JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / United States / African-American Books
African-American
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / United States / African-American x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / People & Places / United States / African-American x
Results 101 - 120 of 752
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38 Next
| 101) |
I Have Heard of a Land
|
|
|
HarperCollins 1998. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In the late 1880's, signs went up all around America - land was for free in the Oklahoma territory. And it was free to everyone: Whites, Blacks, men and women alike..Thousands of pioneers, many of them African-Americans newly freed from slavery, headed west to carve out a new life in the Oklahoma soil. Drawing upon her own family history, National Book Award winner Joyce Carol Thomas has crafted an u... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 102) |
THE LAND
|
|
|
This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassi... read more
New York: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. Near fine with small remainder mark to lower text-block in a fine unclipped dustjacket. The prequel to the author's Newbury Medal-winning novel, "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry". Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/F. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 103) |
The Land
|
|
|
This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassi... read more
New York: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001 Very Good/Good hard cover; ; covers and text block as new. Pictorial dj w/crease fr foldover, bit of rubbing back of wrap. Prequel to Newbery Medal Winner, Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry; Paul-Edward, son of a white plantation owner an d slave mother of African-Indian heritagef follows his dream of owning his own land. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Land
|
|
|
This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001, 2001 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8037-1950-7. 373 pages. Prequel to Newbery Medal Winner "Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry". Ever since running away at the age of fourteen, Paul-Edward had one dream: to own land every bit as good as his daddy's. However, for anyone black,coming of age in Mississippi in the 1880's... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 105) |
The Land
|
|
|
This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is a little rubbed with a short, closed tear. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 106) |
The Land
|
|
|
This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassi... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001. Hardcover with similar dust jacket. Some rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 375p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 107) |
The Land
|
|
|
This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassi... read more
New York: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 108) |
The Land
|
|
|
This prequel to ROLLING THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY is set just after the end of the American Civil War and tells the story of Cassi... read more
N.y.: Speak, 2001. paperback. a very good copy. Signed by author.. Yes. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Paper. ... more information
Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 109) |
No Laughter Here
|
|
|
All summer long 10-year-old Akilah has waited for her friend Victoria to return home to Queens after a family vacation in Vic... read more
N.Y.: Harper Collins Pub., 2004. Uncorrected Proof, a very good copy.. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 110) |
The Legend of Buddy Bush
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old African-American Pattie Mae adores her adoptive uncle Buddy Bush, who returned to North Carolina from Harlem ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 111) |
The Legend of Buddy Bush
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old African-American Pattie Mae adores her adoptive uncle Buddy Bush, who returned to North Carolina from Harlem ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2004 THIS IS NOT A HARDCOVER EDITION: THIS IS THE SOFTCOVER UNCORRECTED PROOF. . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 112) |
A Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
Vintage Books. 0-375-70270-9. Good. Trade Size Paperback Paperback 0 ... more information
Offered by Dede's Place (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 113) |
A Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
Vintage Books, 1993. 256 pp., beige, black, blue - trade paper fiction. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 114) |
Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Sticker on front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 115) |
Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Waterstains on bottom edge of book, light shelf wear to corners, pages throughout book are warped from moisture. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 116) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good-. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0375702709. Used in wraps. Oprah's Book Club sticker to front cover. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Rubbing and edgewear to the covers and page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ciaokatz Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 117) |
A Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 256 pp. Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s. A young black man is convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Softcover has wee bump to top corner. No creases, No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. V. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 118) |
A Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1994. 1st Vintage Contemporaries Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, Trade PB, NF, light rubbing at top & bottom of spine. Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. Story is set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s. Jefferson, a young black man, is an unwitting party to a liquor store shootout in which 3 men are killed; the only survivor, he is convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Oprah's Book Club Selection.. First Edition. Tr... more information
Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 119) |
A Lesson Before Dying
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
New York: Vintage, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. First Vintage Book Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-375-70270-9. A very good read copy of this winner of National Book critic's Award for Fi ction novel. ... more information
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 120) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
Vintage Books, 1994. Oprah's Book Club. A Like New trade paperback. Jefferson, a young black man, is an unwitting party to a liquor store shootout in which three men are killed; the only survivor, he is convicted of murder and sentenced to death. . ... more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (429)Fine or New (184)
New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (300)$5-10 (205)
$10-25 (179)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (432)Paperback (264)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)With dust jacket (377)
Signed (65)
With photos (98)
Filter by country:
United States (681)Canada (62)
United Kingdom (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







