Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Biographical / Canada Books

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Biographical / Canada (x) remove



Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Four Pictures By Emily Carr
Debon, Nicolas

Four Pictures By Emily Carr
Stock photo.
A Groundwood Book, 2003. NOT a former library copy. Juvenile biography of the Canadian artist, Emily Carr. Comic book type illustrations. Top end of the spine is bumped. A small rubbed spot to the jacket in the same area. . ISBN: 0888995326. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canada, Canadian Painters, Canadian Artists, Painter, Painters,. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) The Art Room
Vande Griek, Susan; Grick, Susan Vande

The Art Room
Stock photo.
This portrait of 19th-century Canadian art teacher Emily Carr is accompanied by oil painting illustrations.

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Groundwood Books, 2002 1st Edition, illustrated boards with jacket, Brand New. This richly illustrated story-poem, based on a true story, celebrates the experience of learning to paint in the presence of a master teacher. Full-color illustrations, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 1st Edition. Cloth. Brand New/Brand New. Illus. by Pascal Milelli. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($19.86)
3) The Scarlet Force The Making of the Mounted Police
Longstreth, T. Morris

Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan, 1964. Revised With New Illustrations. Hardcover. Good/fair. Scott, Lloyd. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. "Great Stories of Canada" series. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; several small bits missing; 1" by 1" brown stain at bottom of spine; vertical crease near front of spine; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are red cloth with blue print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
4) The Scarlet Force The Making of the Mounted Police
Longstreth, T. Morris

Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+/good. Daniel, Alan. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. "Great Stories of Canada" series. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned and shelf worn. Boards are brown cloth with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly browned; name, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)


Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: