JUVENILE FICTION / Nature & the Natural World / Weather Books
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Nature & the Natural World / Weather (x) remove
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Nature & the Natural World / Weather (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Devil's Doorstep
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1966. Weekly Reader's Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 124 pp. 8.875"x6.625". Illustrated by W T Mars. Cover cloth with illustration shows rubbing at corners, spine and back. Binding is tight. Text is clean and bright. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information
Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
Reuben and the Blizzard
|
|
|
Good Books, 1995-11-25. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Reuben and the Blizzard ( P. Buckley Moss, Artist )
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1995. Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Minimal ex-library marks to the interior of the book. Lovely illustrations. . ISBN: 156148184x. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Moss, P. Buckley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Amish, Amish Family, Blizzard, Snow,. ... more information
Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
RAIN RAIN RIVERS
|
|
|
In this book, a little girl listens to the sound of falling rain, imagining where it is falling and the growth it will bring.... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1986, 6th printing. Oblong, squarish quarto, hardcover, VG Ex library copy with stamp and pocket, blue pictorial dj in mylar. . Color pictorial endpapers and title vignette & profuse color illustrations by the author. A lyrical celebration of rain illustrated in watery shades of green, blue and gray by Caldecott Medal winner.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rain Rain Rivers
|
|
|
In this book, a little girl listens to the sound of falling rain, imagining where it is falling and the growth it will bring.... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970. X-library: card pocket inside rear cover, date sheet on rep. Picture cover on library binding. 28 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Shulevitz, Uri (illustrator). 9 " X 10", Oblong. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Acme Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seasons of Delight
|
|
|
As new pop up book... more information
Offered by strzynski booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
SNOW BOUND
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1973. A blue book with blue lettering and a colored picture of a girl and boy in the snow. A story of raw survival. Daily shipping, quick responding dealer.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4x7. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Snow Bound
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1974. SNOW FICTION SURVIVAL AFTER AIRPLANE. ISBN: 0440961343. A Paper Back Good Gently Used. Good. Some Edge Wear. 2 ATW. SNOW FICTION SURVIVAL AFTER AIRPLANE. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Snow Bound
|
|
|
VG. Permabound paperback, ex-library, copyright 1973, 1977 printing.. ISBN: 0440961343. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Snow
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1995. No Prinitng History. Hardcover. Fine/Very good+. Illus. by Nancy Elizabeth Wallace. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Diamond in the Snow
|
|
|
Candlewick. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 12) |
Snow
|
|
|
NY: Golden Books Publishing Co, Inc, 1995. Brand new book and DJ in excellent condition. Oversized book, beautifully illustrated. "When he was a boy, Grandpa Rabbit loved playing in the snow with his little brother. Now, he enjoys telling his grandson all about the fun they used to have. They made prints with their bodies in the fresh snow and built snow rabbits. They zoomed down a long, snowy hill on a homemade sled and drank hot coocolate at the ned of a chilly winter's day.". Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Snow
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books Publishing Co., 1999. Beautiful copy, unmarked.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nancy Elizabeth Wallace. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Snow
|
|
|
Golden Book, 1995. Hard cover edition clean unmarked copy with blue endpapers; unclipped DJ with a couple of mild creases . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8 Vo. Children. ... more information
Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Snowy Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
First published in 1962, THE SNOWY DAY was the first full-color picture book to feature an African-American as its main chara... read more
Viking - Later Printing, 1962. Glossy color illustrated boards, reinforced binding, fully color illustrated. Re: A child's wonder at a new world -- the first snowfall. For Ages 2 - 6. Book is in Good condition (Spine a lit tle loose from binding threads being loose, small piece missing inside back cover), Dust Jacket is in Good condition (price clipped). ISBN: 0670654000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Children's Fiction, Picture Books, Caldecott Medal Award Winer. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Reuben and the Blizzard Childrens Amish Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Intercourse, Pennsylvania: Good Books. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Minimal library identifications.. 1995. Hardcover. 156148184x . A heart warming story of Reuben and his five sisters, his parents and grandfather all face adventures and challenges in their Amish way of life. Crisp clean pages throughout. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustration s; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 17) |
Snowy Day Stories and Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stories, poems, factual information, and recipes, all of which focus on snow. Contributors include Dennis Lee, David McCord, ... read more
Harper Collins - Later Printing, 1986. **SIGNED** copy -- There is a drawing and an inscription to "Jordan" and the editor's signature, dated 1993, on the half-title page. 68 pages, Index, Illustrations by Margot Tomes. Book is in Very Good condition (a small dent and crease top front edge, top corners mildly bumped, clean copy), Dust Jacket is Very Good (light scuffing and shelfwear, light creasing, mostly at top edges). A collection of juvenile stories and poems wit h snow as the common theme. Includes... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Stormy, Misty's Foal
|
|
|
The continuing story of Paul and Maureen Beebe--now the proud owners of Misty, a formerly wild horse on the verge of giving b... read more
VG+. Paperback, illustrated by Wesley Dennis, copyright 1963, 1974 Scholastic edition.. ISBN: 0689845170. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
Stormy, Misty's Foal
|
|
|
The continuing story of Paul and Maureen Beebe--now the proud owners of Misty, a formerly wild horse on the verge of giving b... read more
VG. Paperback, illustrated by Wesley Dennis, copyright 1963, 1973 Scholastic edition.. ISBN: 0516098640. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE STRANGER
|
|
|
Could the stranger that Farmer Bailey hits with his truck and brings home to recuperate be the real Jack Frost?
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. F/F 1986. 1st Edition; 29th Printing. Hardcover. "The enigmatic origins of the stranger Farmer Bailey hits with his truck and brings home to recuperate seem to have a mysterious relation to the weather. " Mr. Van Allsburg's full color illustrations are stunning. The dust jacket is encased in and acid and tape-free, clear, protective cover. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 29 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brickyard Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (8)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










