JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / General Books
Animal stories
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / General x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 5801
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 290 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
NEW BOOK! May have torn or missing dust jackets, cover or other markings, Never Read! We ship Daily! Like New . As New. ... more information
Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
123
|
|
|
Photogenique Publishers, 1996-09-26. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: The Anne Geddes Children's Collection book 123 begins with one flower infant in a teapot, followed by two in flowerpots, three in buckets and so one. The sharp and dazzling colors perfectly set off the peaceful and beaming babies. 123 is designed with the toddler in mind with smooth, rounded corners and printed on sturdy board ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.97
|
|
| 3) |
Abba
|
|
|
Atheneum A very good plus green hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Ex. Library with all the usual markings. school stamps. 1st Edition Copyright 1962. . ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Abduction
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings BUT is VERY clean and tight. DJ is in removable plastic cover. Picture available upon request. SUMMARY: Stated First American Edition - "As soon as they rounded the headland, Osuqo saw it. Her hands grew cold with fear. It was enormous ---- many times bigger than a woman's boat. The ship was black, heavy, threatening. It glided slowly to ward them. The great sails ha... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Accident
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Very Good+. 1991. Soft Cover. 0590443305 . (pgs. 165) Very Good Plus condition. Light spine reading crease. A Solid, Clean copy. Outside page edges lightly tanning. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ahmek
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Stoddart Kids, 1999 A fine green hardcover in a fine dust jacket. Copyright 1999.. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
ALFRED
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1960. Blue cloth hardcover binding with pastedown picture of young boy in yellow slicker with Irish Setter dog licking in his face on front. Spine sticker, front pocket intact, endpapers rubbed where glued down dustjacket was removed. A few stamps and smudges, overall clean interior. Unpaginated. Young boy is afraid of all the dogs on his street, especially the big red Irish Setter, Alfred - until one day Alfred proves how much he wants to be Henry's friend.. Hard Cover. Good/No... more information
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 8) |
ALPHABEASTS
|
|
|
Kids Can Press Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1553373863 . Excellent near new condition, a little scuffing of the jacket, no markings, light edge wrinkling. "Imagine a slightly dilapidated Victorian house occupied solely by animals and you have the premise of this beautifully illustrated, faintly surreal alphabet book. Each letter is illustrated by a full-page picture of an animal (or bird) caught in an amusing or enigmatic pose that is described in a two-line rhyming captio... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Aminal
|
|
|
USA: Abingdon Press, 1972 hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, corners bumped, boards showing, cover dirty from handling, shelf E-1. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Andre
|
|
|
Camden, ME, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1979. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra protection. The corners are bumped and rubbed. The inside of the book and the cover are both clean. 83 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is the story of the famous "talking seal" from ME, Andre, told from the perspective of the child who grew up with him from the age of seven. The book has been well read, and it is not surprising. The illustrations are charming, and the s... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Angelo
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houghton And Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Library identification stamps . on endpapers.. 2002. Hardcover. 0618168265 . Above the rooftops in Rome Angelo begins his work restoring the once glorious church while pigeons watch his every move. Pages are crisp and clean. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.85
|
|
| 12) |
Animals All
|
|
|
The John Day Company, 1956 A near fine green hardcover with an orange cloth spine (very light wearing on edges). Front free end paper removed. 1st American edition 1956. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Animals All
|
|
|
John Day Co., 1956 A very good plus hardcover. No jacket. Owner name on flyleaf. Copyright 1956.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Is for Animals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1991 hard cover, pop up book, light wear to cover, , clean inside. shelf JJ-1. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
An Abundance of Animals (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Lamont Publishing, 1990. Paperback. New. NEW! Illustrated by David Van Asten. CONTENT: Wonderful paperback about Leonardo Jones, who loved to paint pictures of animals, but was never very good. Until one day he paints a perfect pelican, AND it comes to life....Leonardo decides to paint more and MORE AND MORE... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 16) |
THE ANIMAL
|
|
|
Hardcover. 0687012678 . Abingdon Press, copyright 1972, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, yellow pictorial boards, Near Fine/Good dust jacket (dj spine damaged by insects), unpaginated, ISBN 0687012678, INSCRIBED by Balian on the dedication page, CHILDREN; E2973; Signed by Author(s) . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Animalia
|
|
|
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1982. 1st Printing. hardback. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. ISBN 0-89087-342-9, 4to, unpaginated, red cloth. ... more information
Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
ANIMALIA
|
|
|
CA: Celestial Arts. FINE condition. Softcover. 1990. Third paperback printing, December 1990. Illustrated wraps. Square and tight, no spine crease, unread. Small wrinkle upper portion of back cover. Thirteen small tales of wise and holy people who have lived gently with animals, as retold, handwritten and illuminated by the author. Inspirational.. ... more information
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
250 Animal Answers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lowe & B Hould. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1902272080 . Clean crisp pages. Bright colorful illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 20) |
ANTICS! (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
The Trumpet Club, 1992. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Initials on outside cover, No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight, some creasing. SUMMARY: A clever example of using the word 'ant' within words beginning with every letter of the alphabet---ant from A to Z. Delightful illustrations accompany each word. Cute and clever illustrations by author. Picture available upon request. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2439)Fine or New (954)
New (479)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1953)$5-10 (1906)
$10-25 (1448)
$25-50 (338)
$50-100 (109)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3892)Paperback (1430)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1493)With dust jacket (2707)
Signed (145)
With photos (889)
Filter by country:
United States (5338)Canada (371)
United Kingdom (64)
Spain (13)
Australia (10)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








