cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE FICTION / General Books

Preschool & Toddler

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / General x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 120089
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 6004 Next
101) Aldo
Burningham, John

A lonely little girl invents an imaginary playmate, a large rabbit named Aldo, to keep her company when she is alone.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Cover. large 4to - over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall.. Very Good/ Very Good. Ex-library with the usual markings. pictorial boards with matching dust jacket. A clean, tight copy. Illus. by Burningham, John (illustrator). A small girl reflects on the comfort she gets from her imaginary freind Aldo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Burningham, John (illustrator). 4to - ove... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
102) Aldo
Burningham, John

A lonely little girl invents an imaginary playmate, a large rabbit named Aldo, to keep her company when she is alone.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. Minor shelf and reading wear. DJ shows edge wear, with a closed tear at spine heel. Tight, square binding. Clean, unmarked boards and text. Gift inscription and child's name on FEP.. First American Edition. Laminated Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto: 9¾" - 12" Tall. Childrens Literature. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
103) Aldo
Burningham, John

A lonely little girl invents an imaginary playmate, a large rabbit named Aldo, to keep her company when she is alone.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1992. A few scribbles on the first endpaper.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Burningham, John (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
104) Aldo
Burningham, John

A lonely little girl invents an imaginary playmate, a large rabbit named Aldo, to keep her company when she is alone.

1990 Crown Pub., NY; ISBN 0-517-58701-7. 1st printing, large format hardcover, dust jacket has two blue spots on the back, plus there is faint moisture stains along the back bottom; both are deminished by the mylar jacket protector that has been added. Otherwise the book is in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
105) Aldo
Burningham, John

A lonely little girl invents an imaginary playmate, a large rabbit named Aldo, to keep her company when she is alone.

Crown,, 1991.. 1st US. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed., US, large 4to picture book, illustrated boards. About the benefits of having an imaginary friend. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. ... more information

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
106) Aldo
Burningham, John

A lonely little girl invents an imaginary playmate, a large rabbit named Aldo, to keep her company when she is alone.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992. Book is clean and attractive. Usual ex-library markings. Oversize book will require extra postage.. ISBN: 0517587017 . First Edition (American). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
107) Aldo
Burningham, John

A lonely little girl invents an imaginary playmate, a large rabbit named Aldo, to keep her company when she is alone.

New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. Clean, tight text. Usual libray markings. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0517587017. First Edition (American). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. IMAGINARY PLAYMATES FRIENDS FICTION CHILDREN'S LITERATURE JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
108) Alex
Duder, Tessa

Alex
Auckland, New Zealand: Penguin Books, 1989. Winner of the New Zealand Story Book of the Year Award in 1988. Winner of the Esther Glen Award for children's writing. 176pp. Clean with tight binding. The story of a champion swimmer. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $5.00
109) Alex
Duder, Tessa

Auckland, New Zealand: Penguin Fiction Plus , 1989. This is the story of Alex, at 15 a champion swimmer. It is 1959 and Alex is swimming to qualify for the Olympic Games in Rome. In the past year she has fallen in love and has known what it is to lose -- in swimming and in love. Now she must swim the race of her life. 176 pages. Book has slight ripple otherwise unread, uncreased, clean and tight. A very nice copy. Winner of the New Zealand Story Book of the Year Award in 1988 and winner of the Esther Glen A... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
110) Alex
Duder, Tessa

Ringwood , VIC, Australia: Penguin, 1998 Ex school copy covered in clear self adhesive plastic. Very nice clean copy with minimal wear. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.64)
111) Alex
Duder, Tessa

Alex
Auckland: Penguin, 1990 Ex school copy covered in clear self adhesive plastic. Light reading wear, lightly tanned pages. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jules Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.64)
112) ALEXANDER
B.B. (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) "BB" ; 'B B '

London: Brockhampton Press, 1973 ex- school library with stamps, scuffs, markings, tape ghosting etc. Missing ffep. Pages allthere withsome soiling and stamps. Dust Jacket has tape edging (reinforcing) to edges. inside flaps may have been trimmed just a little vertically but all writing preserved. Well read - very scarce!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Fair+. Illus. by David Smee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by REELBOOKS (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $54.00
113) Alexander
Harold Littledale

Alexander
New York, N.y.: Parent's Magazine Press, 1964. A nice illustrated children's story book. Published by Parent's Magazine in 1964. A first edition, an ex-library book with the usual library stamps in black, pocket on back end page. An adorable story about a young boy and his imaginary red and green striped horse. Fine condition, clean and solid. A little bit of rubbing at tips. See scan for actual photo of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Tom Vroman. 10 1/... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
114) ALEXANDRA
O'Dell, Scott

ALEXANDRA
Alexandra Papadimitrios's family are sponge fishers in Tarpon Springs, Florida. When a tragedy forces Alexandra to become a s... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395355710 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several tiny edge tears with nicking, chipping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
115) Alfie
Harsh, Fred

Ideals Childrens Books. 1991. 0824985133 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0824985133. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
116) ALFRED
Udry, Janice May

Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1960. Blue cloth hardcover binding with pastedown picture of young boy in yellow slicker with Irish Setter dog licking in his face on front. Spine sticker, front pocket intact, endpapers rubbed where glued down dustjacket was removed. A few stamps and smudges, overall clean interior. Unpaginated. Young boy is afraid of all the dogs on his street, especially the big red Irish Setter, Alfred - until one day Alfred proves how much he wants to be Henry's friend.. Hard Cover. Good/No... more information

Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
117) ALGONQUIN ADVENTURE
Cooke, Ronald J

Toronto, Ryerson, (1958). First edition. (VG/VG). Illustrated with a map of Algonquin Park. David and Buddy begin this story by being kidnapped by fur thieves. Moderate wear. Very good in a very good dust jacket with a few chips and some rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
118) Alhambra
Polland, Madeleine

London: Hutchinson, 1971. VG++, Mild shelfwear, top edge foxing/VG+, PC, edgewear, crease, mild foxing. Children's historical novel, set in Moorish Spain. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Holder, John. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
119) The Agony of Alice
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Alice McKinley's mother died when Alice was only four, and now that she's eleven, she's struggling to find a female role mode... read more

Dell/Yearling, 1988. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
120) Alice
Bulychev, Kirill (translated and Adapted By Mirra Ginsburg)

Macmillan, 1977. Jakcet has a 3" tear on the back, repaired with tape. Some edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Galanin, Igor. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 101 - 120 of 120089
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 6004 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59026)
Fine or New (10877)
New (3209)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34279)
$5-10 (38155)
$10-25 (34299)
$25-50 (8685)
$50-100 (2972)
$100-250 (1245)
$250-500 (273)
$500-1,000 (72)
Over $1,000 (38)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75784)
Paperback (31155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41487)
With dust jacket (68739)
Signed (4115)
With photos (27437)

Filter by country:
United States (88156)
Canada (13713)
United Kingdom (8607)
Australia (6718)
New Zealand (1803)
South Africa (650)
Germany (228)
Denmark (165)
France (26)
India (11)
Ireland (8)
Japan (2)
Netherlands (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: