Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Mythical Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Mythical (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Book of Dragons, the
Hague, Michael

Book of Dragons, the
Stock photo.
Morrow, 1995. This oversized hardback book is in Very Good condition. corners slightly bumped. Clean, tight, bright. unmarked. in a complete and glossy dust jacket. selected and illustrated by Michael Hague.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) The Discovery of Dragons
Base, Graeme

The Discovery of Dragons
Stock photo.
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. 14x9.75 inches. 32 pages. Blue and brown illustrated cover with brown and black lettering. Blue spine with brown lettering. Ex-library book. Some scotch tape on front and rear covers. Recounts teh discovery of some of the world's most fearsome dragons-by a 9th century Viking, a 13th century Chinese girl, and a befuddled 19th century Prussian cartographer. Their stories of adventure and intrigue are as dramatic-and humorous-as the colorful dragons th... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
3) The Braggin' Dragon
Martin, Bill & John Aechambault

Allen, Texas: DLM Teachiing Resources, 1989. Advanced Reading Copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Robert J Lee. Very Good. No DJ Issued An evaluation / ARC. Very good condition. Has publishers stamp as well as name written inside. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Discovery of Dragons
Base, Graeme

The Discovery of Dragons
Stock photo.
Abrams, 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, this copy is inscribed "For Wendy," with an original drawing of a dragon's head by the author and is also signed by the author, the shiny gold foil end-papers show a small amount of finger-marks near the bottom, no other flaws are present, dustjacket is as new with a professional (removable) mylar cover included . ISBN: 0810932377. Signed by Author. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Book of Dragons
Hague, Michael, selected and illustrated by

The Book of Dragons
New York:: William Morrow (1995). First Edition. ISBN: 0688108792 Quarto. Cloth-backed decorated red boards. 146pp with over twenty full-color and sixteen black and white illustrations by Michael Hague. Includes tales from the Brothers Grimm, Andrew Lang, Elizabeth Coatsworth, E. Nesbit, Kenneth Grahame, J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis and many others. Fine in dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) Dragonology The Complete Book Of Dragons
Drake, Ernest

Dragonology The Complete Book Of Dragons
This fanciful look at dragons was "written by" a 19th century professional Dragonologist named Dr. Ernest Drake. Readers can ... read more

32 pages with everything you ever wanted to know about dragons. Filled with wonderful illustrations and maps plus lift up tabs and envelopes plus inset on covers with dragon eye and jewels. Book is in Near New condition. 10 x 12. Weight 1 lb 15 oz... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) The Egg
Robertson, M.P

The Egg
Stock photo.
Phyllis Folgelman Books , 2000 Moderate edgewear, chipping to the top edge of the backstrip, sticker on the back side of dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Dragon's Eye : The Dragonology Chronicles
Steer, Dugald A

The Dragon's Eye : The Dragonology Chronicles
This first book in a middle-grade series related to the bestselling DRAGONOLOGY titles follows the dragon-filled adventures o... read more

Candlewick Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Book and dust jacket in as-new condition. "Brought to us by the creators of the runaway NEW YORK TIMES bestsellers DRAGONOLOGY and THE DRAGONOLOGY HANDBOOK, the Dragonology Chronicles are a series of dragon adventures told by one of Dr. Drake's young students. In Volume 1 of the Chronicles, THE DRAGON'S EYE, Daniel Cook and his sister, Beatrice, spend the summer with their parents' eccentric former tutor, Dr. Ernest Drake.... more information

Offered by Withywindle Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
9) A Friend for Dragon
Pilkey, Dav

A lonely dragon strikes up an unlikely friendship with a sneaky snake. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Good. Good condition, ex-library w/ stickers/stamps, minimal other wear. Hardcover, has dustjacket, wrapped in plastic. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
10) Dragon Gets By
Pilkey, Dave

Dragon Gets By
Stock photo.
New York: Orchard Books, 1991. As new first edition red hardcover with as new dust jacket. Jacket shows original price of $12.95. NOT ex-library. Perfect condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Pilkey, Dave. ... more information

Offered by Lisa's Library (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
11) Happy Easter, Dear Dragon
Margaret Hillert, Illustrated by Carl Kock

Illinois: Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1981, 1981 Hard Cover. First Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN:0695313630. Hardcover book. Ex. lib. markings. Rubbing to covers. Crayon scribbles on a few pages and on front cover. Otherwise good condition. Many illustrations. box 722. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
12) The Book of Dragons [Hardcover]
Hague, Michael

The Book of Dragons [Hardcover]
Stock photo.
New in new dust jacket. Beautiful graphic novel. Very colorful. Gift ready. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.... more information

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Hig Dogness Finds A Blue Heart
Underwood, Kim

Winston-Salem, North Carolina: Blair, 2004 26 pages w/color illus.. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Goldman, Garnet. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lorenzen & Co. Booksellers (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) His Dogness Finds a Blue Heart
Kim Underwood

acceptable. hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. signed by author and illustrator. soiled covers. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.59
15) Coming of Dragons : Darkest Age, Book I
Lake, A. J

Coming of Dragons : Darkest Age, Book I
Stock photo.
Bloomsbury USA. PAPERBACK. 3/6/2007. 1582349029 :New . New. ... more information

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) IF I HAD A DRAGON
Ellery, Tom and Amanda

IF I HAD A DRAGON
Stock photo.
2006 . Ellery, Tom and Amanda. IF I HAD A DRAGON. NY: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, c2006. first printing. unpaginated. illustrated in color Tom and Amanda Ellery. Sq. 4to. New hardcover copy in d/j $12.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Icefire
D'Lacey, Chris

Icefire
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 2007 Some wrinked pages within. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) DRAGON'S KEEP
Carey, Janet Lee

DRAGON'S KEEP
Stock photo.
Harcourt, Inc., 2007. SIGNED in person, minor book and dj spine top creases, otherwise a near fine new book and dustjacket. This delightful fantasy is the story of Princess Rosalind born with a dragon claw in place of her ring finger. Her complicated relationship with her mother, a dragon, the throne, and a prophecy all figure in this richly plotted tale. The author received the Mark Twain Award for her book, "Wenny has wings". . ISBN: 0-15-205926-2. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Signed, Fiction, Fantasy. ... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Lastling
Gross, Philip

The Lastling
Stock photo.
New York: Clarion , 2006. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Lionel and the Book of Beasts
NESBIT, E.; HAGUE, MICHAEL

HarperCollins, 2006. The classic childrens tale retold and wonderfully illustrated by Michael Hague. Book is of gift-quality. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Michael Hague . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (31)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (6)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (74)
Canada (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: