Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Alligators & Crocodiles Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Alligators & Crocodiles (x) remove

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Alligators & Crocodiles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Alligator Baby
Munsch, Robert N., Illustrated by Marchenko, Michael

Scholastic Canada, 1997 Good large paperback.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Alligator Baby
Munsch, Robert

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997 Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) Alligator Baby
Munsch, Robert

Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997 Excellent condition. FPB is inscribed. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Martchenko. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
4) Alligator Baby
Munsch, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1997 Top right hand corner is slightly creased. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Martchenko. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Alligator Baby
Munsch, Robert

Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997 Cover is wrinked and shows some creasing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
6) Alligator Baby
Munsch, Robert

Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1997 Book very lightly worn but pages clean and in good readable condition, bright attractive illustrations. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Martchenko, Michael. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) The Enormous Crocodile
Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin (illustrator)

A crocodile living in "the biggest brownest muddiest river in Africa" plans to feast on a fat, juicy little child. But the an... read more

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1978, 1978-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good. ISBN: 0394835948 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. COND: Interior is clean and tight:no writing, no tearing and no soil. Cover shows light sign of use. VERY GOOD/NONE ... more information

Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.60
8) THE ENORMOUS CROCODILE
Dahl, Roald

A crocodile living in "the biggest brownest muddiest river in Africa" plans to feast on a fat, juicy little child. But the an... read more

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1978 Pictorial hardcover, Edgewear and slight cover color fading. No store stamps or marks.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
9) The Enormous Crocodile
Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin

A crocodile living in "the biggest brownest muddiest river in Africa" plans to feast on a fat, juicy little child. But the an... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1978. First printing. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. No writing in text. Boards are soiled and worn. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers, and pocket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by CyberSmith Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Enormous Crocodile
DAHL, Roald

A crocodile living in "the biggest brownest muddiest river in Africa" plans to feast on a fat, juicy little child. But the an... read more

NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0394835948 . Illustrated by Quentin Blake. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, light stain on rear board, else very good in a very good (tiny chip at the crown of the spine, minor edgewear), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The enormous Crocodile
DAHL, Roald

The enormous Crocodile
A crocodile living in "the biggest brownest muddiest river in Africa" plans to feast on a fat, juicy little child. But the an... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. dj (unclipped) a little worn on edges & a bit dusty, a few tape repairs. Yellow boards with orange crocodile illustration on the front and grey/green cloth spine with orange titles, slightly dusty on edges, corners lightly bumped, illustrated in colour by QUENTIN BLAKE, small yellow ink stain on foredges, vg. 4to, (32pp).. First US. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Quentin Blake. ... more information

Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) I, Crocodile FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marcellino, Fred

Harper Collins Publishers. As New/As New. 2000. Hard Cover. 0062051687 Remainder pages unnumbered, remainder mark along bottom edges, the dust jacket has modest edgewear with a ding along the spine, inspired by a nineteenth-century satire by an unknown French author, I, Crocodile is the first book Fred Marcellino has both written and illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) I, Crocodile FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marcellino, Fred

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1999. First edition, 2d printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) I CROCODILE
Marcellino, Fred

HarperCollins, 1999. First ed. Fine/Fine condition. 32 pp. Green paper over boards, blind stamped to simulate crocodile skin. Color illustrated dustjacket. Color decorated end papers. Color illustrations throughout in a humorous fashion. Illustrator Marcellino has received high recognition for a number of his picture books, including 'Puss N' Boots," a Caldecott honor book. I Crocodile is the first book he has both written and illustrated. A tall tale worth the telling. Signed by the author/illustrator... more information

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) I, Crocodile
Marcellino, Fred

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999. Oversized hardcover. Harper Collins, stated first edition, 1999. In very good condition, edges bumped and board edgewear. He was having a marvelous time in Egypt being a crocodile - then Napoleon came though and wanted one of everything for a souvenier - including him! It was boring enough being on display, but then they tired of him and were going to eat him!. ISBN: 0062051687. First Edition. CROCODILES FICTION EGYPT FRANCE NAPOLEON I EMPEROR FRENCH... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Christopher Crocodile's Jungly Jingles
Giles Andreae

good. board book. cover and corner wear. ding on cover edge. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.24
17) Funny, Funny Lyle
Waber, Bernard

Funny, Funny Lyle
Stock photo.
Lyle the Crocodile returns in this story, which features his mother Felicity. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous color illustrations.. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 8" x 10-1/2". 40 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE
Waber , Bernard

LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE
Stock photo.
This sequel to THE HOUSE ON EAST 88TH STREET finds Lyle the friendly crocodile happily ensconced in the Primm family's comfor... read more

Houghton/Mifflin; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 039516995X . Lightly worn boards. Edge worn dust jacket with stain. Looks nice in new mylar . Lyle causes a neighborhood feud when tries to win the friendship of Mr. Grumps cat . ; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Lyle, Lyle Crocodile
Waber, Bernard

Lyle, Lyle Crocodile
Stock photo.
This sequel to THE HOUSE ON EAST 88TH STREET finds Lyle the friendly crocodile happily ensconced in the Primm family's comfor... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. a small piece has been cut off the cover page/otherwise, very good+. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) Funny, Funny Lyle
Waber, Bernard

Funny, Funny Lyle
Stock photo.
Lyle the Crocodile returns in this story, which features his mother Felicity. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Good ex-lib pictorial hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Sticker and stamp on front blank endpaper. Clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lisa's Library (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (27)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (7)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (96)
Canada (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: