JUVENILE FICTION / Nature & the Natural World / Environment Books
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Nature & the Natural World / Environment (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
There & Back Again
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum/Weekly Reader Book Club, 1977. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed, the top and bottom edges of the boards are rubbed. The inside of the book is clean and tight. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A lovely fantasy in which a toy bunny comes to life and has a wonderful adventure while the children are gone for the day.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Jones. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Caitlin
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1990. 159 pages. Number 16 in the Degrassi series based on the CBC TV show. Smooth square spine, tight binding. White covers are slightly scuffed at title, clean except for a bit of staining along fore edge; book is internally clean and unmarked except former owner's name on title page. Upper corner of entire book has a slight bend, at first I thought "sat on in back pocket" but on further inspection probably book was once damp. No stains or odour however! &qu... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Changing Countryside
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1973 7 color plates, tri-folded at 11.5 x 12.5 inch, in portfolio. Fifth American printing. Near Fine color plates in Very Good portfolio; portfolio has minor edgewear and rough spot at base of spine not affecting plates.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Firestorm
|
|
|
USA: Scholastic, 1968 minor wear, no writing, schoolstamp inside back but seems barely opened. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Geer, Charles. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flush
|
|
|
In this second humorous environmental treatise from Carl Hiaasen, author of the bestseller HOOT, Noah Underwood and his young... read more
New York: Knopf, 2005. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Noah's dad tried to stop the casino boat from dumping its sewagw into the waters of the Flrida Keys by blowing it up. Now Noah is going to suceed where his father failed. Light wear to spine end, pencil impression to flyleaf.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flush
|
|
|
In this second humorous environmental treatise from Carl Hiaasen, author of the bestseller HOOT, Noah Underwood and his young... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2005 Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Uncorrected Proof. Book Condition: Fine/As New. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). First Edition. Galley/Proof. Collectible.. First Edition. First Printing.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Eliabooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Flush
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this second humorous environmental treatise from Carl Hiaasen, author of the bestseller HOOT, Noah Underwood and his young... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. His second junior book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
Flush
|
|
|
In this second humorous environmental treatise from Carl Hiaasen, author of the bestseller HOOT, Noah Underwood and his young... read more
Knopf Books for Young Readers,, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ... more information
Offered by BookHobby.Com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Flush
|
|
|
In this second humorous environmental treatise from Carl Hiaasen, author of the bestseller HOOT, Noah Underwood and his young... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. edgewear o/w very clean copy. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Redbrick Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Gaia Girls Enter the Earth
|
|
|
Corning, New York U. S. A.: Daisyworld Press. New in Fine dust jacket 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd enscribed by author onb endpaper, 2 Gaig bookmarks, too; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Gaia Girls Series; 7.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches; 325 pages; \nReview "Billed as 'fiction with a mission, ' this well-written supernatural adventure unabashedly seeks to convert young readers to an ecologicall... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.89
|
|
| 11) |
Gone
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Gone
|
|
|
In this installment of the bestselling thriller series starring psychologist Alex Delaware and homicide detective Milo Sturgi... read more
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 2007. solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear, fore edge curl. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gone
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2006. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped/ slight readers slant/ previous owners name on front page. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Gone
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2006. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new condition. No rubbing, or defects. Very clean and tight. Two initials inside front cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 365 p. Alex Delaware Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Beard Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 15) |
Gone
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006. The 20th Alex Delaware Novel. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gone
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006. The 20th Alex Delaware novel.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gone
|
|
|
N . Y.: Ballantine, 2006. The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 18) |
Gone
|
|
|
In this installment of the bestselling thriller series starring psychologist Alex Delaware and homicide detective Milo Sturgi... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 2006 Light shelf wear. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gone
|
|
|
In this installment of the bestselling thriller series starring psychologist Alex Delaware and homicide detective Milo Sturgi... read more
Ballantine Book, 1994 Book is cocked, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, creases on spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hoot
|
|
|
Middle school student Roy Eberhardt is a new resident to the town of Coconut Grove, Florida. He doesn't have many friends but... read more
New York: Knopf, 2004. Later printing. Paperback. Good +. Clean book with no marks inside or out. Light edge wear. Both corners of front cover have a light crease. Lower-right corner area has a little more edge wear. 292 pp. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (28)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Canada (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






