cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner Books

Readers / Educational

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Readers / Beginner x


Results 1 - 20 of 3977
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 199 Next
1) Aida
Price, Leontyne

San Diego, California, U.S.A.:: Gulliver Books,, 1990.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Signed by Caldecott Medalists winner illustrators on title page. No markings. unpaginated. DJ has light scuffing and wear at edges. Autographed sticker on front cover. "Only opera diva Leontyne Price, known throughout the world for her definitive portrayal of Verdi's Aida, can tell this powerful story from the Princess's intimate point of view. Caldecott Medalists ... more information

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Airedales
Bowen, Aylwin

Williams & Norgate Ltd.-1st published in 1950. Airedales by Aylwin Bowen, published in London by Williams & Norgate Ltd.-1st published in 1950 (only date given). Small hardback 96 page book shows a little wear, but overall is in good to very good condition. Has several nice airedale photographs. Titles of some of the 10 chapters are In Praise of Airedales, The Airedale as Guard and War-Dog, Breeding, and Improving the Breed. There is a partial dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good to very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Anamalia
Berger, Barbara

Millbrae, CA :: Celestial Arts,, 1982.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good + DJ. Red cloth. Signed and dated by author on title page. Bottom spine bumped. DJ in wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Animal Alphabet
Davies, Gill

Animal Alphabet
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Brimax Books Ltd, 1995. Animal Alphabet by Gill Davies, illustrated by Gill Guile, published by Brimax copyright 1995. Hardback alphabet picture book is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has a long mended tear on rear-overal good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Guile, Gill. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Animalia
Base, Graeme

Animalia
Stock photo.
Readers are introduced to the letters of the alphabet via colorful illustrations of such scenes as "Eight Enormous Elephants ... read more

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Very Good /Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. past owner name, front paste-down; front dj flap has a crease & a lighter fold; & a 32 pp of illus in full color. Created by an Australian, this alphabet book features animals, is very imaginative, colorfully illustrated, receives rave reviews. Unpaginated ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
6) All About Archaeology
White, Anne Terry

Random House. All About Archaeology by Anne Terry White, published by Random House-#32 in the Allabout Books series. Hardback book is in good to very good condition with flawed dust jacket. Juvenile educational. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) Angelina Ballerina's ABC
Craig, Helen & Katharine Holabird

Angelina Ballerina's ABC
No Place: Pleasant Company Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 125545 2002 Hardbound, board book, slight . cover edgewear, one spot on front, book is very slightly bowed, color . pictures. Angelina the mouse portrays the ABCs in her adventures with her . family. Includes first tips for teaching your child about letters.. 2002. First Edition,. Hardcover. 1584856130 . Angelina Ballerina; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Barkley
Hoff, Syd

Barkley
Stock photo.
Barkley, an old circus dog, finds that he doesn't need to learn new tricks to be loved. Three-color illustrations accompany t... read more

HarperCollins, 1975. Good ex-lib pictorial hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lisa's Library (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Barkley
Syd Hoff

Barkley
Stock photo.
Barkley, an old circus dog, finds that he doesn't need to learn new tricks to be loved. Three-color illustrations accompany t... read more

New York: Harper & Row/Weekly Reader Books (An Early I Can Read Book), 1975.. Illustrated cloth, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by the author. A big shaggy brown dog's circus career; humorously drawn. Good condition (minor tear on spine; small stamp on free endpaper).. ISBN: 0060224487. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Barkley
Hoff, Syd

Barkley
Stock photo.
Barkley, an old circus dog, finds that he doesn't need to learn new tricks to be loved. Three-color illustrations accompany t... read more

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers / Weekly Reader Books, 1975. HB/none, NF, no edition given, 32 pp., light rubbing at top & bottom of spine & one corner, very clean book. Charming story and illustrations. Barkley is a great circus dog. But one day, Barkley's owner says Barkley is getting old and another dog is taking his place. Will Barkley have to leave the circus he loves? An Early I Can Read Book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Hoff, Syd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) Bathtime
ROFFEY, Maureen

Bathtime
New York: Alladin Books, 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated paperback cover. Extremely light rub to corners. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Large print for young readers. Bright, colorful illustrations on every page. The use of simple open-ended questions encourages children to talk and learn about a familiar routine. Appears unread. Original price $4.95. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Amelia Bedelia and the Baby
Parish, Peggy

New York, U.S.A.: Avon Camelot Book, 1982. A snuggle & read story book. Cover wear, tears and creases. Corners missing. Library stamps and catalog numbers. Book measures 5 1/4" x 7 1/2" tall. 63 white pages. . Soft Cover. Poor. Illus. by Pictures: Sweat, Lynn . Ex-Library. Fiction, Juvenile, 3rd Grade. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Peggy

Amelia Bedelia
Stock photo.
Harperfestival, 1999. Amelia Bedelia-a Hallmark Book-An I Can Read Picture Book. Hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-very nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Siebel, Fritz. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) AMELIA BEDELIA
Parish, Peggy

AMELIA BEDELIA
Amelia Bedelia is a literal-minded housekeeper who does exactly what she is told--which throws the household into an uproar w... read more

HarperCollins, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fritz Siebel. An "I Can Read" Book club edition. Hardback - pictorial glossy cover. Like-new except for light wear to cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
15) Amelia Bedelia and the Baby
Parish, Peggy

Amelia Bedelia and the Baby
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2004 Minor creasing at spine. Bottom corner of book slightly curling. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lynn Sweat. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Peggy

Amelia Bedelia
Stock photo.
Amelia Bedelia is a literal-minded housekeeper who does exactly what she is told--which throws the household into an uproar w... read more

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1992 Light shelf wear to corners, sticker on back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Amelia Bedelia and the Baby
Parish, Peggy

Amelia Bedelia and the Baby
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Peggy

Amelia Bedelia
Stock photo.
Amelia Bedelia is a literal-minded housekeeper who does exactly what she is told--which throws the household into an uproar w... read more

Fine Condition Harper Collins 1992 1st PB ISBN # 0064441555 ... more information

Offered by Louis Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) Bessie's Bed
Harshman, Terry

Bessie's Bed
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Millbrook Press, 2003. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover edges and corners are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.30
20) AMONG THE BETRAYED
Haddix, Margaret Peterson

AMONG THE BETRAYED
Stock photo.
AMONG THE BETRAYED is the third in a series of books about life in a futuristic society in which each family is allowed to ha... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Closed tear to top edge of jacket near spine. ; Unclipped jacket, Sequel to Among the Imposters; a companion to Among the Hidden.300gms weight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.04)


Results 1 - 20 of 3977
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 199 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2112)
Fine or New (587)
New (203)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1622)
$5-10 (1164)
$10-25 (937)
$25-50 (181)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2199)
Paperback (1423)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (702)
With dust jacket (1726)
Signed (90)
With photos (787)

Filter by country:
United States (3407)
Canada (485)
United Kingdom (71)
Australia (8)
New Zealand (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: