Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Manners & Etiquette Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Manners & Etiquette (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Bailey's Birthday
Happy, Elizabeth

MarshMedia, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chase, Andra. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) Feelings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Aliki

Feelings
This is a catalog of feelings: happy, angry, and just about all others you can think of. Each is defined and illustrated in a... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY, 1984. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH CUSTOMARY LIBRARY MARKINGS, ATTACHMENTS HAVE BEEN REMOVED, MINOR RUBBING TO BOARDS. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) THE FISHERWOMAN
Carter, Anne

Lothrop Lee & Shepard; 1st US Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0688098738 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Illustrated by Louise Brierley whose beautiful water colors of skewed perspectives, featureless faces, and hazy palette are just right for the mythical, timeless tone of the story of fisherwaman who found a magical vase which took her to a disappointing garden party of the rich and famous. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Bobby and the Great, Green Booger
Dadey, Debbie

Fl: Willowisp, 1997. The cover has light shelf wear with a crease to the bottom corner..Some of the bottom corners of the pages are creased..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon, Mike. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Horrendo's Curse
Fienberg, Anna

Horrendo's Curse
Stock photo.
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Annick Pr, 2002. Fine like new paperback tight and square no names or marks. f/--. ISBN: 1550377728. Digest - Sized. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION ETIQUETTE PIRATES. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.08
6) Horrendo's Curse
Fienberg, Anna

Horrendo's Curse
Stock photo.
Annick Press. PAPERBACK. 1550377728 . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.01
7) Horrendo's Curse
Fienberg, Anna

Horrendo's Curse
Stock photo.
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Annick Pr, 2002. light edge wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food?
YOLEN, Jane

How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food?
Stock photo.
A set of colorful dinosaurs showcase their good and bad table manners. Opening with a series of terrible moments at the table... read more

NY:: Scholastic (Blue Sky Press),. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0439241022 . Illustrated by Mark Teague. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Includes bonus mini-book (still sealed). . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yolen, Jane

How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food?
Stock photo.
A set of colorful dinosaurs showcase their good and bad table manners. Opening with a series of terrible moments at the table... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Blue Sky Pr, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/No DJ Issued. 12.6 x 9.3 x 0.5 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
10) Aldo Ice Cream
Hurwitz, Johanna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1981 hard cover, corners rubbed, clean inside, shelf ww. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wallner, John (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) The Grouchy Ladybug
Eric Carle

The ladybug in this book is as bad-tempered as one can get. Fortunately, she becomes happier and better-behaved before this b... read more

T.Y. Crowell Junior Books, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Clean and tight! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (California, United States) +/-
Price: $199.95
12) Maisy Goes to the Library (Maisy)

Maisy Goes to the Library (Maisy)
Stock photo.
Candlewick. New. Advance Reading Copy. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. A BLAD is an unbound salesman's sample consisting of a full-size full-color 1st condition dust jacket with all pages of the book in full-size full-color laid into the dj without the hard covers and not bound by staples or glue. Often, BLADs are printed on heavier and brighter paper than the production run. This, with new plates causes illustrations to often be uniquely bright, crisp and clear. Pre first ed... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.56
13) Manners
Aliki

Manners
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Children's Book Group. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Decorated Boards. 0688091989 . Bright glossy boards with clean contents. Small roup of impressions to lower corners, presumably from using book in unmannerly fashion as writing board.; 8" x10" . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) MANNERS
Aliki

MANNERS
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

Greenwillow, 1990. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. SNo spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. Slight sticker residue on cover.. ISBN: 0-688-09198-9. Paperback. Very Good. 10.2 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches. ... more information

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
15) Manners
Aliki

Manners
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

New York, N. Y: Greenwillow Books, 1990. Thirty-two unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are bright, tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment, instruction or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawings, endsheets. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No apparent wear.. Stated First Edition, Sixth Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 10 X 8 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
16) Manners
Aliki

Manners
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarGreenwillow Books, 1990. Excellent condition small discoloration spot on inside of cover and at top of first page otherwise great stories and illustrations for children. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
17) Manners
Aliki

Manners
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1990. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/none, F, unpaginated, hard glossy boards with pictorial covers, illustrated. Children in book have black and white faces both, interracial. The author explains what manners are and gives examples of good and bad manners, including interrupting others, being rude, and using the telephone. Bright comic-strip-style illustrations. Watercolor paints, colored pencils, and a black pen were used for the full-color art.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus.... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Manners
Aliki

Manners
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mulberry Paperback Book, 1997. The cover has light edgewear, scuffs, creases, & soil. The title page is nicked; light soil & marks throughout; spine creased @ end; tight to spine.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brandenberg, Aliki. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) Manners
Aliki

Manners
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

New York: Greenwillow, 1990. First edition, first printing glossy hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at extremes, clean and bright with orginal $12.95 price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. Collectible conditon. Unpag., approx 32pp., illustrated by author.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Manners
Aliki

Manners
Stock photo.
Colorful cartoon-style illustrations decorate this introduction to manners and etiquette.

New York, NY: Greenwillow, 1990. First edition, glossy pictoral hardcover in FINE, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Unpaginated, approx. 48pp. Illustrated by author.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (35)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (9)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (84)
Canada (15)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: