JUVENILE FICTION / Classics Books
Children Classics
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Classics x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Classics x
Results 41 - 60 of 6401
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 320 Next
| 41) |
In the Beginning
|
|
|
A collection of 25 creation myths from various cultures, including Bible stories, tales from Australian Aborigines, folklore ... read more
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1988.. Later printing. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. 4to, cloth backed boards. Creation myths from around the world. Watercolor illustrations by Barry Moser. Newbery Honor book. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
In the Beginning (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
A collection of 25 creation myths from various cultures, including Bible stories, tales from Australian Aborigines, folklore ... read more
San Diego:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1988.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. 1st ptg. 4to, cloth backed boards. Creation myths from around the world. Watercolor illustrations by Barry Moser. Newbery Honor book. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Beowulf
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Candlewick, 2007. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this Candlewick edition of this famous saga--graphic novel version. Ships in a box, fast service from a real bricks and mortar independent bookstore open since 1998.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 44) |
Beowulf
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1961. 93 pages. "Re-Tellings of Hero Tales Series." Square solid binding, sharp corners, structurally vg or better but has library tape stains to boards and eps, black marks along edges from former library mylar cover. Other library additions are stamps, pocket on rear ep, penmark to top of bookblock signifying discard. Dust jacket is bright and attractive, very minimal wear to extremities, only traces of spine label, price-clipped. Looks very nice in new archival-quality ... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
B is for Betsy
|
|
|
This book is about how Betsy grew to love school and the interesting new friends and experiences she enjoyed. Illustrated wit... read more
Voyager. Good. 1967. Softcover. 0156116952 . Sixth (F) printing. Cover creased, worn, inside pages clean. . ... more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
B is for Betsy
|
|
|
This book is about how Betsy grew to love school and the interesting new friends and experiences she enjoyed. Illustrated wit... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1986 /Trade Size/ Earlier Printing/Solid copy, small taped tear and crease/chips at edge of front cover, pages starting to brown with age.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Basket (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 47) |
B IS FOR BETSY
|
|
|
This book is about how Betsy grew to love school and the interesting new friends and experiences she enjoyed. Illustrated wit... read more
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1967. 159 pages to this tale of young Betsy's first year of school. Reprint from the 1939 original, dated 1967 but circa 1972. ... Ex-lib with usual items, but light shelfwear in tough library binding, internally overall clean and tight in a jacket with a few small edge dings. Above average for ex-lib from this period. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carolyn Haywood. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
Beyond Belief
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1991. Still in orignal shrink wrap from publisher. Black cover with white lettering on front board and spine. Illustration of vampire on front board. A Pop-Up Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Crompton, Paul. 10 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 Inches Wide.. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
The BFG
|
|
|
London: David Campbell Publishers, 1993. Everyman's Library. Hardcover. New. New with no wear to boards. Very light rubbing to small areas in the black part of the spine. Attached silk marker. Beautiful edition with orange silk boards and gilt type. No marks inside. Black dot on bottom edge (possibly a remainder mark). Very tight binding. Pages are bright, clean, new. Never read. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Big Bangs
|
|
|
St Leonards, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2001. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprinted.. ... more information
Offered by Vedas Marketing Agencies (India) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 51) |
Bit by Bit
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
When Zundel's beautiful coat wears out, he turns it into a jacket. When the jacket wears out, it becomes a vest. Then a cap. ... read more
Philomel Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minimal library identifications.. 1995. First Impression. Hardcover. 0399227369 . Heart warming tale about where to find story. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 52) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Penton Overseas, 2001. Bright, color illustrated front cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Classic story of Black Beauty, the horse. 229 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. 6"x8". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 53) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1987. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black and gray spine with a color illustrated cover. 226 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 54) |
BLACK BEAUTY
|
|
|
WORTHINGTON PRESS, 1990. PAPERBACK. GOOD. 1ST WORTHINGTON PRESS PRINTING, SLIGHT AGE TONING,BUMPED CORNERS,SHELF WEAR, CREASES ON BACK COVER" . ISBN: 0874065038.... more information
Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 55) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
Borders Press, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Green w/gilt lettering. Hint of sunning mark to rear board. Text is clean and white, no marks, flawless! 20 beautiful full-color illustrations by Neil Reed. ... more information
Offered by A. W. Guess (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 56) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books, 1994. little wear to page edges. 265pp. ISBN: 0140366849. Re-issue. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Charlotte Hough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Puffin Classics Horse Black Beauty Anna Sewell. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 57) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
Uk: Pernell, 1989. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 215pp.. ISBN: 0361027990. Reprint. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Derick Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Horses Childrens. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.67)
|
|
| 58) |
Black Beauty
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine, Owner Name/No Jacket. 8.3 x 6.3 x 0.9 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 59) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 2001 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; Dust Jacket has edgewear, primairly along top edge, and old bookstore price label on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 60) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
PB ed. Whitman, 1981 212p. Horse stories. VG in wraps. Writing on front fep. Illus. by Gordon Laite.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3233)Fine or New (1115)
New (560)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2174)$5-10 (1966)
$10-25 (1590)
$25-50 (379)
$50-100 (158)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2679)Paperback (1926)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1306)With dust jacket (3096)
Signed (188)
With photos (1608)
Filter by country:
United States (5159)Canada (618)
United Kingdom (315)
India (229)
Australia (69)
Germany (4)
New Zealand (4)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











