cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Dogs Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Dogs x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Barkley
Syd Hoff

Barkley
Stock photo.
Barkley, an old circus dog, finds that he doesn't need to learn new tricks to be loved. Three-color illustrations accompany t... read more

New York: Harper & Row/Weekly Reader Books (An Early I Can Read Book), 1975.. Illustrated cloth, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. A big shaggy brown dog's circus career; humorously drawn. Good condition (minor tear on spine; small stamp on free endpaper).. ISBN: 0060224487. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Bigger
Patricia Calvert

Bigger
Stock photo.
After the Civil War ends, 12-year-old Tyler Bohannon goes in search of his father--a Confederate soldier who he fears has tra... read more

New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1994.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 137 pages. A boy searches for his father in the U.S. Southwest following the Civil War; the dog Bigger, of mixed breed, is of Scottish sheepdog type. For ages 8 to 12. 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition (inscribed by the author on title page), in as new dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684196859. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) A Dog Like Jack
DyAnne DiSalvo-Ryan

A Dog Like Jack
Stock photo.
When Jack is adopted from the animal shelter, he is already an 8-year-old dog. Everyone in the family loves Jack, especially ... read more

New York: Holiday House, 1999.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Moving tale of a little boy's love for a big shaggy brown dog, and what a dog's death means to family life. Picture book for children aged 4 to 8, with an afterword by Kathleen Dunn, MSW, on helping children face the loss of pets. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0823413691. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) The Five-Dog Night
Eileen Christelow

The Five-Dog Night
Stock photo.
Ezra thinks his new neighbor Betty is a pest and a busybody. He dislikes it when she drops into his house unannounced, and is... read more

New York: Clarion, 1993.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Picture book about five dogs, winter, and neighborliness. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0395623995. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) One in a Million
Nicholas Read

One in a Million
Stock photo.
Vancouver: Polestar, 1996.. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 143 pages; illustrated by Chum McLeod. Follows a "big, black, untrained dog" from shelter to new home; told from the dog's point of view. For ages 8 to 12. Near fine condition.. ISBN: 1896095224. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Ooh-la-la (Max in Love) (Quantity available: 4)
Maira Kalman

New York: Viking, 1991.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (36 pages); illustrated by the author. Max the dog finds romance; exuberant and amusing artwork in a picture book for children of all ages. 2d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0670841633. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Shiloh
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Shiloh
Stock photo.
Set in the hills of rural West Virginia, this is the story of 11-year-old Marty Preston and the dog he sets out to rescue fro... read more

New York: Atheneum, 1991.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 144 pages. Newbery Medal fiction for youngsters, set in West Virginia; the dog Shiloh is a beagle. 3d printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0689316143. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Smart Dog
Ralph Leemis

Honesdale: Caroline House/Boyds Mills Press, 1993.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Chris L. Demarest. A farmer envisions what life would be like if his companion, a comically drawn white dog with black spots, became famous. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 1563971097. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Sounder
William H. Armstrong

Sounder
Stock photo.
A timeless classic, SOUNDER tells a sad, yet hopeful story of a family of African American sharecroppers in the rural South. ... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 1972.. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 116 pages; illustrated by James Barkley. Novel of a boy and his hound dog in the American South; winner of the Newbery Medal. Reprint (1985). Near fine condition (pages lightly browned).. ISBN: 0064400204. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: