Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / Anthologies Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / Anthologies (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1)


Stock photo.
Perfect condition. Fast shipping. . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Animalia
Berger, Barbara

Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1982. 1st Printing. hardback. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. ISBN 0-89087-342-9, 4to, unpaginated, red cloth. ... more information

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) ANIMALIA
BERGER, Barbara

CA: Celestial Arts. FINE condition. Softcover. 1990. Third paperback printing, December 1990. Illustrated wraps. Square and tight, no spine crease, unread. Small wrinkle upper portion of back cover. Thirteen small tales of wise and holy people who have lived gently with animals, as retold, handwritten and illuminated by the author. Inspirational.. ... more information

Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Camellia the Bald
Zrudlo, E. W

Camellia the Bald
Stock photo.
Wilmington, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Coastal Carolina Pr, 2001 Signed and inscribed by the author to the prior owner on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fleming, Thomas. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
5) Aesop's Fables
Unicorn Publishing House, Inc

Aesop's Fables
Morris Plains, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Unicorn Publishing House, Inc., 1992. A very nice unnumbered children's story book. Published by Unicorn in 1992, appears to be a 15 printing. Clean, solid, condition with no markings or wear. No dust jacket. Fables include: The Hare and the Tortoise, The Shipwrecked Imposter, The Crow and the Pitcher, The North Wind and the Sun, The Ant and the Grasshopper, The Rose and the Amaranth, The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse, The Vain Jackdaw, The Lost Wig, The Caged Bird ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Book of Fairies
Hague, Michael

The Book of Fairies
Stock photo.
New York:: HarperCollins,, 2000.. 1st. Hardcover. VG/F. 1st ed., 4to, paper covered boards, illustrated in color throughout by Hague. Remainder mark, on bottom edge, corners lightly bumped, else fine in fine, unclipped dj. ... more information

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Book of Fairies
Hague, Michael

Book of Fairies
Stock photo.
HarperCollins 2000. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-688-10881-4. First Edition. Children. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) THE BOOK OF FAIRIES
Hague, Michael (editor and Illustrator) Illustrated by Author

THE BOOK OF FAIRIES
Stock photo.
New York Harper Collins 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover 125 pages Remainder Black remainder mark to foot of text block. New, unused book. DJ in archival Brodart protector. Blue boards, blue quarter cloth, red spine lettering. Color illustrated endpapers. Color Illustrations Contents include: J. M. Barrie, LOCK-OUT TIME. Hans Christian Andersen, THUMBELINA. Christina Rosetti, GOBLIN MARKET. M. Wallace-Dunlop and M. Rivett-Carnac, THE FLOWER-BABIES. Charlotte-R... more information

Offered by Foundling Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) The Book of Fairies
Hague, Michael

The Book of Fairies
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2000 2000 HarperCollins First Edition, First printing, SIGNED by Hague on the half-title page. FINE in FINE jacket. Eight classic fairy stories, selected and brilliantly illustrated by Hague. Full color throughout. An "as new" copy, fresh and unmarked, tightly bound hardcover in fine, unclipped jacket. 8-3/8 x 10-1/4"; 125 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hague, Michael. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Knickerbocker Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) The Book of Fairies
Hague, Michael

The Book of Fairies
Stock photo.
HarperCollins,, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated FIRST EDITION and the number line begins with 1 indicating a true FIRST PRINTING. This book is in as new, mint condition and there are simply no flaws to book or DJ we can find to call out. The book's boards are clean and unbumped, spine is perfectly straight and tight, all pages are clean and white and crisp. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) is without any edgewear at all and is clean as new. A lovely copy of one of Hague's loveliest ... more information

Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Golden Age
Grahame, Kenneth

Ten Speed Press, 1993 First printing, a reissue of the original 1900 edition, with magnificent b/w illustrations by Parrish. Grahame later wrote "The Wind in the Willows." Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Parrish, Maxfield (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by March Hare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) GOLDEN AGE
Grahame, Kenneth

New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Beaufort Books, Incorporated; 1985; Reprint; . hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE . SERVICE. 0825303311 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) The Golden Age FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kenneth Grahame

Ten Speed Press. As New/As New. 1993. Hard Cover. 0898155452 children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket, 252 pages, condition is fine . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Golden Age
Kenneth Grahame

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1993. DJ has some edgewear to top edge, book is in " like new condition", no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. The adventures of five brothers and sisters growing up in rural England in the late 19th century. First published in 1895. This edition is beautifully illustrated with full-page illustrations.. First Ten Speed Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish. Hardcpy. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Faerie's Gift [Hardcover]
Batt, Tanya Robyn; Ceccoli, Nicoletta

BRAND NEW, MINT CONDITION. FAST SHIPPING WITH FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!!... more information

Offered by BOOKSCAPES (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.44
16) Hershel and the Hannukah Goblins
Kimmel, Eric (ill Trina Schart Hyman

Hershel and the Hannukah Goblins
Set in the 19th century, this is the story of Hershel who manages to defeat the eight goblins who are preventing an entire vi... read more

New York : Holiday House , 1989 . First Edition . F/NF . Square 8VO . A wonderful book beautifully illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. A Caldecott Honor Book with the award sticker on front cover. A lovely copy with lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author in bold red marker on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins
Kimmel, Eric A

Set in the 19th century, this is the story of Hershel who manages to defeat the eight goblins who are preventing an entire vi... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1989. Clean and complete with no marks. Gift condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins
Kimmel, Eric

Set in the 19th century, this is the story of Hershel who manages to defeat the eight goblins who are preventing an entire vi... read more

1989 Holiday House, NY; ISBN 0-8234-0769-1.. Hardcover, dust jacket has a silver Caldecott Honor Book sticker on the jacket front; both the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. Hershel tricks the Goblins in the Synagogue into leaving so the villagers can celebrates Hanukkah. Interesting, color illustrations by Trinta Schart Hyman. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
19) Elf Hill
Andersen, Hans Christian, edited by Philippa Pearce

Elf Hill
Stock photo.
Frances Lincoln, 1999. 1st. Hardback with pictorial cover . Good. Ex-library. Bottom of backstrip damaged. Illustrated in colour throughout text by Emma Chichester Clark . ISBN: 0711214263.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
20) Boots and His Brothers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Eric A. Kimmel

Boots and His Brothers
Stock photo.
A picture-book retelling of a Norwegian folk tale. Three brothers set out together to seek their fortunes The two older broth... read more

Holiday House. As New/As New. 1992. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0823408868 A Norwegian Tale Retold, children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket as new, a young man's kindness to an old beggar woman earns him his weight in gold and half a kingdom . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 299
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (78)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (9)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (259)
Canada (31)
United Kingdom (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: