Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Drugs, Alcohol, Substance Abuse Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Drugs, Alcohol, Substance Abuse x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Drugs, Alcohol, Substance Abuse x


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Beast
Myers, Walter Dean
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Scholastic, 2003 Trade Paperback. Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
2) The Beast
Myers, Walter Dean
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Scholastic, 2003 A fine copy of this teen novel from noted young adult novelist. Fine in a fine jacket, save for a tiny bump to upper rear corner of jacket. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Beast
Myers, Walter Dean (Editor)
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Press, 2003. As New Hardcover in As New dustjacket from a wonderful buy of our local book reviewer. May have publisher promotional materials tipped in.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Beast
Myers, Walter Dean
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Born Blue (Quantity available: 25)
Han Nolan

The daughter of a heroin addict attempts to recover from the difficulties of her childhood as she pursues a career in the mus... read more

Harcourt Childrens Books, 2003. Softcover. Brand New. 6.80 x 4.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.2 oz. Janie was four years old when she nearly drowned due to her mothers neglect. Through an unhappy foster home experience, and years of feeling that she is unwanted, she keeps alive her dream of someday being a famous singer. Writing with an astonishing clarity of voice, National Book Award-winner Nolan (DANCING ON THE EDGE, 1997) has created another fiercely real chara... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.33
6) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

The daughter of a heroin addict attempts to recover from the difficulties of her childhood as she pursues a career in the mus... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 2001. Wraps. Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0152019162.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
7) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

Harcourt, 2001 Fine copy in pictorial wraps. From National Book Award-winning author, tale of a troubled young girl, attempting to put her life together as a singer. This is an Advance Reader's Copy.. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Paper. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

Harcourt, 2001 First edition, second printing. From National Book Award-winning author, tale of a troubled young girl, attempting to put her life together as a singer. Fine in a fine jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

The daughter of a heroin addict attempts to recover from the difficulties of her childhood as she pursues a career in the mus... read more

Harcourt, 2003-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.49
10) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

The daughter of a heroin addict attempts to recover from the difficulties of her childhood as she pursues a career in the mus... read more

Orlando: Harcourt, Inc, 2001. Very nice, firm book. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by BEJAYS Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

San Diego: Harcourt Inc., 2001. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Born Blue
Nolan, Han

The daughter of a heroin addict attempts to recover from the difficulties of her childhood as she pursues a career in the mus... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 2001 ISBN: 0152019162 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Babylon Boyz
Mowry, Jess

Babylon Boyz
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Book: Black boards. Orange spine with green lettering. Slightly cocked. Jacket: Top of spine and top corners wrinkled. Top corners and bottom front corner rubbed. Tops of both covers lightly wrinkled. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by River Rat Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Babylon Boyz
Mowry, Jess and Leonid Gore

Simon Pulse,, 1999. Ex-Library. Paperback. Good. pgs 188 ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) CANDY
Kevin Brooks

CANDY
Stock photo.
For 15-year-old suburbanite Joe, one small trip to London results in an intense, fatal love of the delectable Candy, a young,... read more

Somerset: The Chicken House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 364 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Alphabet City Ballet
Tamar, Erika

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0060273283.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
17) Alphabet City Ballet
Tamar, Erika

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1997. very good with id tape on spine, bend on corner...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
18) Alphabet City Ballet
Tamar, Erika

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is clean, very minor shelfwear. Living in a poor Puerto Rican family complicates life for ten-year-old Marisol when she realizes that pursuing her love for ballet may expose her brother to danger.. ISBN: 0060273283. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Brothers and Sisters, Ballet, Puerto Rican. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
19) Alphabet City Ballet (Quantity available: 2)
Tamar, Erika

New York:: HarperCollins,, 1996.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. 1st ptg. 8vo, publisher's library edition, about a young Latina studying classic dance. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks ... more information

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) CRACKBACK
Coy, John

CRACKBACK
Stock photo.
Scholastic Press,, 2005. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. As New. Hardcover with dustjacket, unread, with fresh unsigned bookplate affixed inside front cover. Football! ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (43)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (11)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (99)
Canada (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: