Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Homelessness & Poverty Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Homelessness & Poverty x
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Homelessness & Poverty x


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Asphalt Angels
Holtwijk, Ineke; Boeke, Wanda (translator)

Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Front Street, Incorporated, 2000 Gray and black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 184 pages; jacket is clean and bright. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Crossing
Gary Paulsen

Orchard Books (NY), 1987-09. Hardcover. VG+ Signed/Very Good Minus. Author signature on half-title page. Unmarked, tight, nice-sized reading print. Very minor wear & soil. Dustjacket has rubbing, scratches & a couple edge-nicks. ... more information

Offered by Quality Music and Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
3) DECEMBER
Bunting, Eve; Diaz, David (illustrator)

DECEMBER
Stock photo.
Simon and his mother don't have much. They live in a cardboard box that they decorate with a picture of an angel, torn from a... read more

Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Fine condition with fine dust jacket. Red binding with gold emblem on front cover. -- SUMMARY: A homeless family's luck changes after they help an old woman who has even less than they do at Christmas.. ISBN: 0152014349. First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to. Ages: 6-10 / SUMMARY: A homeless family's luck changes after they help an old woman who has even less than they do at Christmas. -- CHRISTMAS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HOLIDAYS FESTIVALS. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) December
Bunting, Eve

December
Stock photo.
Simon and his mother don't have much. They live in a cardboard box that they decorate with a picture of an angel, torn from a... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1997. Yellow jacket, black print on the spine, jacket is lightly bumped at the front top corner.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Diaz, David (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) December
Bunting, Eve

December
Stock photo.
Simon and his mother don't have much. They live in a cardboard box that they decorate with a picture of an angel, torn from a... read more

Harcourt Brace, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Clean tight book in bright crisp dust jacket./Near Fine. Diaz, David.... more information

Offered by Ink and Paper (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) ALONG CAME A DOG FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Meindert Dejong

ALONG CAME A DOG
A small red hen and a homeless dog strike up an unusual friendship. B&w illustrations accompany the text.

New York: Harper-Collins, 1986 ALONG CAME A DOG- Meindert Dejong- Ill. by Maurice Sendak- Harper-Collins-NY-1986- Hardcover:- FINE/FINE- dj is bright and clean- reprint of original published in 1958- 172pp are clean and crisp- black and white illustrations by Maurice Sendak- "A big black dog and a little red hen become friends. The rooster and the other chickens acknowledged their friendship almost immediately, but it took the man who owned the farm longer to realize what the dog had known all along - ... more information

Offered by jakoll (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
7) Glory (Glory, Bk. 1)
Lynn, Jodi

Glory (Glory, Bk. 1)
Stock photo.
Puffin Books, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
8) Gowanus Dogs
Jonathan Frost

Gowanus Dogs
Stock photo.
A family of stray dogs and a homeless man live in the streets near the Gowanus Canal in Brooklyn, New York. The man and the d... read more

New York: Frances Foster Books; Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. Ex-Library Green Hardcover with DJ; 1999-Stated 1st Edition. Library Imperfections--Barcode, stamps & couple of labels, small amount of tearing to paper pastedown on inside back cover from old library plastic being removed. CONDITION: DJ--Some wear & curling to edges; top spine end tear & bottom right corner tear-neatly repaired; not price-clipped ($15.00). BOOK--Light bumping to spine ends/corners otherwise very little wear; tig... more information

Offered by Tracy's Bookshop (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.96
9) Hitch (Quantity available: 25)
Jeanette Ingold

Hitch
Stock photo.
Harcourt Childrens Books, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. When the Great Depression hits and leaves him in a state of despair, teen Moss Trawnley decides to take action into his own hands by lying about his age and getting a manĘs job with the Civilian Conservation Corps where he soon learns everything he needs to know about life, love, and himself in the process of trying to survive. To help his family during the Depressi... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.51
10) Hitch
Ingold, Jeanette

Hitch
Stock photo.
New York: Harcourt Childrens Books, 2005. First Edition. Cloth. NF/VG+. An unread review book, no slip. A novel for young adults about the CCC program in Depression era Montana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Hitch
Ingold, Jeanette

Hitch
Stock photo.
Harcourt Children's Books, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.49
12) Hitch
Ingold, Jeanette

Hitch
Stock photo.
New York: Harcourt, 2005. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Soft Cover. As New. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

Homecoming
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1990. The former owner's name is inside the front cover, and the edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed. Otherwise, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Newbury Medal Winner. The basis for a wonderful movie. Summary: "The first book in the Tillerman saga. From the moment Momma told Dicey, Maybeth, Sammy, and James that they were going to visit (and maybe move in with) Great Aunt Cilla, Dicey was suspicious. Then, midway through the tri... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
14) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

Homecoming
Stock photo.
New York: Fawcett Juniper, 1991 VG paperback. 318p.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

Homecoming
Stock photo.
Fawcett, 1987-06-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... ... more information

Offered by Used Book Shelf (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.17
16) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

Homecoming
Stock photo.
Fawcett, 1987-06-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition; Age Toned; Cover Scuffed; Spine Creased... ... more information

Offered by Used Book Shelf (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.21
17) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Where the Books Are (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

Homecoming
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1983 Good Little wear on bottom of spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

Homecoming
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1990 Book is rough shows a lot of wear onedges and spine. spine and pages intact. Library sticker on spine and back cover.library card in back.Some of the library books may have plastic covering the cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) Homecoming
Voigt, Cynthia

Homecoming
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (43)
New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (8)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (129)
Canada (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: