JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Deer, Moose & Caribou Books
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Deer, Moose & Caribou (x) remove
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Deer, Moose & Caribou (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Bambi
|
|
|
"Bambi" by Felix Salten, illustrated by Girard Goodenow, published by Junior Deluxe Edition in 1955. The frontispiece is a colored illustration followed by 190 pages with black and white illustrations scattered throughout. Inside the front and back cover are colored illustrations. The cover is gray with black and brown illustration and black printing and the binding is yellow with brown graphics and black printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the co... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bambi's Children
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House - Abridged Edition, 1950. Glossy color illustrated boards, 64 pages, fully color illustrated by Phoebe Erickson. Outside of Book is in Good- condition (mild soiling on back cover, spine ends bumped and tattered, 3/4" closed tear at top gutter, corners bumped and creased and have bits of edgewear) Inside of Book is Near Fine, pages very clean. An entertaining and instructive story of a year in the life of a family of deer in their forest home, especially adapted (and abridged) for younger chil... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Disney Bambi
|
|
|
43 pages of full color illustrations. Book is in Very Good condition with two puncture marks on spine but no writing or tears and crisp tight pages. 4 3/4 x 7. Weight 3.5 oz... more information
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fire bringer
|
|
|
PB ed. London: Macmillan Children's Books, 2000 551p. Animal stories. As new large paperback. Story of a deer herd whose forehead mark makes him a leader.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fire Bringer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Firebird Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
FIRE BRINGER
|
|
|
Dutton, 2000. ISBN:0-525-46492-1. First Edition. First U. S. edition, tiny crimp on front cover at bottom corner, otherwise a fine soft-bound advance reading copy. A classic fantasy yarn complete with sly villains, courageous heroes, loyal friends, savage warriors, betrayal and sacrifice. It is the world of the deer---the Herla. It is the story of war and healing that draws readers into a world that is very convincing but also a vivid refletion of our own. In the tradition of "Watership down" and "The once ... more information
Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fire Bringer
|
|
|
Firebird, 1999. Later Printing (5th). Thick mass market paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
FIRE BRINGER
|
|
|
Firebird, 2002 Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps. Black line drawn across bottom page edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 9) |
Fire Bringer
|
|
|
First Edition. Hardback. Fine. 1999. Hardback. Fine. First American Edition. First Print. Authors first book. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ... more information
Offered by Bodacious Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Fire Bringer
|
|
|
Dutton Juvenile, 2000-10-02. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Fire Bringer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Books, 2000. 1st American Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 498 pp. Book has tip of one page turned down, spine cover not tight to book at top, but completely intact. Ages 10 to 14. In a Scotland beset by Norse invaders, the deer, the Herla, are fighting their own war. Herla lore promises a hero, a fawn with a strange birthmark whose unique bond with all creatures, including man, will ignite an epic battle and free the Herla forever.. F... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Fire Bringer (Firebird)
|
|
|
Firebird, 2002-01-14. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Slight edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Morris is a Cowboy a Policeman and a Baby Sitter an I Can Read Book
|
|
|
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Harper & Row, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. B Wiseman. As New. No DJ Issued A Beautifully illustrated childrens book. part of the I can read series suggested for young readers. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 14) |
Slaves of Obsession
|
|
|
Hester Monk's experiences as a nurse in the Crimean War have not prepared her for the carnage she witnesses at Manassas, one ... read more
Canada: BDD Audio, 2000. Cassette. Fine. The novel takes place in 1861 and leads you into the world aa only Ann Perry can. Audio Book, three cassettes, read by Simon Jones of The Devil's Own, Twelve Monkeys and Miracle on 34th Street. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bambi Classic Storybook Collection
|
|
|
Australia: Funtastic, 2005. Hardcover. Fine. 95pp 520g ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.16)
|
|
| 16) |
Bambi: The New Prince (A Tiny Changing Pictures Book)
|
|
|
New York: Disney Press and Santa Monica, CA.: Intervisual Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. Fine condition. Glossy pictorial boards. Four pull-tab spreads tell the story of Bambi and his fellow forest creatures. A lovely Chuck Murphy production. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Walt Disney's Bambi
|
|
|
Walt Disney's classic Bambi based on the motion picture Bambi. A Golden Book with beautiful full color illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio. Book is in Very Good plus condition with no writing or tears and crisp tight pages. One indent on front cover and bottom corner of front cover has minor bumping. 9 3/8 x 12 1/2. Weight 11 oz... more information
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Walt Disney's Bambi Plays Follow The Leader
|
|
|
"Walt Disney's Bambi Plays Follow The Leader" story told by Jane Werner, pictures adapted by Campbell Grant, published by Simon and Schuster in 1950. "Pictures by the Walt Disney's Studio" The cover is a colored illustration on board. There is wear on the top, bottom, sides of the cover and binding and on the corners of the cover. The book measures 3" x 2" and are called the Tiny Golden Books.... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Agate What Good is a Moose?
|
|
|
Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lake Superior Port Cities, 2007. Hardcover. Lake Superior Port Cities, second edition, 2007. In near fine condition. All his friends are fabulous gems, but he feels like a plain, brown rock... He's not.. ISBN: 0942235738. Illus. by Nikki Johnson. animals, Moose. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Night the White Deer Died
|
|
|
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Scholastic, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. As New. As New. No DJ Issued First Scholastic Printing. 105 pages, A teens story of an american indian girl and her trials with the white deer. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Canada (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












