Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Family / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Family / General (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Cages
Kehret, Peg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cobblehill Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Seventh printing. Kit and her best friend, Tracy, entertain themselves by pretending to be Harriet Headline and Sharon Shocker, reporters for a tabloid newspaper. But even the outrageous headlines they invent can't help Kit laugh away a series of problems at home and school. Her frustration builds until Kit, in a moment of self-pity, makes a major mistake. She finds herself in trouble - with her family and the poli... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Cages
Kehret, Peg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cobblehill Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Seventh printing. Kit and her best friend, Tracy, entertain themselves by pretending to be Harriet Headline and Sharon Shocker, reporters for a tabloid newspaper. But even the outrageous headlines they invent can't help Kit laugh away a series of problems at home and school. Her frustration builds until Kit, in a moment of self-pity, makes a major mistake. She finds herself in trouble - with her family and the poli... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Charleyhorse
Dawkins, Cecil

A young woman on a Kansas farm comes out as a lesbian, surrounded by the strong women in her life: her glamorous mother, thei... read more

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Penguin Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No DJ Issued ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
4) Cousins
Hamilton, Virginia

Cousins
Stock photo.
The story of 11-year-old Cammy and her relationships with various members of her family. She dearly loves her bedridden Grand... read more

New York: Apple Paperbacks, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Being cousins dont mean you will be friends. Nice teen novel.. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.45
5) Devils Bridge
De Felice, Cynthia

Devils Bridge
Still trying to come to terms with the drowning death of his fisherman father, 12-year-old Ben Daggett plans to honor his fat... read more

Columbus, OH: Newfield Publications, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A Weekly Reader book. Twelve-year-old Ben must cope with the loss of his father, who died the year before, and his mother's overprotectiveness when he enters the annual Striped Bass Derby on Martha's Vineyard. 95 pages, with the pages yellowing a bit. The binding is pictorial. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Elsie Dinsmore
Finley, Martha

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This is the first in a series of "Elsie Dinsmore" books. Living with her uncle’s family on a southern plantation in the mid-nineteenth century, motherless eight-year-old Elsie finds it difficult to establish a relationship with her worldy father who seems indifferent to her and her religious principles. This book is humorous as well, maybe because it was written in the 1890's; most of Elsie's problems result in her crying. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) FREE TO BE... A FAMILY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
THOMAS, MARLO (CONCEIVED BY AND EXECUTIVE EDITOR)

BANTAM BOOKS, 1987. 176 paqges, Fully illustrated throughout with Color and Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Book is in Good condition, D/J is Poor. Summary: A collection of stories, poems and songs about different types of families and family relationships. Includes such authors as Shel Silverstein, Carly Simon, Gloria Steinem, Judith Viorst, Charlotte Zolotow + many more.. ISBN: 0553052357. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Family Life, Children's Literary Collection... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Heidi
Spyri, Johanna

Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Leone, Sergio. The binding has very slight wear at the edges. The spine has a split on the inside, halfway through the book. A Companion Library book. The front is illustrated with Heidi, her grandfather, and a goat, with the Swiss mountains in the background. The story is 295 pages, with several additional pages written about the author. Pages slightly tanned, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Henry's Dog Henry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brooks, Walter R

New York: Knopf, 1965. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Good. Watson, Aldren A. 9"x5.75". Illustrated by Aldren A Waldren. Ex-lib with normal markings, pocket in front, bookplate. Normal shelf wear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Free shipping. ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) And This Is Laura
Conford, Ellen

Twelve-year-old Laura feels like the only ordinary person in a family populated by extraordinary children. Her sister, Jill, ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1977. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Laura, twelve-years-old, comes from a family of overachievers and wishes that she were special in some was as well. She then discovers she has psychic ability, which nobody else in her family has. 179 pages, no marks or tears. The binding has an area that looks a bit different in the right light, possibly a water spill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Crossing The Line
Hooks, William H

Crossing The Line
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978. " Crossing The Line" is an unusual and matchless story of bonds stronger than kinship..... the carefree life which Harrison and his friends, Scrap and Kitty Fisher shared in the rural South of the 30's. This story describes the coming of age of an eleven year old boy on his father's farm in the south and his relationships with his extended family and the black sharecroppers who work the farm. William H Hooks grew up in rural North Carolina, the setting for the book.Wrap-arou... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Long Journey
Corcoran, Barbara

