Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
HUMOR / General Books
Humor General
List view (shown)
Subject: HUMOR / General (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 30941
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1547 Next
| 41) |
The Alchemist's Apprentice
|
|
|
London: Review, 2001. Comic drama. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sm Corner Bumps/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
ANGELS IN ARMS
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Crime Club, 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Winner of the British Crime Writers' Association Last Laugh Award. The 4th title in the humorous Angel series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Award Winner, Funny; British Edition, Humourous,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Angels in Arms
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 1st ed. Lightly spotted at front end paper else near fine in dust jacket, light chipping at spine ends, one small crease at front. Winner of the LAST LAUGH DAGGER for most humorous crime novel.. ISBN: 0-312-07629-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, AWARD WINNER, HUMOUROUS,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
A is for Armageddon
|
|
|
Square Peg, 2009 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.12)
|
|
| 45) |
The Armchair Anarchist's Almanac
|
|
|
Great Britain: Arrow Books, 1984. Well read copy with a fair amount of creasing & rubbing on the covers and spine, worn on extremities with some foxing on edges. Solid inside, with some tanning or browning of pages, but still a sound reading copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Fair - Good.. Illus. by Bill Tidy. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.50
($5.04)
|
|
| 46) |
THE ART OF ANASTASIA
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Black 10.5"x14" oversized hardcover book with illustrated dustjacket. A tribute to Fox Animation Studio's feature-length animated film debut, this book provides an inside look at the spectacular artwork of Anastasia. Includes interviews with the producers, directors, key members of the development team, the composer, lyricist, artists, and animators. introductions by Don Bluth and Gary Goldman. fully illustrated in color, with several fold-... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 47) |
Art Afterpieces
|
|
|
Price Stern Sloan, 1975. Some cover wear and a stain to back cover.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Arthur! Arthur!
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. #34408 . F/F. 1991. 1st. CU . hb. w/dj. 233p . tiny impression at rear, o/w fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.62
|
|
| 49) |
Asses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Watertown, MA: Ivory Tower. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 1987 1st printing. Softcover 4to VG/wraps, moderate wear, contents unmarked. Cartoon drawings by Martin Riskin. . ... more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 50) |
1879 Astrology Almanac
|
|
|
NY. Poor; 1879. Unknown edition. Softbound. Book poor, no jacket. No PO marks, . 30pp, no index. Dirty, worn, chipped, missing a corner. We list this book . which has home made covers and is sewn back together to remind us of how . precious books were in those days. Back & front have pasted on cleaning . lady cartoons in poor condition. Mostly dialect spelling such as "Yu kant . do ennything". Local ads for New York. Many Josh Billings quotes and . almanac weather plus horoscopes by month.. 18... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 51) |
Atonement
|
|
|
ATONEMENT, which Ian McEwan has called his "Jane Austen novel," is divided into three sections, reaching from the first chapt... read more
Anchor Books / Random House, Inc., 2003. 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked.. 351 pages. "Ian McEwanâs symphonic novel of love and war, childhood and class, guilt and forgiveness provides all the satisfaction of a brilliant narrative and the provocation we have come to expect from this master of English prose. On a hot summer day in 1935, thirteen-year-old Briony Tallis witnesses a momentâ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 52) |
Atonement
|
|
|
ATONEMENT, which Ian McEwan has called his "Jane Austen novel," is divided into three sections, reaching from the first chapt... read more
Anchor Books / Random House, Inc., 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Minimal shelf wear.. 351 pages. Movie edition - James McAvoy and Keira Knightley pictured on front cover, Saoirse Ronan on back cover. "Ian McEwanâs symphonic novel of love and war, childhood and class, guilt and forgiveness provides all the satisfaction of a brilliant narrative and the provocation we have come to expect from this master of English prose. On a hot summer day in 1935, thirteen-year-old Briony Tallis... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 53) |
AN ALPHABET OF AUNTS
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 2007. Hardback. First edition. Unpaginated (106 pp.) Drawings throughout. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 54) |
Author! Author!
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster 1962, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 191pp. Near fine in good dust jacket. . . . Edgewear to dust jacket, also some discoloration from sunning, where another book lay at an angle across this title. . . . (Humor). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.21
|
|
| 55) |
Angrave's Amazing Autos
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1980. Soft cover measures 7" x 8 1/2". Very colourful front cover. This book is an attempt to introduce a few of the inventions which should have been thought of years ago. Humorous look at them all. B/W illustrations done by the author. Slight 1 1/2" water stain on inside of front cover at the top. This must have caught it immediately because it has not damaged anything. Book is in great shape. . ISBN: 0 7232 2711 X. No Additional Printing Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus... more information
Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 56) |
Angrave's Amazing Autos
|
|
|
Frederick Warne [0-7232-2711-X] 1980, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Illustrated. . . . (Humor). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.61
|
|
| 57) |
The Aylwins
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton and Co., 1966. Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket on rear free end paper (fep); Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering; shelf label on mylar at spine. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 58) |
BABBITT
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1946. Vintage Paperback, Bantam 22; Arguably the best of the five great novels written by the first American to win the Nobel Prize for Literature, 'Babbit' is a satirical portrait of the American businessman that still maintains its relevance sixty years after its publication; text is clean, tight, square, moderately age-tanned; the permagloss laminate on the pictorial wrappers is still nearly perfect with only very minor surface and edgewear. A very collectable copy of a h... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 59) |
Babies
|
|
|
Bulfinch Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine. G4. Nearly new hardback and jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information
Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 60) |
Ark Baby
|
|
|
A veterinarian is on the run after mistakenly putting to sleep a monkey named Giselle. He escapes to a small town, which turn... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1998. No condition issues to book, jacket rubbed and soiled to faces. "Five years have passed since a mysterious millennial downpour spread infertility throughout the land. As the Fertility Crisis deepens, veterinarian Bobby Sullivan has other things on his mind - he's on the run after following a husband's orders to exterminate a monkey named Giselle, his wife's cherished baby-substitute. Sullivan finally stops running and opens his veterinary off... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16023)Fine or New (3630)
New (804)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8120)$5-10 (10519)
$10-25 (9543)
$25-50 (1889)
$50-100 (570)
$100-250 (251)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12130)Paperback (15469)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12383)With dust jacket (15884)
Signed (1321)
With photos (7065)
Filter by country:
United States (22057)Canada (3608)
United Kingdom (3133)
Australia (1829)
New Zealand (220)
Denmark (49)
Germany (27)
Ireland (11)
India (3)
Spain (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!









