Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Exploration & Discovery Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Exploration & Discovery (x) remove

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Exploration & Discovery (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) In 1492
Marzollo, Jean

New York, New York: Scholastic Inc., 1991. First Scholastic Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Steve Bjorkman. Dust jacket has one "nick" at spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Call It Courage
Sperry, Armstrong
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1990-01. Paperback. Very Good. **Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ... more information

Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.15
3) Call it Courage
Armstrong Sperry
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

New York: Scholastic. A young Polynesian boy attempts to prove his worth to himself and his family. Newbery Medal winner. The book is clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Dom Lupo. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Call It Courage
Armstrong Sperry
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1990-01. Paperback. Very Good. Mass-market paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (mmpb, yad-S) ... more information

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) Call It Courage
Sperry, Armstrong

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1971. edgewear and rubbing to cover, clean tight pages. ReviewNew York Herald Tribune "A boy's character at ten years old is more often influenced by emotion than by reasoning. Something in the conduct of a hero leaps like a spark to light his own spirit. A with a hero can sometimes bring this about. This is such a book.... It is related with unusual skill, carrying along a reader so rapidly he scarecely realizes how well it is being told... The story is wild enough to... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) Call It Courage
Sperry, Armstrong
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

Very good VERY GOOD.. ISBN: 0590406116. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.48
7) Call It Courage
Sperry, Armstrong

Call It Courage
Stock photo.
Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1990 Ex school remainders, scratches on front and back covers, light shelf wear to corners. . Pictorial Cover. Good. Ex-School. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) CALL IT COURAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sperry, Armstrong
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

New York NY: Scholastic Book. 1969. Softcover. 0590406116 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Call It Courage
Armstrong Sperry

Call It Courage
Stock photo.
Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

Aladdin, 1990. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used - Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight. May have a owner's name , tanning, small tears. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by Out of the Stacks (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
10) CALL IT COURAGE
Armstrong Sperry

CALL IT COURAGE
Stock photo.
Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

New York: MacMillan, 1968 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Just For Boys Book Club Edition. Awarded the Newbery Medal as "the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children" in 1940. Mafatu was afraid of the sea. It had taken his mother when he was a baby, & it seemed to him that the sea gods sought vengeance at having been cheated of Mafatu. So, though he was the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesians who worshipped courag... more information

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Call It Courage
Armstrong Sperry
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

Scholastic Paperbacks 1990, 1990. Good. ... more information

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79
12) Call it Courage
Sperry, Armstrong; Phillips, Lou Diamond

Call it Courage
Stock photo.
Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

Listening Library. 2002. Audio Cassette. ex lib cassette set; UNABRIDED AUDIO CASSETTES; 7 x 0.75 x 4.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Call It Courage
Sperry, Armstrong
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Mafatu is the son of the Great Chief of Hikueru, a race of Polynesian people who admire courage above all else. However, Mafa... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1990. slightly worn on the covers. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
14) Discovery, the : Animorphs #20
Applegate, K. A

Discovery, the : Animorphs #20
Stock photo.
Scholastic, 1998. This softback book is in Very Good condition. Clean, tight, bright. Glossy covers. smooth spine. unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) THE DISCOVERY, ANIMORPHS #20
K.A. APPLEGATE

THE DISCOVERY, ANIMORPHS #20
Stock photo.
SCHOLASTIC. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
16) The Discovery
Applegate, Katherine

The Discovery
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple/Scholastic Inc, 1998. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Animorphs Series, Book #20. Soft Cover. Good Reading Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
17) The Discovery
Applegate, Katherine

The Discovery
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Appleton, 1998 Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) Klondike Gold
Provensen, Alice

2005 Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, NY; ISBN 0-689-84885-4.. 1st printing, extra tall hardcover with pictorial covers, dust jacket with matching covers; both the book & jacket are in like new condition. A unique book that features large pictures telling the story, plus a smaller strip at the bottom providing additional facts about the gold rush. Color illustrations by the author/illustrator. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
19) Am I Big or Little?
Bridges, Margaret Park

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North-South Books, Incorporated, 2000. SES: Sea Star, 2000. First Edition; Hardback. 8 vo New. ISBN: 1587170191 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Dockray, Tracy (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Children. ... more information

Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.99
20) Am I Big or Little?
Bridges, Margaret Park

Seastar Books,, 2000.. 1st. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed., 4to picture book, illustrated boards, illustrated in color throughout by Tracy Dockray. Littler than Mommy but bigger than kitty is a good size to be. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ... more information

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (32)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (10)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (113)
Canada (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: