JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Africa Books
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Africa (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Chain of Fire
|
|
|
Lippincott, 1989. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Gift inscription ofn flyleaf, o/w book fine. DJ has very light edgewear. 242 pp, b/w illustrations, "In response to the betrayal and uncertainty that are all around them, the students form an anti-removal committee at school.". ISBN: 039732426X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eric Velasquez. 8vo. South Africa, Apartheid, Racism. Black African. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
CHAIN OF FIRE
|
|
|
First Edition. Hardcover. 039732426X . Lippincott, c1989 & 1990, hardback, stated: First American Edition 1990, complete number line, Near Fine (black remainder mark bottom edge)/Very Good + dust jacket (some edge creasing), 245 pages, CHILDREN FICTION; D1261 . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Misfit
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Pub, 1997. light edge wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mummies
|
|
|
An introduction to how and why the ancient Egyptians created mummies. Color illustrations accompany the text of this beginnin... read more
N.Y.: N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1996, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is an All Aboard Reading Book Level 2 for Grades 1-3 . Mummies provides a first look at Egypt's ancient mummies and discusses the mysteries of how and why mummies were made and what they can tell us today.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Susan Swan. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Mansa Musa: The Lion of Mali
|
|
|
A fictionalized picture book biography of African King Mansa Musa, who ruled Mali from 1312 to 1337. Much of this book concen... read more
San Diego:: Harcourt,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0152003754 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mansa Musa
|
|
|
A fictionalized picture book biography of African King Mansa Musa, who ruled Mali from 1312 to 1337. Much of this book concen... read more
Harcourt Inc.,, 2001.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. Oblong 4to picture book, illustrated boards, illustrated in color throughout by Leo and Diane Dillon, the tale of a great king of Mali. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mansa Musa: The Lion of Mali
|
|
|
A fictionalized picture book biography of African King Mansa Musa, who ruled Mali from 1312 to 1337. Much of this book concen... read more
Harcourt/ Gulliver, 2001. 56 p.; 0.43"" x 9.24"" x 11.32"". Picture / Wordless book. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Dust jacket shows light wear and one small tear along edge. Book is in excellent condition. Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. . ISBN: 0152003754.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mansa Musa
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A fictionalized picture book biography of African King Mansa Musa, who ruled Mali from 1312 to 1337. Much of this book concen... read more
Gulliver Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Library identification on title . page and endpapers only.. 2001. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0152003754 . Pages are very crisp and clean. A richly imagined tale of the boyhood of Mansa Musa, one of Mali's most celebrated kings, author Burns takes us on a triumphant journey of self discovery. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Lion Hunter (Mark Of Solomon, Bk. 1)
|
|
|
Viking Juvenile, 2007-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 10) |
Ajeemah and His Son
|
|
|
Set in 1807, this is the story of Ajeemah and his son, Atu, who are kidnapped from their home in Africa and taken to Jamaica ... read more
N . Y.: HarperCollins, 1992. X-library with normal flaws..........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Ages 12 Up. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Ajeemah And His Son
|
|
|
Set in 1807, this is the story of Ajeemah and his son, Atu, who are kidnapped from their home in Africa and taken to Jamaica ... read more
HarperCollins, 1992 Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket pasted on the inside back cover page. Some shelf wear. The text looks clean. This book looks PRESENTABLE!. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
|
|
|
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West Afr... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1992. (1st) Ex-library, but only sign is library sticker on first front end paper. Very large, squarish book, astonishing color photo of cut-out illustration of Mali warrior on dark gray horse, a castle by river on back. DJ has same color-illustrations as book with multi-color African-themed borders to front and back. One of the most beautiful children's books I've ever seen. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Very Fine.... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
|
|
|
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West Afr... read more
Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
|
|
|
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West Afr... read more
Clarion Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
|
|
|
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West Afr... read more
Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 16) |
Sundiata : Lion King of Mali
|
|
|
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West Afr... read more
Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.79
|
|
| 17) |
Sundiata, Lion King of Mali - SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West Afr... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1992. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine Condition/No Jacket. Illus. by Wisniewski, David (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sundiata: Lion King of Mali
|
|
|
This biography outlines how Sundiata overcame physical handicaps, social disgrace, and strong opposition to rule the West Afr... read more
near fine, fine price-clipped dj, oversized glossy pict. bds author's paper cut-outs children's books Clarion New York c1992 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-395-61302-7. Map calligraphy by Jeanyee Wong. 1993 gift note FEP. Clean text. ... more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Underground Railroad in Illinois
|
|
|
Newman Educational Publishing Company, 2001-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily ... more information
Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.36
|
|
| 20) |
The Underground Railroad in Illinois
|
|
|
Glen Ellyn, Illinois: Newman Educational Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (10)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






