HUMOR / General Books
Humor General
Subject: HUMOR / General (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 30150
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1508 Next
| 21) |
All-Americans
|
|
|
Arlington House, 1977. Large Hardcover. Good/Good. Photos throughout text. Moderate dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, shelf wear. "Hard to believe, but it was only yesterday when Hollywood's films were considered ambassadors for the American way of life. Those films featured many fine actors who represented the best America had to offer - among them, seven outstanding performers. Somehow or another, these seven men captured the essence of America. Was it their laconic, low-key, almost shy... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.20
|
|
| 22) |
Americans
|
|
|
New York and London: R.H. Russell and John Lane. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Fep with several creases in middle. Teg. Contents tight. 1902. [First Edition]. Quarter beige board cover with bevelled edges. 84pp :: 84 full page b/w cartoons :: 290mm x 440mm (11" x 17") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($175.52)
|
|
| 23) |
Amiphigorey Also
|
|
|
Edward Gorey's unique and whimsical drawings accompany verses such as "The Glorious Nosebleed", "The Utter Zoo", "The Epilept... read more
Harvest/HBJ, 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. 8" x 11. ... more information
Offered by Blue Daisy (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 24) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
NY:: Congdon & Weed,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0312920237 . Illustrated by the author. First edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1983. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
New York: Congdon and Weed, Inc., 1983 Distributed by St. Martin's Press, New York. Signed by author/illustrator Gorey on title page, where he crossed out his own printed name and wrote his signature above it. Hardcover. VG+ (minor shelf-rub on top/bottom board edges; very slight soil on top edge; upper spine leans a bit; one tiny stain on front endpaper; else clean and tight) in VG dj with intact price (spine a bit yellowed, with small chip at top corner; some light wear/tiny tears on edges). . Signed By A... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 27) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983 Photo available upon request.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Mark Henderson (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
Amphigorey
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's/Berkley Windhover, 1977. 4th ptg.: June 1978. Light shelf/edge wear, lightly creased along joints, one crease along an otherwise square and firm binding. Small closed tear with associated creasing, small tape repair, along rear cover fore-edge. Gift inscription with pastedown illustration on half-title, otherwise unmarked interior.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983. This is an unpaginated 8"x 11" softcover book. Illustrations by Edward Gorey. Condition - very good with light foxing to side page ends, previous owners blind stamp on half-title page.. STATED FIRST EDITION. Illus. by Gorey, Edward. ... more information
Offered by Harrison\'s Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 30) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
Congdon & Weed, 1983. Very nice copy save for owner's last name on top of half-title page. Soft cover edition.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Illus By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 31) |
AMPHIGOREY ALSO
|
|
|
New York, NY: Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1983 Original decorative covers, lightly soiled. Top corners slightly bumped. Approx. 1" tear to top of rear panel along spine. DJ has mild edge wear. Spine sunned. Illust. w/ numerous b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 32) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
Edward Gorey's unique and whimsical drawings accompany verses such as "The Glorious Nosebleed", "The Utter Zoo", "The Epilept... read more
New York, New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1983. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-15-605672-0.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Amphigorey Also
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ancestors
|
|
|
Great Britain: Vintage, 1990. Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and some yellowing of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.58)
|
|
| 35) |
Angels, Angels, Angels
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1994. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped. The jacket is not faded, chipped, or torn. 11 color and 27 black and white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
ANGELS, ANGELS, ANGELS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown (Bulfinch Press), 1994, First Edition 12 mo. squarish hardcover in pictorial, price clipped dj. VG. Decorated endpapers. Unpaginated. A Lovely Little Book Of Warhol Drawings, Paintings, And Quotes. Eleven color, twenty-seven black and white illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Angels, Angels, Angels
|
|
|
New York: Bulfinch Press, 1994. Square hardcover with dust jacket, 77 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Angels, Angels, Angels
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1994 Moderate edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Animals, Animals, Animals
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. There is a gift inscription (not by the author) on the flyleaf of this book.The dust jacket has a light water stain at the top edge and now has a removable, mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Antidepressants
|
|
|
Medical Economics Co., 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




