bing

Harperbusiness, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. A business humorist for Fortune magazine presents a collection of lighthearted critiques and observations on the business world, sharing his observations on such topics as downsizing, ambition, and corporate America's most ubiquitous figures. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
4) Braindroppings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carlin

Braindroppings
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1997. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.First printing. 257 p. ;Humor.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Braindroppings
CARLIN, GEORGE

Braindroppings
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

N.Y.: Hyperion, 1997. Later Printing. Wrappers ( Paperback ). Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Braindroppings
Carlin, George

Braindroppings
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

New York: New York: Hyperion, 1997, 1997. Pb. VG. 258 pp. Minor scuff front wrap, light wear.. Pb. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) 101 Damnations
Rosen, J

101 Damnations
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine Light Creasing. First Edition, First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0312284802. Very funny!. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine Light Creasing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
8) Doctor on the Brain
Gordon, Richard

William Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 0434302392 More comic capers of the doctoring kind. A worn library book, still a good reader. 192 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fair. 1972. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
9) BRAIN DROPPINGS
Carlin, George

BRAIN DROPPINGS
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1997 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
10) BRAIN DROPPINGS [BRAINDROPPINGS]
Carlin, George

BRAIN DROPPINGS [BRAINDROPPINGS]
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

Hyperion,, 1997. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket. Pages clean & tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Brain Droppings
Carlin, George

Brain Droppings
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. Some rubbings and shelf wear.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Brain Droppings
Carlin, George

Brain Droppings
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Brain Droppings
Carlin, George

Brain Droppings
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.56)
14) Brain Droppings
George Carlin

Brain Droppings
Stock photo.
The popular stand-up comedian and sitcom star muses on life--his and ours. Carlin offers an outrageous take on aspects of ev... read more

Highbridge Audio. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
15) Ffolkes' Ffauna
Ffolkes, Michael

Ffolkes' Ffauna
London: Chambers. Paperback. 0245531807 Inscriped ffor Geoffffrey, michael, 8.2.78. Believed to be to the Author Geoffrey Household from Michael Ffolkes. Some yellowing to the covers. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1977. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.09)
16) The Garden Of Folly
Leacock, Stephen

S.B. Gundy,, 1924. First printing. Paperback. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. The 1924 first printing hardback. The book is unbumped, the red boards bright and clean, slight age tanning on pages. The DJ (in mylar) has a few chips out of top and bottom of spine not affecting type with very little other wear. An astonishingly well-preserved copy. Most attractive. ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) English Gentleman
Sutherland, Douglas

English Gentleman
Putnam Pub Group (T). Hardcover. 0905649184 Tongue-in-cheek treatment of the legendary upper class man which examines his habits, actions and viewpoints concerning such diverse considerations as wardrobe, war, the Church and domestic habits. D/w rubbed at top and bottom edges, otherwise fine cond. 77 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fine. 1978. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.68)
18) Black Gold
Arthur Black

Black Gold
Stock photo.
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing,Canada, 2006 A new, never read book. Nuggets from a lifetime of laughs.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Black Gold
Arthur Black

Black Gold
Stock photo.
Maderia Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 2006 Cover photo by Howard Fry. Nuggets from a lifetime of laughs. .269 pgs.Overall a vg copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by LGDawson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Greg's Choice
Clark, Gregory

Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1961. Hardcover. Good/poor. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped with many bits missing on the corners and edges; 4" tear on spine; soiled, shelf worn and foxed. Boards are orange cloth with black print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned and foxed; ffep missing; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 184 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 916
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (611)
Fine or New (225)
New (64)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (201)
$5-10 (409)
$10-25 (257)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)
Paperback (392)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (353)
With dust jacket (533)
Signed (55)
With photos (233)

Filter by country:
United States (617)
United Kingdom (173)
Canada (113)
Germany (4)
South Africa (4)
France (2)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: