JUVENILE FICTION / Biographical / United States Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Biographical / United States x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Biographical / United States x
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Brooklyn Bridge
|
|
|
A factual account of how and why the Brooklyn Bridge was built. Illustrated with color paintings.
2001 Athenuem Books for Young Readers, NY; ISBN 0-689-83183-8.. 1st printing, large horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. The story of the building of the famous bridge, with beautiful color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.40
|
|
| 2) |
Brooklyn Bridge
|
|
|
A factual account of how and why the Brooklyn Bridge was built. Illustrated with color paintings.
Very Nice Book. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by 3 Bookworms (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 3) |
Emily
|
|
|
A young girl who lives across the street from the reclusive Emily Dickinson gets her chance to meet the poet.
New York, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Dustjacket in excellent condition but affixed flaps. Cover and interior like new but for the usual library stickers and stamps. ; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Emily
|
|
|
New York:: Delacorte Press / Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0385306970 10.75"x9.25" Cloth-backed boards. [40]pp with Barbara Cooney's lovely color illustrations throughout. Both author and artist visited Emily Dickinson's house in Amherst to help them create this imagined episode in the life of the reclusive poet who loved children and music, poetry and gardens. And they made a beautiful book. Mild evidence of page-turning else Near Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Emily
|
|
|
A young girl who lives across the street from the reclusive Emily Dickinson gets her chance to meet the poet.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine Crease to Front Flap. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0385306970.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Crease to Front Flap. Illus. by Cooney, Barbara (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 6) |
Emily
|
|
|
A young girl who lives across the street from the reclusive Emily Dickinson gets her chance to meet the poet.
New York: Doubleday Books for Young Readers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0385306970 . Text is clean. Bookplate signed by illustrator affixed to front free endpaper. Previous owner gift inscription on front pastedown. Front cover show light wear, small bump to bottom edge of front/rear cover. Head of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. 'Autographed Copy' sticker affixed to front of dust jacket. ; From publisher: A young girl who lives across the street fro... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
EMILY
|
|
|
A young girl who lives across the street from the reclusive Emily Dickinson gets her chance to meet the poet.
New York: Doubleday, 1992. 4th Printing. VG+ in VG DJ. . Unpaginated. (33pp.) Hardcover. [9.25"h x 10.75"w] Binding is Sand cloth & Dawn Gray boards w/Copper printing on spine & deco blind-stamped on front board. Naples Yellow endpapers. ISBN 0385306970. ---"When a mother and child pay a visit to their reclusive neighbor Emily [Dickinson], who stays in her house writing poems, there is an exchange of special gifts." (CIP) Beautifully Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. --- DJ (in n... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bill Clinton (First Biographies)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1997. 32pp. Bottom spine bumped. Otherwsie bright & tight. . ISBN: 0817244506. 1st Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rees, Gary (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 JUVENILE LITERATURE PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Gawgon and the Boy (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-525-46677-0.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Gawgon and the Boy
|
|
|
New York:: Dutton,, 2001.. Later printing. Hardcover. 8vo. After about of pneumonia, a boy goes to live with his tough-minded, elderly aunt and learns a lot about himself. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Gawgon and the Boy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2001. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gawgon and the Boy
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525466770 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj. . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gawgon and the Boy
|
|
|
Dutton Juvenile. 2001. 0525466770 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0525466770. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 14) |
Girl on the Bluff
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1998. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Pr.. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Williams Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 15) |
Girl on the Bluff
|
|
|
good. paperback. cover and corner wear. creased covers. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.56
|
|
| 16) |
Bachelor Girl
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harpercollins Childrens Books. New/New. 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0060277556 hardback book with dust jacket in new condition, no remainder marks, children's series book The Rose Years . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Isadora Dances
|
|
|
A biography of Isadora Duncan, the dancer and choreographer who introduced the world to a new style of movement and forever c... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. Hardback story/picture book is in very good+ condition with good+ to very good dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Isadora Dances
|
|
|
A biography of Isadora Duncan, the dancer and choreographer who introduced the world to a new style of movement and forever c... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 1998. Thirty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Ages 3-8.. Number Line 13579108642. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 10 1/4 X 8 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.65
|
|
| 19) |
Joke's on George
|
|
|
NY: Tambourine Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0688117589 . Illustrated by Kathy Osborn. First printing. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, partially removed sticker on rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Joke's on George
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Ingram George Washington enjoys a fascinating visit to Charles Wilson Peale's museum, which features famous portraits, stuffed animals, and waxworks of Indians, and his tour concludes with a special painting that actually fools the president. <b class="h1">Customer Reviews. Hardcover. fine, no dj as issued. 23 x28 cm.. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (32)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (10)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Canada (4)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










