JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General Books
Adventure Fiction
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 11875
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 594 Next
| 1) |
The
|
|
|
Thirteen-year-old Sophie accompanies her three uncles and two male cousins as they sail across the Atlantic to visit her gran... read more
Harper Collins, 2000. 4th printing of the first edition, crisp, white and clean throughout. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Diaz, David (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 2) |
2095
|
|
|
Viking Penguin Inc. PAPERBACK. 0147744113 . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 3) |
2095
|
|
|
The fifth book in the Time Warp Trio series. Joe, Sam, and Fred travel into the future to the year 2095, where they discover ... read more
Harmondsworth Middlesex, England: Puffin Books, 1997. previous owner's name on reverse of front cover. ISBN: 0140371915. Puffin Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lane Smith. Children Fiction Time Warp Trio. ... more information
Offered by jeanette's books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 4) |
Abarat
|
|
|
Daylight battles darkness in the most literal sense in film director Clive (HELLRAISER) Barker's sequel to his sorcery novel,... read more
Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-06-059637-6 ... more information
Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABC
|
|
|
UK: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. A few spots and marks to prelims and boards and jacket. Edgewear, binding very good ; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.31)
|
|
| 6) |
ABC 123
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Incentive Pubns, 1984 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name inside front cover, old price on front free end paper (ffep). Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 7) |
Abhorsen (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Eos, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. Series: The Abhorsen Trilogy. The Abhorsen Sabriel and King Touchstone are missing, leaving only Lirael -- newly come into her inheritance as the Abhorsen-in-Waiting -- to stop the Destroyer. If Orannis's un-speakable powers are unleashed, it will mean the end of all Life. With only a vision from the Clayr to guide her, and the help of her companions, Sam, the Disreputable Dog, and Mogge... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 8) |
The Adventures of Abdi
|
|
|
"In a land far away from the one we know," Abdi, a young orphan, is sent on an important errand: he must deliver a priceless ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Callaway, 2004 The fourth book in the highly successful illustrated series written by Madonna. Story set in a faraway land of snake charmers and Bedouins, a small boy must complete a highly important task. During his journey he encounters many obstacles, but never gives up. Fantastic colour illustrations and oriental designs throughout. Illustrated Hard boards and dustjacket . NEW.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. New/New. Illus. by Loga Dugina & Andrej Dugin. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 9) |
The Adventures of Abdi (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
"In a land far away from the one we know," Abdi, a young orphan, is sent on an important errand: he must deliver a priceless ... read more
New York:: Calloway,, 2004.. 1st. Hardcover. 1st ed., small 4to picture book, illustrated boards, with gorgeous paintings by Olga Dugina and Andrei Dugin, their fourth picture book. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The ADVENTURES OF ABDI
|
|
|
"In a land far away from the one we know," Abdi, a young orphan, is sent on an important errand: he must deliver a priceless ... read more
NY, Callaway. 2004, First Edition Quarto, hardcover, near fine in pictorial boards. Giftable. Beautiful illustrated endpapers. Madonna's children's book.The theme: a jeweler with magical powers and great wisdom teaches Abdi that there is power in being certain you can do a thing, and that everything that happens in life is for the best. But when Abdi must deliver a necklace to the queen, he is beset by misfortunes. Will Eli's teachings prevail? illustrated with fantastically detailed painting... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Advertising
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Marshall Cavendish Corp, 1989 Clean and tight ex-library book. Stamps inside covers and on facing free end papers (fep's) blocked out with marker; remnants of card pocket and date registry inside back cover and on facing fep, label on spine and front cover.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 12) |
Airborn
|
|
|
In this enthralling early-20th-century cocktail of science fiction, fantasy, and adventure, luxury airship cabin boy Matt Cru... read more
Eos an Imprint of Haper Collins Publishers, 2004, 2004. Pictorial Wrapper. New/No Jacket As Issued. Uncorrected Proof.. ISBN: 0060531800. Pictorial Wrapper. New/No Jacket As Issued. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Airliners
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1986 Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.43
|
|
| 14) |
The Akhenaten Adventure
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old twins John and Phillipa simultaneously encounter their Uncle Nimrod during an anesthesia-induced dream at the... read more
NY: Orchard / Scholastic, 2004. NEW. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 15) |
The Akhenaten Adventure
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old twins John and Phillipa simultaneously encounter their Uncle Nimrod during an anesthesia-induced dream at the... read more
New York: Orchard Books, 2004. First U.S. printing (October 2004). Children of the Lamp-Book I. Pristine condition. 'Meet John and Philippa Gaunt, twelve-year-old twins who one day discover themselves to be descended from a long line of djinn. All of a sudden, they have the power to grant wishes, travel to extraordinary places (and not necessarily on public transportation), and make people and objects disappear. Luckily (and luck does have something to do with it), the twins are introduced to their ecce... more information
Offered by The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Akhenaten Adventure
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old twins John and Phillipa simultaneously encounter their Uncle Nimrod during an anesthesia-induced dream at the... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 2004 ADVANCED READERS EDITION; as new, never read; fine in wraps. A amazing and magical adveture.. ARC Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Akhenaten Adventure
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old twins John and Phillipa simultaneously encounter their Uncle Nimrod during an anesthesia-induced dream at the... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books., 2004. 358 pages. ISBN: 0439670195. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. TWINS FICTION MAGIC LONDON ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
| 18) |
The Akhenaten Adventure
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old twins John and Phillipa simultaneously encounter their Uncle Nimrod during an anesthesia-induced dream at the... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 2004 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 355 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, adventure-filled and magical pages! "A one-armed chauffeur? + Twin dinn? + Three wishes? Qwertyuiop! What does it all add up to? An amazing and magical adventure, for sure (and that's not counting the Rottweilers, Alan and Neil, who are not exactly the pets th... more information
Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Akhenaten Adventure
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old twins John and Phillipa simultaneously encounter their Uncle Nimrod during an anesthesia-induced dream at the... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 2004. Compelling, passionate, a book that inspires.. ISBN: 0439670195. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. 2 ATW. TWINS FICTION MAGIC LONDON ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Akhenaten Adventure
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old twins John and Phillipa simultaneously encounter their Uncle Nimrod during an anesthesia-induced dream at the... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 2004. TEXT UNMARKED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7553)Fine or New (2505)
New (923)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3391)$5-10 (3251)
$10-25 (4011)
$25-50 (751)
$50-100 (295)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5647)Paperback (3470)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4172)With dust jacket (6518)
Signed (440)
With photos (3137)
Filter by country:
United States (8655)United Kingdom (1502)
Canada (937)
Australia (693)
South Africa (41)
New Zealand (27)
Ireland (14)
Germany (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







