Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Military & Wars Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Military & Wars (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 329
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

HarperTrophy, 1997. Mass-market paperback. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition! Juvenile reading level.. ... more information

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
2) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1997 Creases on fornt cover, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pos and inscription on inside front cover, sticker residue on back cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York: Avon, 1997. A novel about the atomic bomb tests at Bikini Atoll.. ISBN: 0380727234. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ATOMIC BOMB FICTION ISLANDS PACIFIC WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS PEOPLE PLACES AUSTRALIA OCEANIA. ... more information

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

Harcourt Brace, 1995. Inscribed and dated by Theodore Taylor.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1995 normal library markings.clean book except for library markings. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good./Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
6) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon, 1997. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) THE BOMB
Taylor, Theodore

THE BOMB
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

Avon Flare, 1997 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) Bomb, The
Taylor, Theodore

Bomb, The
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

HarperTrophy, 1997-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997. Name on inside cover and side of book.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) Bomb, The
Taylor, Theodore

Bomb, The
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

Avon Flare, 1997-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) Bomb
TAYLOR, Theodore

Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0152008675 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1997. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) The Bomb
Theodore Taylor

The Bomb
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

Avon Flare, 1997-08-01. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
13) Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

Avon Books. very good condition. Paperback. LIB2958002374 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
14) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

Harcourt Children's Books. Hardcover. 0152008675 . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.01
15) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1997. Fine Tight clean copy. Very little edge wear. NO SPINE CREASE. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0380727234. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Unknown. CHILDREN S FICTION ISLANDS PACIFIC ATOMIC BOMB WORLD WAR 1939 1945 JUVENILE GENERAL HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS PEOPLE PLACES AUSTRALIA OCEANIA. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1997. invisible spine crease o/w MINT. ISBN: 0380727234. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. CHILDREN FICTION ISLANDS PACIFIC ATOMIC. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1995. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-15-200867-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ATOMIC BOMB FICTION ISLANDS PACIFIC WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS PEOPLE PLACES ASIA. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
18) The Bomb
Taylor,Theodore

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1995 Inscribed By the Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

This is a used book but still in Very Good Condition. Very light edge wear and name inside the cover..................Shortly after the first atomic bombs were dropped on Japan, World War II came to and, and the terrible reality of the atomic age began. Sixteen-year-old Sorry Rinamu has lived on the Bikini Atoll in the western Pacific all his life. Now the United States government wants to use his home as a site for atomic weapons tests. The islanders are told that they must leave weapon tests. The islander... more information

Offered by Snooks67 (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore (signed)

The Bomb
Stock photo.
In 1946 the U.S. government wanted to conduct further testing of atomic bombs and selected Bikini Atoll as their test site. T... read more

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1995 Fine condition in Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. No remainder marks. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Fresh and crisp. Historical fiction for young adult readers. A 16-year-old boy, living on the Bikini Atoll (Marshall Islands) in the western Pacific Ocean, fears danger from radioactive nuclear fall-out, and so resists U.S. government efforts to use his home as a site for atomic weapons testing. Summary: &quo... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95


Results 1 - 20 of 329
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)
Fine or New (91)
New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (115)
$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (163)
Signed (31)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (273)
Canada (41)
United Kingdom (7)
New Zealand (4)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: