JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Other Books
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Historical / Other (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Dancing With The Indians
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Holiday House, 1991. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 10 1/4 in. x 8 1/4 in. First Edition hardcover. Illustrated by Samuel Byrd. Pages are not numbered. Previous owner's name in black marker on back top of front cover. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dancing with the Indians
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1991, 1991. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. While attending a Seminole Indian celebration, a black family watches and joins in several exciting dances.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Byrd, Samuel (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 3) |
Dancing With The Indians
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1991. School and Library. Fine, Mark on Spine,owner Name/No DJ Issued. 8.3 x 10.3 x 0.4 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 4) |
DANCING WITH THE INDIANS
|
|
|
Holiday House, NY. 1991. Oblong quarto, hardcover, in pictorial dj; VG ex-lib. Stamp, no pocket. DJ in mylar torn in back diagonally across (needs to be taped). First endpaper is scruffy; dj taped to cover. The rest of the book is VG. A young girl in the 1930's joins her family on an outing to an Indian pow-wow with the Seminoles.. Illus. by SAmuel Byrd. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Lie That Had to Be
|
|
|
Saskatoon, SK, Canada: Thistledown Press, Limited, 1995. Near fine trade size softcover clean tight and square 101pp nf/--. ISBN: 1-895449-44-8. Trade Paperback. FICTION GENERAL, Whitney Pier, Nova Scotia, Novel, Italians,. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 6) |
The Lie That Had to Be
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1995. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 101 pages. Usual library markings including spine label, label on back cover and discard stamp on half title page. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1895449448. FICTION, Nova, Scotia, Canad,a Candian, Canadianna, Young, Reader. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
MASADA: THE LAST FORTRESS
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1999 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 8) |
Masada: The Last Fortress
|
|
|
MI, USA: Eerdmans, 1998 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mayfield Crossing
|
|
|
|
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 10) |
Mayfield Crossing
|
|
|
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Leonard Jenkins. Previous store mark to front endpaper in pencil, price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-22331-2.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mayfield Crossing
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. used, shelf wear, clean inside, library markings, code box 30. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 12) |
MAYFIELD CROSSING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnams. 1993. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0399223312 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; When the school in Mayfield Crossing is closed, the students are sent to larger schools, where the Black children encounter racial prejudice for the first time, and only baseball seems a possibility for drawing people together.; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mayfield Crossing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1994. Third Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Meet Addy: an Amerfican Girl
|
|
|
Middletown, WI: Pleasant Company, 1993. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Melodye Rosales. Very Good. No DJ Issued An American Classic. The Addy series. This is Book One. 69 pages, featuring photos and illustrations. A Black girl travels with her mother to begin a new life away from slavery. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 15) |
Bound For Minnesota
|
|
|
Andover, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Expert Publishing, Inc., 2004. "In the 1870s Christine is only twelve years old when she sails, alone, from Germany as a bond servant. In Albany, Minnesota she learns about farms and fate when she must work for the various married children of the couple who paid her bond. She longs for her mother's love and guidance in her journey from childhood to womanhood through young love and bitter disappointments." This book has 103 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 1-931945-... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 16) |
Heroes of Isle aux Morts
|
|
|
The true story of how a Newfoundland dog and his young owner, a girl named Anne Harvey, saved the lives of 163 passengers str... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: Tundra Books, Incorporated, 2001 Fine new oblong hard cover in fine unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Geoff Butler . ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 17) |
Heroes of Isle Aux Morts
|
|
|
The true story of how a Newfoundland dog and his young owner, a girl named Anne Harvey, saved the lives of 163 passengers str... read more
Toronto, Ontario Canada: Tundra Books McClelland & Stewart Young Readers, 2001 Complete nuber line (first printing). Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light rub wear and very light edge wear (store new). 28 x 22.4 x 1cm, wt600g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Illus. by Butler, Geoff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Magic Can be Murder
|
|
|
Harcourt 2000. Hardcover Near Fine in price-clipped, Fine dj. ISBN: 0-15-202665-7. First Edition. Children. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Murder for Her Majesty
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. light wear. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Indian Nations: The Cherokee
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 2000, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 10 Inches. SIGNED and inscribed by author, 48 pages, photos, map, Cherokee chronology, glossary, further reading, index, pictorial paper over boards. A title in the Indian Nations Series, which explores for the young reader the rich cultural history of the diverse tribes that comprise the Nations of North America. Each book is written or coauthored by a Native America... more information
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (17)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (9)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Canada (17)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














