| 1) |
Perfect condition. Fast shipping. . As New. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / Anthologies; JUVENILE FICTION / Horror & Ghost Stories; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
A lonely mountain is thrilled when a bird named Joy stops by to take a rest. Happy to have a friend at last, the mountain begs Joy to stay forever. But Joy cannot live on the harsh, dry mountain and must find a more comfortable home. Will Joy and the mountain ever meet again? Color illustrations accompany the text.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Interior clean and crisp. Boards pristine. Edgewear to bright dj.. Hard Cover. Fair/Near Fine. Illus. by Eric Carle. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by Now, Voyager (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
Balderdash
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1991-04-01. First Edition (probable first $3. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust jacket. Clean, tight, bright copy of a very well illustrated book! Prv. owners book plate inside front board otherwise a like new copy. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by The Prince and Pauper (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Balderdash (Qty: 5)
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1991-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Beardream
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2000, 2000. Trade Paperback. New. First Edition. Signed by Author. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. aprox. 30pp. Binding tight. Signed and inscribed by auther. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Kastner, Jill. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Bears; JUVENILE NONFICTION / People & Places / United States / Native American; Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) |
| 6) |
Beardream
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1997. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, very good condition. ISBN: ISBN 0689319738.... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Bears; JUVENILE NONFICTION / People & Places / United States / Native American; Offered by Gail's Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Beardream
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. The wonderfully entertaining story of an Indian youth and his relationship with "the Great Bear." Great watercolor illustrations by Jill Kastner. Only some bumping of top boards keeps this book from being graded as "fine." Inscribed and signed by the author and dated 1997. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jill Kastner . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Bears; Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) |
| 8) |
Beardream
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1997. (1st, 1st) Very large child's format book, glossy covers with beautiful color-illustration of child on giant bear's back, dark green inside covers and adjacent end papers, heavy glossy unpaginated pages with beautiful color throughout. On dedication page in blue ink: "To Mattie. Happy dreams, Will Hobbs. 12-5-99. Durango CO." DJ beneath mylar with same color-illustration as book covers. DJ mylar has a light scratch. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Sig... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Bears; JUVENILE NONFICTION / People & Places / United States / Native American; Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) |
| 9) |
Beowulf
Groundwood Books, 1999-09-09. Hardcover. Good. Pages like new, dust jacket has some edge wear, scuffs as well as one nick on back. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
Beowulf (Qty: 5)
Houghton Mifflin, 2007-08-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Boys & Men; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Beowulf
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Groundwood Books, 1999. This is a clean bright copy with a sound binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by Agawa Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
Beowulf
Toronto: Douglas and MacIntyre, 1999 Lovely scarce hardcover. Price inside. No other stamps or writing. Firm binding. Clean pages with no wear and stunning illustrations. Boards are clean and square. Unclipped jacket has a little edgewear and rubbing but is still very attractive. Photos available on request.. 1st edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gal, Laszlo. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by Books From the Rock (Newfoundland, Canada) |
| 13) |
Beowulf
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Groundwood Books, 1999 Ex Library book normal stamps.. Normal shelf wear. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Laszlo Gal. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; Offered by Recycled Reading (Ontario, Canada) |
| 14) |
Beowulf (Qty: 36)
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 061875637X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Boys & Men; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (Florida, United States) |
| 15) |
BETWIXT
Little, Brown & Co., 2007. a fine, new, soft-bound advance reading copy. This is the story of three seventeen-year-olds who experience strange phenomena when on the fringes of sleep. Paintings come alive when Ondine Mason looks at them; when Morgan D'Amici awakes in her thrifty home, she sees blood under her fingernails; and Nix Saint-Michael, a spooked runaway, glimpes halos of light around those who are going to die. When at a secret summer rave in the woods, the three meet and find out their true origins... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Lifestyles / City & Town Life; JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Adolescence; Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
Betwixt (Qty: 5)
Little, Brown Young Readers, 2007-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Lifestyles / City & Town Life; JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Adolescence; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Betwixt (Qty: 10)
Little, Brown Young Readers. Hardcover. 031606033X Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Lifestyles / City & Town Life; JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Adolescence; Offered by ReadinJunki (Florida, United States) |
| 18) |
Betwixt (Qty: 5)
Little, Brown Young Readers. Hardcover. 031606033X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Lifestyles / City & Town Life; JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Adolescence; Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (Florida, United States) |
| 19) |
Birdwing
Arthur A. Levine Books, 2005-10-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Royalty; Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) |
| 20) |
Birdwing
Arthur A. Levine Books. Hardcover. 0439211670 Hardcover with Dust Jacket, 1st Edition, 1st printing, full number line, signed by author to title page, hint edgewear to Dust Jacket, tight, bright and clean, feels unread . Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Royalty; Offered by BooksAndBeyondOnline (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1770)Fine or New (1158)
New (868)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (793)$5-10 (581)
$10-25 (887)
$25-50 (209)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1142)Paperback (1017)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (470)With dust jacket (663)
Signed (78)
With photos (635)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (2290)Canada (114)
United Kingdom (98)
Australia (10)
Ireland (3)
Argentina (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















