JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Squirrels Books
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Squirrels (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Bears
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Michael Di Capua Books, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 7.8 x 9.1 x 0.4 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Bears
|
|
|
HarperCollins. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Hardcover. 2005 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.33
|
|
| 3) |
Bears
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Collectible - Like New. First Thus with Sendak illustrations. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Dj is new. Book in dj in collectible condition. 2005 Children's Hardcover w/ DJ. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.79
|
|
| 4) |
Bears (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Michael Di Capua Books, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 7.80 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. Using just twenty-seven words, the author describes the adventures of a boy, his dog, and a lively troupe of bears, in a story first published in 1948 and now re-illustrated with the art of an award-winning illustrator. Originally published in 1948, Ruth Krauss's charming, minute tale of bears everywhere has been comically re-illustrated by longtime collaborator Mauri... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 5) |
Bears
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Michael Di Capua Books, 2005. book is like new tightness with no markings, dj has curling along the edges . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bears
|
|
|
New York: Michael di Capua Books/HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. Glossy pictorial boards. A fine, crisp, unmarked copy. First published in 1948, this new edition features the full-page color illustrations of Maurice Sendak. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bears
|
|
|
New York: Michael di Capua Books/HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. Glossy pictorial boards. A fine, crisp, unmarked copy. First published in 1948, this new edition features the full-page color illustrations of Maurice Sendak. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bears
|
|
|
New York: Michael Di Capua Books Harper Collins Publishers. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
FOREST
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old Amber Padgett climbs a tree in her backyard and inadvertently sets off a war between humans and squirrels. O... read more
1993 . Lisle, Janet Taylor. FOREST. NY: Orchard Books, c1993. first printing. 150pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j $15.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Forest
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old Amber Padgett climbs a tree in her backyard and inadvertently sets off a war between humans and squirrels. O... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-531-06803-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Children's Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Forest Friends
|
|
|
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1940. Spiral Bound. Good. 16 pp. spiral-bound; heavy boards; approx 9.5" X 10.5" some edge wear and wear around binding holes; stories and illustrations about the Beaver, Rabbit, Chipmunk, Flying Squirrel, Raccoon, Porcupine, Muskrat, and Woodchuck. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 12) |
Betsy And Joe
|
|
|
First U.S. edition. Tight hardcover, dustjacket. Dj price clipped. Dj intact overall but has scuffing, creasing, wear, lot of wear around dj edges, missing large chunk of dj top of dj spine. Pink boards intact, smudging, wear, small tears top of spine, some edge wear to boards. Few minor smudges inside covers. Some age speckles outside closed pages. Pages intact, clean. Good for solid collectible first U.S. reading copy.... more information
Offered by Wind Chime Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Forest; an Apple Paperback
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old Amber Padgett climbs a tree in her backyard and inadvertently sets off a war between humans and squirrels. O... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Inc., 1995. Very Good-. 3rd Printing. Rack size paperback, 150 pages. Binding is solid; rub to corner tips; pencil eraser size scuff to front cover; small horizontal spine crease; inch long crease at upper back spine corner; slight wear to edges; slight age tanning, pages are not brittle; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. ... more information
Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 14) |
Forest RL% 009 -012
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old Amber Padgett climbs a tree in her backyard and inadvertently sets off a war between humans and squirrels. O... read more
Softcover wider than a paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Canadabooks (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
GRAY SQUIRREL AT PACIFIC AVENUE
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.: Soundprints, 1995, Oblong quarto, hardcover, near fine in green pictorial boards. Smithsonian's backyard is a world of wonder for children. Gray Squirrel is on the prowl in the small backyard of a San Francisco town house. Other creatures are on the prowl, too-- a hungry cat and a menacing dog! The backyard excitement is about to begin. Includes a glossary of key plant and animal terms. Clean and unmarked. Giftable. 32 pp.. Illus. by Roosevelt, Michele C. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Little Squirrel's Santa Claus
|
|
|
"Little Squirrel's Santa Claus" by Dorothy Kunharat, illustrated by Garth Williams, published by Simon and Schuster in 1949. Inside the front cover the previous owners name is handwritten in ink. The cover is an illustrated board and has wear on all the edges and corners. The binding has tape on it. "A Tiny Golden Book". The book measures 2" x 3".... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1943. Hardcover. Fair/None. 12mo:over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are blue with black print on the spine and front; corners and edges are very bumped and worn; top and bottom of spine are very worn with bottom 2 1/2" and top 3/4" being loose; a piece of tape was put on to hold the top and left its signature; soiled and stained. Back hinge is broken but front is still OK so book is still in one piece. A couple of pages have corner crea... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 18) |
The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1943. Hardcover. Fair/None. 12mo:over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are blue with black print on the spine and front; corners and edges are very bumped and worn; top and bottom of spine are very worn; some wiseacre used a piece of black electrical tape to try and repair bottom of spine; soiled and stained. Binding is good. A couple of pages have corner creases; page edges are browning and foxed; otherwise pages are clear. 120 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 19) |
Gray Squirrel at Pacific Avenue
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Soundprints, 1995. Norwalk, CT: Soundprints, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st Printing. oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good /No Jacket. Glossy Pictorial hard boardslight shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. A Smithsonian's Backyard book; Grey Squirrel has a busy day hunting for seeds and nuts while avoiding the neighborhood predators. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Squirrelly Gray (Picture Book)
|
|
|
James Kochalka, author of the web comic American Elf, has created a fantastical children's picture book. Squirrelly Gray has ... read more
Random House Books for Young Readers, 2007-08-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder ... more information
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (9)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (21)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Canada (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






