JUVENILE FICTION / Short Stories Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Short Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 1842
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next
| 1) |
Absolutely Not
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0802788882 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Amelia
|
|
|
|
Price: €11.25
($16.69)
|
|
| 3) |
A is for Ark
|
|
|
Brighton, MI: Storytime Press, 2004 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear plastic removable protective cover. An ABC book in poetry: "B is for Beavers, Bears and Bats, C is for Crocodiles, Camels and Cats", all the animals that Noah brought aboard the ark. SIGNED by Michael Glenn Monroe on the title page and generically inscribed "Happy Journeys".. Signed by Author and Illustrator. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Monroe, Micha... more information
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
BARKIS
|
|
|
Smithmark. 1998. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. A delightful tale about the puppy Barkis, along with the kitten Edward and their two young owners. Large oblong format, green pictorial boards. Delicate full page colour illustrations throughout. Spine a tiny bit bumped. Contents bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.27)
|
|
| 5) |
Barkis (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1998.. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 32 pages. Facsimile edition of the 1938 Caldecott Honor story, illustrated by the author, of a cocker spaniel puppy who moves into a home with a kitten. For ages 4 to 8. 1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0765190567. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Barkis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1998,Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, small portion of dust jacket on the back is missing, else fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0765190567. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Clare Turlay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
Barkis
|
|
|
Harper, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Good Hardcover. 1938 Harper Brother. First edition. Ex-library with typical indications. Cover and text are clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Barkis
|
|
|
NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1998. Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new" condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. Originally published in 1938, Calecott Honor Book, 1938. "James loves his birthday present, an adorable cocker spaniel puppy named Barkis. James doesn't want to share Barkis with his sister, NellJean, because she has a kitten and doesn't share him with James. This leads to lots of competitiveness between the two. But when little Barkis gets ... more information
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Barkis
|
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0765190567. VG+, bookplate and gift note ffep in VG+ DJ; Lovely reprint of the 1938 printing which received a Caldecott Honor Award in 1939; First Thus; Illust. boards; Square folio; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Barkis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1998. Oversized 31pp Beautiful reprint of 1938 edition Wonderful illustrations Caldecott honor aurhor Faint ripple near bottom edge of pages in first half of book, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has repaired tears on edges and clear tape. First Thus. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Newberry, Clare Turlay. ... more information
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 11) |
Barkis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1998. 30 pg. 11.5"x 12" hardcover with dustjacket. Children's Books. A Caldecott Honor Book in 1938. This is the Smithmark edition. Condition - Very good: Crisp, clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Harrison's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Amelia Bedelia
|
|
|
Harperfestival, 1999. Amelia Bedelia-a Hallmark Book-An I Can Read Picture Book. Hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-very nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Siebel, Fritz. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
AMELIA BEDELIA
|
|
|
Amelia Bedelia is a literal-minded housekeeper who does exactly what she is told--which throws the household into an uproar w... read more
HarperCollins, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Fritz Siebel. An "I Can Read" Book club edition. Hardback - pictorial glossy cover. Like-new except for light wear to cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Amelia Bedelia
|
|
|
Amelia Bedelia is a literal-minded housekeeper who does exactly what she is told--which throws the household into an uproar w... read more
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1992 Light shelf wear to corners, sticker on back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bella Basset Ballerina
|
|
|
Pretty Please Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Sokolova, Valerie. ... more information
Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
And the Birds Appeared
|
|
|
Honolulu,: University of Hawaii Press, 1988 VG in pictorial laminated boards.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Biscuit
|
|
|
A beginning reader book about Biscuit, a lively puppy who refuses to go to bed. Color illustrations accompany the basic text.... read more
HarperTrophy, 1997-09-30. Paperback. Good. Name written on front cover, pages are in good condition. (chib) ... more information
Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
Biscuit
|
|
|
A beginning reader book about Biscuit, a lively puppy who refuses to go to bed. Color illustrations accompany the basic text.... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1996 Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Biscuit
|
|
|
A beginning reader book about Biscuit, a lively puppy who refuses to go to bed. Color illustrations accompany the basic text.... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1997 Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 20) |
Biscuit
|
|
|
A beginning reader book about Biscuit, a lively puppy who refuses to go to bed. Color illustrations accompany the basic text.... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (78)United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1109)Fine or New (421)
New (145)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (806)$5-10 (486)
$10-25 (447)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (879)Paperback (823)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (549)With dust jacket (721)
Signed (131)
With photos (263)
Filter by country:
United States (1546)Canada (230)
United Kingdom (43)
Ireland (9)
Australia (8)
New Zealand (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