New York: Atheneum, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Robinson, Charles. Laurie was worried about her grandfather, whose eyesight was getting worse. That night he announced that she would ride out of Hawkins Dry Riggings, all the way across Montana to fetch Uncle Arthur for help. She was very excited; it was a long journey and she hadn't been away from home since she was three. The binding has light wear top and bottom, especially at the corners and spine. 187 pages, illustrated; one pa... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) His Majesty's Elephant
Tarr, Judith

His Majesty's Elephant
In this fantasy set in the Middle Ages, the Emperor Charlemagne's daughter, Rowan, must overcome her fear of magic to help sa... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. His Majetsy's elephant is Abul Abbas, a gift of the Caliph Haron al-Rashid to his friend Charlemagne, Emperor of the West. Along with the elephant comes a golden talisman containing a fragment of the True Cross. Along with the talisman comes . . . trouble. Only Charlemagne's daughter Rowan, whose mother was a witch, and her friend Kerrec, the elephant's keeper, know how much trouble. These two youg pe... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Bravo, Maurice!
Bond, Rebecca

Bravo, Maurice!
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Bond, Rebecca. When little Maurice is brought home for the first time, his family is excited to find out who he will grow up to be. Will he be a baker like Papa? A writer like Mama? A taxi driver like Uncle Eddie? Or a gardener like Grandmother Marcela. As Maurice begins to grow, his family soon discovers that he has a special gift of his own. This is a gentle, pleasing read that will strike a chord with... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Little Men
Louisa May Alcott

WHITMAN PUBL. CO, 1955. Hardcover. Childrens illustrated classic, no dust jacket: cloth boards with vivid color picture, beautiful illustrations by Jill Elgin. Inside B/ W illustrations tinted green and orange. Cover shows slight wear to edges. Endpapers and pages are tanned. no markings. hinges are solid, pages are bound tight.... more information

Offered by Books Abound (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.58
16) Dear Mili FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
GRIMM, WILHELM, Newly Translated by Ralph Manheim, Pictures by MAURICE SENDAK

Dear Mili
Stock photo.
A recently discovered story by the Grimm Brothers tells the tale of a little girl sent into the forest by her mother to escap... read more

Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 1988. Fully color illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Book is Very Good+, D/J is Good. This book is the result of the discovery made in 1983 of a previously unknown tale by Wilhelm Grimm, the famous fairy tale author. A mother sends her daughter into the forest to save her from a terrible war. The child thinks she is gone for three days, but it was actually 30 years, but she finally returns to her mother and grants her mother's las t wish, that she see her daughter before she dies... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Augustus and the Mountains FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Henderson, Le Grand

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1941. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 136 pp. 10"x7.125". Cover is light blue with dark blue lettering. Ffep has crease from being folded over once. Rubbing at corners and spine. Spine is slightly faded with some small white spots on it. Pages have foxing and are slightly yellow, but clean. Binding is tight. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
18) Grams, Her Boyfriend, My Family, and Me
Derby, Pat

Grams, Her Boyfriend, My Family, and Me
Life changes for 15-year-old Andy and his family when his mom gets a job and his paternal grandmother moves in with his famil... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0374381313 ex-library with usual internal markings, some dmg to pastedowns. DJ is a bit wrinkled, has light edge wear; boards have some edge wear, corners bumped. It's mayhem in self-absorbed, fifteen-year-old Andy's house when Mom goes back to work and Dad's bossy mother moves in and takes over. But when Grams announces her plans to marry and Dad forbids her to go through with it, Andy goes out on a limb for Grams t... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.69
19) My Grandfather's House
Coville, Bruce

My Grandfather's House
Stock photo.
A young boy struggling to cope with the death of a beloved grandfather turns to his parents for comfort, but they are caught ... read more

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bridgewater Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Sorensen, Henri. Based on the author's own childhood memories, this is a young boy's affecting story of remembrance and understanding. When his beloved grandfather dies, a child is understandably full of questions. Where did he go? Does this mean he doesn't love me anymore? This is a book for families to share. Wonderfully comforting and simply wrought, Bruce Coville's thoughtful, true-to-life n... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) My Good Morning Book

My Good Morning Book
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1983. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Wilkin, Eloise. This book, beautifully illustrated by Eloise Wilkin, is a Golden Sturdy Shape Book. It shows a little boy going through the morning, getting up, washing his face and brushing his teeth, dressing himself (with Daddy's help), going to breakfast that Mom has made, all with his dog that sleeps by his bed. Mom brushes his hair and checks his nails, then he is free to go outside and play with his... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (26)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (38)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (83)
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: