| 1) |
A companion to the Harry Potter series of books, this is a reproduction of the text Harry studies at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. A comprehensive look a the game of Quidditch, this title covers such subjects as the evolution of the game and rules and regulations of play. All proceeds from the sale of this book will go to Comic Relief U.K.
0439295025 First Printing as per complete number string. Stated First American Edition 2001 Scholastic paperback. 14 children have written their first names on the inside front cover. Otherwise it's hard to tell if any of the blemishes are intentional or not. Some tanning and puckering at binding of pages. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) |
| 2) |
The epic battle with the Bionic Booger Boy was won, but George and Harold overlooked one tiny little problem: the return of the repulsive, rampaging Robo-Boogers. Filled with brain-switching, time machines, and all sorts of craziness, the seventh book in the Captain Underpants series does not fail to deliver. With humorous, B&W illustrations.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Blue Sky Pr, 2003 Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Humorous Stories; Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Four Volume set in publishers slip case. Edge wear.. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; Offered by King's Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The
Thirteen-year-old Sophie accompanies her three uncles and two male cousins as they sail across the Atlantic to visit her grandfather in England. During the long and perilous journey, Sophie keeps a journal which appears in alternating chapters with a log kept by her cousin, Cody. As the ship sails closer and closer to England, Sophie comes closer and closer to dealing with an important issue from her past. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly. A 2001 Newbery Honor Book.
Harper Collins, 2000. 4th printing of the first edition, crisp, white and clean throughout. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Diaz, David (illustrator). ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Family / Adoption; JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Emotions & Feelings; Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) |
| 5) |
2095
The fifth book in the Time Warp Trio series. Joe, Sam, and Fred travel into the future to the year 2095, where they discover a world that is policed by polite yet persistent robots and where pizza costs $150 a slice. Illustrated with b&w drawings.
Harmondsworth Middlesex, England: Puffin Books, 1997. previous owner's name on reverse of front cover. ISBN: 0140371915. Puffin Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lane Smith. Children Fiction Time Warp Trio. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; Offered by jeanette's books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 6) |
2095
Viking Penguin Inc. PAPERBACK. 0147744113 . Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 7) |
2095
Viking Penguin Inc. PAPERBACK. 0147744113 . Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) |
| 8) |
The Aader (Qty: 5)
iUniverse, Inc, 2006-03-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
The Aader
iUniverse, Inc, 2006-03-09. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Clean and tight. Spine not creased, covers not creased, no markings to text. NOT X library book. Solid. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Shane Asche Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
ABARAT
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
Harpertrophy. Good. 2003. Softcover. Good condition book with spine creasing, spine slant and general shelf wear. ; 432 p. . ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (Virginia, United States) |
| 11) |
Abarat
Daylight battles darkness in the most literal sense in film director Clive (HELLRAISER) Barker's sequel to his sorcery novel, ABARAT. Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight, means to kill heroine Candy Quackenbush (formerly of Chickentown, Minnesota) and envelop the islands of Abarat in a Permanent Midnight. The Day-world and the Night-world will clash in the war between the Hours, and an otherworldly freak show of utterly bizarre characters, many of them delineated in over 100 full-color paintings by Barker, assist the apparently doomed Ms. Quackenbush in her travails. Barker's graphic descriptions of this strange land and its imaginatively appalling denizens augment the mayhem, and the vexing mysteries of Candy's identity and why she's beginning to remember odd details like how to make magic are revealed in the rousing conclusion.
Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-06-059637-6 ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Nova Scotia, Canada) |
| 12) |
Abarat
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Clive Barker. Spine is uncracked, pages are clean and tight. Copiously illustrated by the author. First in Barker's excellent and eerie young adult fantasy series. Highly imaginative and very compelling. Includes a fold out full-color map of the world of Abarat. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Abarat (Abarat)
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
HarperTrophy, 2003-10-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; We offer great savings for used and new items! Our promise to you is to get your order to you as quickly as possible! ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Thrillers; JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Spell Binding Books (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Abarat (Abarat)
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
HarperTrophy. September 30, 2. Paperback. Fine. In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his consider able talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. Candy Quackenbush is growing up in Chickentown, Minnesota, yearning for mor e--which she finds, quite unexpectedly, when a man with eight heads appears from nowhere in the middle of the prairie, being chased by something reall y monstrous. And so begins Candy's epic adventure to the islands of the Aba rat. Peopled by a... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan) |
| 15) |
Abarat
Daylight battles darkness in the most literal sense in film director Clive (HELLRAISER) Barker's sequel to his sorcery novel, ABARAT. Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight, means to kill heroine Candy Quackenbush (formerly of Chickentown, Minnesota) and envelop the islands of Abarat in a Permanent Midnight. The Day-world and the Night-world will clash in the war between the Hours, and an otherworldly freak show of utterly bizarre characters, many of them delineated in over 100 full-color paintings by Barker, assist the apparently doomed Ms. Quackenbush in her travails. Barker's graphic descriptions of this strange land and its imaginatively appalling denizens augment the mayhem, and the vexing mysteries of Candy's identity and why she's beginning to remember odd details like how to make magic are revealed in the rousing conclusion.
Harpercollins. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Subject:Children: Young Adult (Gr. 7-9) . 0060596376 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Harpercollins. Subject:Children: Young Adult (Gr. 7-9). ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 16) |
Abarat (Abarat)
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
Paperback. New. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Abarat (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064407330 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) |
| 18) |
Abarat
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
New York: Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins, 2002. Stated First Edition, 3rd ptg. 389,xxv pp., illus. in color, b&w. Mildly bumped corners, light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
Abarat (Qty: 5)
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
HarperChildrensAudio, 2002-10-01. Audio Cassette. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Abarat (Qty: 5)
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be--at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
HarperTrophy, 2003-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20702)Fine or New (12333)
New (8979)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13321)$5-10 (6918)
$10-25 (7707)
$25-50 (1837)
$50-100 (396)
$100-250 (176)
$250-500 (39)
$500-$1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10503)Paperback (16278)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5354)With dust jacket (7504)
Signed (809)
With photos (8406)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (26332)Canada (1994)
United Kingdom (1456)
Australia (542)
Ireland (27)
New Zealand (24)
Germany (21)
Argentina (8)
India (7)
Japan (4)
France (2)
Denmark (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















