Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / General Books
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
List view (shown)
| 1) |
Bones in the Basket
|
|
|
Tundra Books, 1994. Tundra Books Very good Hardcover Signed by the author with Inscription "To Katherine all the best..."; some rippling to pages; cover very good . Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 2) |
CLEOPATRA
|
|
|
A picture-book biography of Cleopatra from the time she was 18 and became Queen of Egypt, through her death at the age of 39.... read more
Morrow Junior Books, 1994. c.45pp. Hardback with glossy boards and DJ, VG, signed by author/illustrator Diane Stanley, Beautifully illustrated version of the life and times of Cleopatra, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stanley, Diane. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
All In a Day
|
|
|
This picture book explores what happens over the same 24-hour period for eight children living in eight different parts of th... read more
New York: Philomel Books, 1986. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First US Edition. Usual library markings, stamps and pocket. No tape marks. Last pages, Note to Parents, has some pink discoloration. Otherwise very clean. Unpaginated. This book was a contribution to peace and understanding of the children of the world. 10 distinguished artists. DJ in protective mylar, some minor soiling. 0399213112. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N... more information
Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
In a Day
|
|
|
This picture book explores what happens over the same 24-hour period for eight children living in eight different parts of th... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. New York: Philomel Books, 1986; Hardcover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good/Good. Ex-library with the usual markings. Trans of: Marui chikyu no maru ichinichi. Orig pub in 1986 by Dowaya, Tokyo. Brief text and illus by ten well-known artists showing a day in the lives of childsren in eight different countries. Illustrated by Anno, Raymond Briggs, Eric Carle, Nicolai Y. Popov, Akiko Hayashi, Gian Calvi, Leo and Diane D... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Deenie
|
|
|
Deenie Fenner is an extraordinarily beautiful seventh grader who wants to be a typical junior high school student--despite th... read more
New York: Bradbury Press, 1973. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Stickers on rear cover mylar. Clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Lisa's Library (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Deshawn Days
|
|
|
A series of first-person poems invite readers into the life of DeShawn Williams, a 10-year-old boy living in an inner-city ne... read more
Lee & Low Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; X-library identifications on . back endpapers.. 2001. Hardcover. 1584300221 . Pages are very crisp and clean. I'm Deshawn Williams, I'm ten years old, come see who I live with and who I love. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
All the Colors of the Earth
|
|
|
New York, New York: William Morrow & Company,, 1994. Good + oversized hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing, creasing and tears to edges, corners and spine of book but overall a good copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good -. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
All the Colors of the Earth
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1994. Stamp of YMCA on front inner board, back of jacket leaf. Thirty-two unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Binding firm and straight. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. . Number Line 678910. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Not Clipped No ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.65
|
|
| 9) |
A Country Far Away
|
|
|
New York:: Orchard Books (1989). First American Edition. ISBN: 0531057925 Tall quarto. Blue boards. [32]pp with Philippe Dupasquier's lively color illustrations throughout. With a simple line of text at each opening, we're shown the lives of a young boy in a rural African village and a young Western boy and how each goes about his day. Though the settings are very different, the children are very much the same. Neat ink name to ffep else Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Featherbys
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1996. 187 pages. JUVENILE LITERATURE. ISBN: 1561451355. Trade paper. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION JUVENILE LITERTURE NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.35)
|
|
| 11) |
Chain of Fire
|
|
|
Lippincott, 1989. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Gift inscription ofn flyleaf, o/w book fine. DJ has very light edgewear. 242 pp, b/w illustrations, "In response to the betrayal and uncertainty that are all around them, the students form an anti-removal committee at school.". ISBN: 039732426X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eric Velasquez. 8vo. South Africa, Apartheid, Racism. Black African. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
CHAIN OF FIRE
|
|
|
First Edition. Hardcover. 039732426X . Lippincott, c1989 & 1990, hardback, stated: First American Edition 1990, complete number line, Near Fine (black remainder mark bottom edge)/Very Good + dust jacket (some edge creasing), 245 pages, CHILDREN FICTION; D1261 . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
FRANCES
|
|
|
Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre / Groundwood, 2000 (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, tiny cornercrease, VG+. Illus wraps, 190pp. Frances finds an old jounral in a trunk at the family homestead which is written in Icelandic. (1.1 JM FO 0/3. Signed by Author. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Frances
|
|
|
Douglas & McIntyre / Groundwood Book, 2000 VG trade paperback.Tight & clean. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
FRANCES
|
|
|
New in New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0888993862 . Groundwood / Douglas & McIntyre, c 2000, hardback, stated: 1st ed. , Fine/Fine DJ, unread, 190 pages, CHILDREN FICTION; A8084 C6c; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
Frances
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Groundwood Books, 2002 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
Friends Again?
|
|
|
Gretna, LA, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. No Edition Stated, Likely First. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:1565548345. Beautiful brand new copy of a recent title. An East African folk tale featuring Baku and Taki, the characters first introduced in "The Heart of a Friendship." This time Baku has run out of friends and been banished from his village.. ... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 18) |
They Came from France
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Lenski, Lois. 246 pp. 8.625"x5.75". Red cloth cover with small illustration on front and black lettering on spine. Spine rubbed at top. Name stamped on ffep. Pages yellowed. Otherwise clean and tight. Free shipping. ... more information
Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jethro Byrd, Fairy Child
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2002. Nice, unsold, unread first American edition, first printing of this children's book from Italy about a fairy child named Jethro Byrd.. 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Graham, Bob (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Endless Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: North South Books, 2001 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Profusedly Illustrated. 8.5 x 11". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (42)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (29)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (168)Canada (26)
Australia (3)
United Kingdom (2)















