JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / Caribbean & Latin America Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / Caribbean & Latin America x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / Caribbean & Latin America x
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Asphalt Angels
|
|
|
Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Front Street, Incorporated, 2000 Gray and black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 184 pages; jacket is clean and bright. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Caribbean Capers
|
|
|
WindSpirit Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0964340720 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.04
|
|
| 3) |
City Of The Beasts
|
|
|
Accompanied by his grandmother, a writer for "International Geographic Magazine," 15-year-old Alexander Cold travels to the A... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2005 Small tears to top edge of book, light shelf wear to corners, sticker on back cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
City of the Beasts
|
|
|
Accompanied by his grandmother, a writer for "International Geographic Magazine," 15-year-old Alexander Cold travels to the A... read more
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004 Creases on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
City of the Beast
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2002 SIGNED by author on the title page. Pages clean, bright, and tight, the spine ends are gently bumped, dust jacket has wear along the edges. Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
City of the Beasts
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2002 As New in As New jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.406. A 15 year old boy has the chance to take a trip of a lifetime. Joining his fearless grandmother to the Amazon the mission is to document the legendary Yeti of the Amazon, known as the Beast. clean tight copy. minuscule edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 7) |
City of the Beasts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2002. New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine, 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice, first printing (translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden), best selling author's first book for young readers. ISBN: 006050918X . ISBN: 006050918x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION AMAZON RIVER GRAN... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
City of the Beasts
|
|
|
Rayo, 2002-10-22. Hardcover. Like New. Signed by Author, First Edition, first printing, hardcover, clean new condition ... more information
Offered by CLEEBOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 9) |
City Of The Beasts
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2002 Black spine on green boards, copper title, clean and tight, signed by author on second end page (with a drawing of a flower); jacket is clean and bright. Signed by Author. First Printing (by the Numbers), Revised. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cuba 15
|
No longer available |
| 11) |
Amazon Diary
|
|
|
The diary entries of 12-year-old Alex Winters who is stranded in the jungle after a plane crash. The boy is soon rescued and ... read more
Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First edition hardcover. As new/As new./As New. ... more information
Offered by Ink and Paper (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Amazon Diary
|
|
|
The diary entries of 12-year-old Alex Winters who is stranded in the jungle after a plane crash. The boy is soon rescued and ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New First edition hard cover. As new/As new./As New. Talbott, Hudson (illustrator).... more information
Offered by Ink and Paper (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
From Amigos to Friends
|
|
|
Houston: Pinata Books, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). VG. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
FROM AMIGOS TO FRIENDS
|
|
|
1997 . Garcie, Pelayo "Pete. FROM AMIGOS TO FRIENDS. Houston, TX: Pinata Books, 1997. 242pp, 8vo, Slightly rubbed binding and edges, Fine trade paperback, $7.00. ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Go and Come Back
|
|
|
Puffin. Good. 2000. Paperback. 0141306947 . Smooth spine. Corner creases and bumped corners. Price on cover is $5.99; 181 pages; From cover: "You live in the Peruvian jungle. The only people you know are your fellow villagers. And then, one day, two strangers arrive... Late one day, just before dinnertime in the Peruvian jungle village of Poincushmana, two old white ladies from New York arrive in a boat. Everyone hurries down to the riverbank to greet them-everyone but Alicia. She doesn't un... more information
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 16) |
Jaguar
|
|
|
A hungry jaguar stalks the land searching for food, while a rancher stalks the jaguar, fearing it will feed on his cattle. Wh... read more
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1997. Both book and DJ are in "like new condition except owner's name was written to inside front cover. "Jaguar sets out to find food, and as he pads deep into the forest, a man is hunting too. He follows Jaguar's tracks. He wants to safeguard his precious herd. But when man and Jaguar confront each other, their meeting is not violent, byt mystical. Perhaps there is room for both hunter and hunted. Helen Cowcher offers a message of hope and balance in this powe... more information
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Jacob Ladder
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books, 2001. 1 bumped corner, front cover seems to bend upward for no apparent reason. End papers are intact. The book is new & unread. No demerits noted for the dj. Polyprop. protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookhounds (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fish for the Grand Lady
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0823418987 . Glossy, pictorial hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Tight, square and unmarked book. Appears unread. In Trinidad, two brothers try fishing in a new place, hoping to bring home a big catch for their grandmother. 32 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Little Hen and the Giant
|
|
|
Marisol and her grandfather live in Puerto Rico. She would love to adopt a dog but her grandfather says no--dogs have fleas a... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1977. 32 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yuri Salzman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Little Fish
|
|
|
La Jolla Ca: Kane/Miller, 2004 Stated First American Edition.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Classic City Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (27)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (15)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Canada (13)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












